Comparative assessment of virtual monochromatic reconstruction according to implementation methods in dual energy computed tomography and its effect on blooming artifact reduction : 이중 에너지 단층 촬영에서의 구현 방법에 따른 가상 단색 재구성 영상의 비교 평가 및 블루밍 인공물 감소에 대한 효과 분석

서론

이중 에너지 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 (DECT)에서 구현하는 가상 재구성 단색영상의 경우 바탕 물질을 구분하고 더 나아가 물질의 K-edge를 시각화함으로서 물질 차별화에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대되는 기술이다. 또한 높은 keV 수준으로 재구성된 가상 단색영상의 경우 석회화된 물질에서 발생하는 블루밍 인공물을 감소시킴으로서 심혈관 영상에서 혈관 내경을 평가하는 데에 도움을 줄 수 있는 것으로 믿어지고 있다. 하지만 현재까지는 주요 3가지 이중 에너지 구현방식에 따라서 물질의 구분하고 K-edge를 구현할 수 있는지 여부를 연구한 논문은 없으며, 또한 정확한 측정을 통해 높은 keV의 가상 단색구성 영상이 통상적인 다색구성 영상의 window를 단순히 넓히는 것보다 블루밍 인공물을 감소시킨다는 것을 밝힌 연구 또한 없다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 가상 단색구성 영상을 통해 얻은 스펙트럴 곡선으로 DECT의 주요 3가지 구현방식에 따라서 K-edge를 시각화하고 물질을 구분할 수 있는지를 우선 평가하고, 더 나아가 혈관 석회화 팬텀을 통하여 높은 keV 가상 단색 재구성 영상에서 블루밍 인공물 감소여부를 평가한다.

방법

서로 다른 2개의 팬텀을 제작하여 이중 에너지의 구현 방식이 다른 세 종류의 DECT 기기를 통해 촬영한다. 이 세가지 구현방식은 (a) 2개의 튜브를 통한 순차 스캔, (b) 빠른 X 선관 전위 스위칭, 그리고 (c) 상이한 에너지 레벨의 광자를 흡수하는 다층 검출기의 사용과 같다. 이러한 팬텀 1 스캔 영상을 가상 단색영상으로 재구성하여 물질에 따른 스펙트럼 감쇠 곡선을 구성하였다. 그리고 팬텀 2 스캔 영상을 사용한 full width thirty percent maximum 방법의 측정을 통하여 블루밍 인공물로 인해 발생하는 오차를 가상 단색영상과 통상적인 다색영상에서 비교하였다.

결과

팬텀 1 촬영 영상의 가상 단색 재구성에 의해 얻어진 스펙트럼 감쇠 곡선은 구현 방법이나 재료 (칼슘, 요오드 및 가돌리늄)에 관계없이 K-edge를 시각화하지 못하였다. 그러나 감쇠곡선의 기울기 상수 β를 활용한 물질의 식별은 3 가지 방법 모두에서 가능하였고, 기울기 상수 β 값은 다층 검출기 방법에서 재료 내 일관성이 가장 뚜렷하였다. 또한 팬텀 2 촬영영상에서 높은 kVp 영상과 높은 keV 가상 단색 구성영상은 측정오류를 감소시키지 못하였으나 작은 FOV의 다색 및 가상 단색 재구성 영상은 큰 FOV 영상보다 통계적으로 유의하게 블루밍 인공물을 감소시켰다 (P<0.05).

결론

가상 단색영상 재구성으로 그린 스펙트럼 감쇄 곡선은 구현 방법이나 재료에 관계없이 K 에지를 시각화하지 못하였다. 높은 kVp 영상과 높은 keV 가상 단색 구성영상은 블루밍 인공물을 감소시키는 데에 실패하였으나 작은 FOV를 갖는 영상의 경우 기존 영상에 비해 블루밍 인공물을 유의하게 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다

Introduction

Virtual monochromatic images reconstructed by dual energy computed tomography (DECT) are expected to be useful in the discrimination of basic materials and may possibly visualize the K-edge of gadolinium, therefore enhancing material discrimination. Furthermore, virtual monochromatic images reconstructed at high keV levels are believed to reduce blooming artifact from calcified materials and aid in assessing vascular luminal patency at cardiovascular CT images. However, no previous study compared the three main dual energy implementation methods in discriminating and visualizing the K-edge of basic materials nor provided the objective measurement which proves the superiority of high keV virtual monochromatic images over simply widening the window width in conventional polychromatic images.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to compare the major three methods of DECT implementation in the perspective of K-edge visualization and material discrimination through spectral attenuation curves in virtual monochromatic reconstruction images. And furthermore, we analyzed high keV monochromatic and conventional polychromatic images to objectively compare the blooming artifacts in a vessel calcification phantom.

Methods

Two different phantoms were scanned by three DECT vendors with different method of dual energy implementation, which are (a) two temporally sequential scans, (b) rapid switching of X-ray tube potential and (c) multilayer detector absorbing photons at different energy level. Spectral attenuation curves of each basic material of Phantom 1 were obtained by monochromatic reconstruction and compared according to vendor and material. Comparison of blooming artifact between conventional polychromatic and virtual monochromatic images was done by the measurement of Phantom 2 using the full width thirty percent maximum measurement method.

Results

No peak regarding the K-edge of gadolinium was observed in spectral attenuation curves drawn by virtual monochromatic reconstruction of Phantom 1 images regardless of the implementation method or material (calcium, iodine and gadolinum). Material discrimination was possible in all three methods by the slope constant β, and the multilayer detector method showed highest intra-material consistency. In the study with Phantom 2, high kVp polychromatic and high keV monochromatic reconstruction images did not show reduction in measurement error compared to conventional kVp polychromatic images. However, small FOV proved to significantly decrease the blooming artifacts in polychromatic and monochromatic images

Conclusion

Spectral attenuation curves drawn by virtual monochromatic images failed to visualize K-edge regardless of the implementation method or material. High kVp images along with high keV monochromatic reconstruction images failed to reduce blooming artifact, but small FOV proved to significantly decrease the blooming artifacts in polychromatic and monochromatic images