The inhibitory effect of IL1RN on cytokine production in oncogene induced senescent cells : Oncogene induced senescent cells에서 IL1RN의 사이토카인 형성억제 효과

Abstract

Cellular senescence has been studied for a long time. However, the mechanisms which control and regulate the process of cellular senescence have nearly been identified. Not only by replicative senescence which is triggered sorely depending on time, this study focuses on defining gene regulation mechanism which finally induces cellular senescence and precipitates aging process. We first analyzed mRNA levels of Interleukin-1 receptor antagonist (IL1RN) and Senescence Associated Secretory Protein (SASP) factors by days in Oncogene Induced Senescence (OIS) system. It was found out that the expression of IL1RN progressively increases and suddenly decreases in the late passage. We thought that if the expression did not decrease in the late passage, maybe the senescence process would have been attenuated. Additionally, it was identified that the expressions of other SASP factors such as IL1α, IL1β, IL6 and IL8 related to IL-1 signaling and NF-κB pathway progressively increased till the end of time point. However, the secretion of them were dramatically reduced when rIL1RN was added and in IL1RN over-expressing cells, which concluded that IL1RN regulates the secretion of them. We also showed that gene regulation by IL1RN can affect senescence attenuation through SA-β gal assay. This study gives possibility that inhibition of SASP factors can attenuate senescence.

세포노화 현상에 대한 연구는 계속 되어져 왔지만 세포노화 과정을 조절하는 메커니즘에 대해 밝혀진 바가 거의 없는 것이 사실이다. 시간의 흐름에 따른 자연노화 현상 뿐 만 아니라 이번 연구에서는 유전자조절에 의한 세포노화현상과 노화과정을 촉진시키는 유전자조절 메커니즘에 초점을 맞추었다. 발암유전자를 이용해 cellular senescence를 유도한 상황에서 날짜별로 IL1RN과 SASP인자들의 발현패턴을 분석해 보았을 때, IL1RN의 유전자발현이 중간단계까지는 꾸준히 증가하다가 마지막 시점에서 감소하는 패턴임을 알 수 있었다. 만약 마지막 시점에서 감소하지 않았더라면 노화과정이 지연되지 않을까 하는 궁금증을 가지고 연구를 진행하였다. OIS 시스템에서IL1RN의 발현 패턴과 다르게 IL-1 signaling과 관련된 IL1α, IL1β, IL6와IL8같은 SASP 인자들은 마지막 시점까지 점차적으로 발현이 증가한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 rIL1RN이 첨가 되거나 IL1RN이 과발현 될 때에는 SASP인자들이 급격히 감소함을 볼 수 있었는데 이에 따라서 IL1RN이 SASP인자들의 분출을 조절한다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다. 이 뿐 아니라, IL1RN에 의한 유전자 조절이 세포의 노쇠현상에 영향을 끼칠 수 있다는 것을 SA-β gal 분석을 통하여 알 수 있었다. 이번 연구는 SASP인자들의 억제가 세포의 노쇠과정 지연에 영향을 끼칠 수 있다는 가능성을 제시해준다.