일상재구성법으로 본 망원동 노인의 공간이용과 정서경험

The purpose of this study was to investigate neighborhood space where older adults interact with others and to examine how older adults use of space influences their emotional experience. Based on this, the present study sought to understand how neighborhoods influence social integration and Aging in Place of older adults.

Participants (aged 65+, N=66) were recruited from senior centers, churches, streets, and other places in Mangwon-dong, Seoul, Korea. This study used a day reconstruction method and participants completed daily interviews for 7 days. Each day, older adults answered where they visited and whom they interact with and what they did in that place. They also reported emotions felt that day. In addition, Global Positioning Systems (GPS) data of participants were collected for 7 days with a smartphone application.

The results as follows. First, the size of activity space averaged 1.9㎞ and it decreased with age. Second, the average time spent at home was 17 hours and 15 minutes. More time spent at home was associated with worse emotional state. The negative effect of the time spent at home was greater for older adults who live alone. Third, the time spent in Gyungrodang did not have a significant effect on the emotions, while the time spent in senior center increased positive emotion. This might be due to differences in the activity held in each space. Fourth, in religious facilities, regular interactions among older adults were found. More time spent in religious facilities increased positive emotions and decreased negative emotion. Fifth, this study found older adults interacting in the open space, like parks and a vacant lot beside the market. Some older adults strolled in the market or mall because of the social vibrancy of those places. However, the time spent in open space and market/mall did not have a significant effect on the emotions. Sixth, some older adults had social interaction in fast-food restaurants and bakeries. More time spent in fast-food restaurants and bakeries were related to higher happiness level and lower loneliness level. Although the interactions and activities in the neighbors house or workplace were similar to that in the fast-food restaurants and bakeries, the time spent in neighbors house or workplace did not have a significant effect on the emotions. This results showed that not only what they did and who they met, but where they stayed also has a significant impact on emotions. Lastly, the use of space was different depending on age and gender. Older adults with higher age (75+) were more likely to visit gyungrodang than older adults with lower age (75-). Females were more likely to visit the senior center, market/mall, religious facilities than males, while males were more likely to visit the gyungrodang and open space than females.

The findings of this study show the importance of neighborhoods as a context of social integration and quality of life. Through the current study, we found that older adults interact with others in various spaces. Also, findings suggest that older adults quality of life cannot be guaranteed by just staying put at home. Older adults improved quality of life could be achieved when they socially integrated into their neighborhoods.

본 연구는 Aging in Place 및 사회적 통합과 관련하여, 도시노인의 지역사회 내 삶에 대한 이해가 부족하다는 문제의식에서 출발하여 이루어졌다. 본 연구는 도시노인이 일상생활에서 다른 사람과 교류하는 지역사회 내 공간을 살펴보고, 그 공간에서 머무른 시간이 정서에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 이를 통해 지역사회 내 공간들이 도시노인의 사회적 관계 및 삶의 질과 관련하여 어떠한 맥락으로 작용하는지 알아보고자 했다.

이를 위해 서울특별시 망원동에 거주하는 노인들을 대상으로 일주일 간 일상재구성법 조사와 GPS 데이터 수집을 실시하였다. 본 연구는 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 망원동 노인들의 활동반경을 알아보고, 그들이 머무르는 공간과 그곳에서 이루어지는 만남 및 활동을 살펴보았다. 그리고 각 공간에서 머무른 시간의 Z-score가 정서의 Z-score에 미치는 영향을 살펴봄으로써, 각 공간에서 머무른 시간의 개인 내 변동이 정서의 개인 내 변동에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 했다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 망원동 노인들의 평균 활동반경은 1.9㎞로 나타났으며, 이는 행정동(洞)의 반경과 유사한 수치였다. 그리고 연령이 증가할수록 활동반경이 감소하는 양상이 나타나, 이를 통해 노년기에 접어들수록 일상생활에서 동네가 차지하는 비중이 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 노인들의 상호작용이 이루어지는 공간은 경로당, 복지관/주민센터, 종교시설, 오픈스페이스, 시장/대형상점, 패스트푸드점/빵집, 이웃의 집/일터 등으로 나타났다.

