Well-aligned Fe-incorporated Ni-Mo-P nanoarray for highly efficeint overall water splitting in alkaline media : 알칼리 수전해를 위한 Fe가 함유된 Ni-Mo-P 나노 어레이 촉매의 제조

Abstract

수전해를 통한 수소 및 산소발생 기술은 화석연료의 고갈 및 화석연료 사용에 따른 환경오염문제를 해결 할 수 있는 기술 중 하나로 각광받고 있다. 열역학적으로 수전해에 필요한 에너지는 1.23 V이다. 하지만 산소 및 수소발생 반응의 복잡한 반응경로 및 반응생성물로 인해 실제로 1.23 V이상의 전압이 필요하고, 이를 과전압이라 한다. 현재 반응에 필요한 과전압을 낮추기 위해 산업적으로 사용되는 촉매는 Pt 및 RuO2, IrO2 과 같은 귀금속 기반의 촉매물질이다. 하지만 이들은 매장량이 적어 가격 경쟁력이 떨어지고, 낮은 내구성 문제로 대량화에 어려움이 있다. 따라서 귀금속 촉매를 대체할 수 있는 새로운 물질을 개발하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 Fe가 포함된 Ni-Mo-P 어레이를 니켈 폼위에 성장 (NMFP) 시키는 방법을 제시하고, 이 물질이 효율적인 수전해 촉매로 사용될 수 있음을 증명하였다. NMFP는 수열합성법을 통해 NiMoO4·xH2O를 니켈 폼위에 성장시킨 후 (NMO), 표면에 니켈-철 프루시안 블루 아날로그 (Ni-Fe PBA)를 합성한 뒤, 인 도핑을 통해 합성 할 수 있다. 합성 과정에서 NMO는 PBA가 잘 분리되어 성장 할 수 있도록 돕는 템플릿 및 Ni 이온 제공원으로서 작용하고, K3[Fe(CN)6 는 Ni-Fe PBA의 Fe 이온 및 유기 링커로 작용한다. 합성된 NMFP는 Fe 첨가 효과 및 많은 활성점이 노출 되어 있는 정렬된 나노로드 구조로 인해 알칼라인 전해질 (1.0 M KOH)에서 우수한 HER, OER 성능을 나타냈으며, 40시간 반응 후에도 성능 저하를 거의 보이지 않았다. NMFP를 양극, 음극으로 사용한 셀은 100 mA·cm-2 가 회로에 흐르기 위해 1.63 V (과전압 400 mV)의 전압이 필요하고, 3000 사이클 사용 후에도 우수한 성능을 나타냈다.

The production of hydrogen and oxygen via electrolysis is being recognized as a rising technology to handle the future energy crisis. Thus, fabricating highly active and cost-effective electrocatalysts toward HER and OER is essential to improve the water splitting efficiency. Herein, the Fe-incorporated Ni-Mo-P array on nickel foam (denoted NMFP) was synthesized and used as electrocatalyst for overall water splitting in alkaline media. The preparation of NMFP begins with a hydrothermal treatment of NiMoO4·xH2O nanoarray on nickel foam (denoted as NMO), followed by the modification of Prussian blue analogue (PBA). After the subsequent phosphorization process, the NMFP is successfully synthesized. In the synthesis procedure, NiMoO4∙xH2O serves as a sacrificial template and K3[Fe(CN)6] acts as Fe sources as well as an organic linker for growth of Ni-Fe PBA on it. As a result, NMFP exhibits remarkable catalytic activity and long term performance in both HER and OER in 1.0 M KOH. In addition, overall water splitting cell with using NMFP as both the cathode and anode has small operating voltage and long-term operation with little loss of activity in 1.0 M KOH. This research can broaden an insight into the fabrication of polymetallic compounds with well-organized to further improve water electrolysis. Furthermore, the proposed synthesis method can be extended to a variety of energy storage and conversion applications.