THE MARRIAGE MIGRATION REGIME OF VIETNAMESE WOMEN IN SOUTH KOREA: Evolving Role of Governments, Brokers and Marriage Migrants : 한국에 베트남 결혼 이주 여성 레짐: 정부, 중개업자, 이주여성의 역할의 진화

Abstract

The research analyses the regime of Vietnamese women who have got married to Korean men and migrated to South Korea. The regime includes two Governments, marriage brokers and migrants. The regime started as two Governments policies (either intentionally or unintentionally) came to be interwoven and created such a friendly environment for international marriage between two countries citizen. At the same time, marriage brokers and marriage migrant women themselves make the best use of this policy-interaction and complete the marriage regime. The regime concept has been applied quite a lot in migration studies which focused on surrounding actors influencing on migrants but at the same time also take the agency of migrants as the main actor in their migrating decision. Even though many previous studies have been employing the regime concept, they were mainly focusing on migrants in general and worker migrants. Marriage migrants has been considered as individual action. Among main streams of marriage migration in the world, there is one stream which is marriage migration between Vietnamese women and Korean men. Dozens of previous studies have been researching on this topic as it was always in public and academics attention for more than a decade. Many of them focused on migration motivation, economic and social impacts of out-migration back to the natal families and society, as well as marriage migrants adaptation in the maternal society; however, they looked at the role of each actor individually in marriage migration. This research observes collaboration among actors in the whole picture of marriage migration between Vietnamese women and Korean men. The research asks the following questions: (1) How did the cooperation in policy regulations form the marriage migration regime? (2) How have migrants and brokers made use of this cooperation and develop the regime?

To answer these questions, I carried out archival studies, policy analysis, direct participant observation and in-depth interviews. Since there is a huge number of Vietnamese marriage migrant women in South Korea, I was able to contact the interview pool in which marriage women had arrived at South Korea in different time to make the findings have the most overview look. At the same time, meeting potential marriage candidates in Vietnam helps to complete the whole picture over time. Based on the fieldwork, I argue that two Governments play the important role, either intentionally or unintentionally, in creating the environment for marriage migration develop. Reacting to that environment, brokers and marriage migrant themselves make the best use of this cooperation and complete the marriage migration regime. In the end, it is found that brokers play the huge important in not only matching couples and documents procedures. At the same time, marriage migrant women are improving their independency and confidence in their decision-making.

본 연구는 한국의 베트남 결혼 이주 여성 레짐(regime)에 대한 연구이다. 결혼 이주 레짐은 정부, 중개업자와 결혼이주여성을 포함한다. 의도적이든 의도적이지 않든, 양국 정부의 국제 결혼에 대한 정책이 친근한 환경을 조성하며 결혼 이주 레짐의 기반을 닦아왔다. 동시에, 이를 기반으로 하여 결혼 이민자와 결혼 중개업자가 정책 협력을 파악하고 활용해서 결혼 이주 레짐을 완성한다. 그 결과, 베트남 – 한국 국제 결혼이 정부와 중개업자, 그리고 이주여성의 초국가적 협력관계를 만들게 된다. 레짐 개념은 이주 연구에서 많이 사용되어 왔는데, 주로 이주자에 영향을 미치는 주변 행위자를 연구해 왔으며 동시에 이주 결정 과정에서 이주자의 행위주체성(agency)을 주요 행위자로 간주하기도 했다. 비록 많은 이주 연구가 레짐 개념을 적용하고 있었지만, 대부분은 이주자와 이주 노동자에 초점을 맞추어 왔다. 즉, 결혼 이주자는 개별적인 행동을 취하는 것으로 간주된 것이다.

세계에서 결혼 이주의 주요 흐름 가운데 하나는 베트남 여성과 한국 남성의 결혼이었다. 많은 학자들이 베트남 – 한국 국제 결혼을 연구해 왔다. 이들은 주로 이주의 동기와, 베트남 가정과 베트남 사회의 경제적-사회적 이주의 영향, 그리고 한국 사회에서 그들의 적응력에 초점을 맞췄다. 선행 연구가 결혼 이주의 요인과 문제에 대해 다루었기에 본 연구는 결혼 이주와 관련된 협력을 관찰할 것이다.

이 연구의 질문은 다음과 같다: (1) 정책 규제의 협력이 결혼 이주 레짐을 어떻게 형성했는가? (2) 이주자와 중개업자들은 어떻게 이런 협력을 이용했고 레짐을 발전시켰는가?

위 질문에 답하기 위해 아카이브 연구, 정책 분석, 참여 관찰 및 심층 인터뷰를 수행했다. 한국에 거주하는 베트남인 결혼 이주 여성뿐만 아니라 베트남에서 국제 결혼을 하고자 하는 베트남 여성들을 만나고 인터뷰를 했다. 결과는 다음과 같다.

현장 조사에 근거하여, 본 연구는 결혼 이주를 위한 환경을 조성하는 데 두 개의 정부가 의도적이든 의도적이든 비의도적이든 중요한 역할을 한다고 주장한다. 그러한 환경에 대응하여 브로커와 결혼 이주자 스스로가 이러한 협력을 최대한 활용하고 결혼 이주 레짐을 완성한다. 레짐이 발전하는 과정에서 정부의 역할 뿐만 아니라 중개업자의 역할과 결혼 이주 여성의 자신감과 독립심 향상 또한 확인할 수 있었다.