둘째, 망원동 노인들이 집에서 보내는 시간은 평균 17시간 15분이었다. 그리고 집에서 보낸 시간이 길어질수록 기쁨, 행복, 감사를 느끼는 정도가 낮아지고, 외로움과 고립감을 느끼는 정도는 높아졌다. 특히, 집에서 오래 머무르는 것의 부정적 효과는 1인가구의 노인에게서 더 높게 나타났다. 이는 Aging in Place와 관련하여 집에서 거주하는 것만으로는 삶의 질이 보장될 수 없으며, 지역사회에 통합되어 살아갈 때 삶의 질이 보장될 수 있음을 보여준다.

셋째, 경로당은 정서에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았던 반면, 복지관과 주민센터에서 보낸 시간은 기쁨을 높이는 효과가 있었다. 경로당에서는 주로 TV 시청, 고스톱 치기와 같은 정적인 여가가 이루어지는 반면 복지관에서는 스포츠, 학습활동과 같은 적극적 여가가 이루어지는 것이 두 공간에서의 정서경험이 달라지게 만드는 요소 중 하나로 보였다.

넷째, 종교시설은 정기적이고 지속적인 교류를 가능케 하면서, 노인의 정서에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 공간임을 확인할 수 있었다. 망원동 노인들은 종교시설에서 이루어지는 종교모임과 노인대학, 노래교실과 같은 프로그램에 참석하면서 이웃들과 교류하고 있었다. 그리고 종교시설에 머무는 시간이 길어질수록 기쁨과 감사를 느끼는 정도가 높아지고, 화남을 느끼는 정도가 낮아졌다.

다섯째, 망원동의 공원, 시장 옆 공터와 같은 오픈스페이스에서 이루어지는 상호작용을 발견할 수 있었다. 이를 통해, 도시의 열린 공간에서 자연스럽게 형성되는 교류의 장을 발견할 수 있었다. 그리고 사람들이 북적이는 시장 및 대형상점에서 노인들이 교류하거나 산책하는 양상을 발견할 수 있었다. 한편, 오픈스페이스와 시장 및 대형상점에서 머무는 시간은 정서에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이는 오픈스페이스와 시장 및 대형상점에서 이루어지는 활동은 단순운동이나 생필품 구입이 주를 이루기 때문으로 보인다.

여섯째, 패스트푸드점이나 빵집 안의 카페에서 노인들 간의 상호작용이 이루어짐을 발견할 수 있었다. 그리고 패스트푸드점과 빵집에서 보낸 시간이 길었던 날에 행복을 느낀 정도가 높고, 외로움을 느낀 정도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 이웃의 집이나 일터는 그곳에서 이루어지는 활동과 대인맥락이 카페와 유사했음에도 불구하고, 정서에 미치는 영향이 유의하지 않았다. 이는 활동과 대인맥락 뿐만 아니라 공간의 특성 또한 정서에 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여준다.

마지막으로 공간을 이용하는 양상이 연령과 젠더에 따라 분화됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 후기노인은 전기노인에 비해 경로당을 이용하는 비율이 높았다. 그리고 여성노인은 남성노인에 비해 복지관/주민센터, 시장/대형상점, 종교시설을 이용하는 비율이 높았으며, 남성노인은 여성노인에 비해 경로당과 오픈스페이스를 이용하는 비율이 높았다.

본 연구는 도시노인의 일상생활에 대한 연구가 부족한 상황에서, 도시 노인의 지역사회 내 삶을 구체적으로 조망하고, 나아가 공간이용과 정서경험 간의 연관성을 탐색했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 노인의 Aging in Place와 사회적 통합 그리고 삶의 질과 관련하여 지역사회 내 공간이 가지는 중요성을 보여주었다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

에이징 인 플레이스; 지역사회; 일상재구성법; 도시노인; 공간이용; 정서경험