Optimal dose of topical tranexamic acid considering efficacy and safety in total knee arthroplasty: a randomized controlled study : 인공 슬관절 전치환술 시 안정성과 효과를 고려한 국소 트라넥삼산의 최적의 투여량: 무작위 대조 연구

Methods: A total of 325 patients who were scheduled to undergo TKA were recruited in a prospective randomized double-blinded and placebo-controlled comparative study. The patients were randomly assigned to the following five groups based on the TXA injection (n = 65 per group): control; group 1, 0.5 g TXA; group 2, 1.0 g TXA; group 3, 2.0 g TXA; and group 4, 3.0 g TXA. The primary outcome was decrease in postoperative hemoglobin level. The secondary outcomes were blood loss calculated using Good's method, drainage volume, frequency of transfusion, range of motion (ROM), and plasma TXA levels.

Results: The mean hemoglobin decrease was 3.7±1.1 g/dl, 3.5±0.86 g/dl, 3.0±1.07 g/dl, 2.8±0.87 g/dl, and 2.8±0.40 g/dl in the control group and groups 1, 2, 3 and 4, respectively. There were significant differences in the decrease in hemoglobin levels between the control group and groups 2 (p=0.0027), 3 (p=0.005), and 4 (p=0.001). There were significance differences in total blood loss and frequency of transfusion between the control group and groups 2 (p=0.004, 0.002, respectively), 3 (p=0.007, 0.000, respectively), and 4 (p=0.001, 0.002, respectively). There were no significant differences in the drainage volume and ROM among the groups. Serum TXA levels increased proportionally with the dose of topical TXA immediately and at 3 and 6 h post-operatively. Symptomatic deep vein thrombosis did not occur in any group. There were no other significant complications.

Conclusions: The topical use of 1.0 g or more of TXA has a meaningful effect without a dose-response relationship and the blood levels of TXA increase with the dose. To prevent overdosing and reduce potential complications, 1.0 g TXA is recommended for topical application.

배 경: 인공 슬관절 전치환술 시 출혈 조절을 위해 국소적으로 배액관을 통해 트라넥삼산을 주입하여 사용하고 있다. 그러나 안정성과 효과를 고려한 국소 트라넥삼산의 최적의 투여량에 대해 아직까지 정확하게 밝혀진 바가 없어 이에 대해 알아 보고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 인공 슬관절 전치환술을 받을 325 명의 환자를 모집하여 전향적 무작위 이중 눈가림 대조 연구를 시행하였다. 환자들은 각각 65명씩 생리 식염수만 주입하는 대조군, 0.5g 트라넥삼산을 주입하는 1군, 1.0g 트라넥삼산을 주입하는 2군, .2.0g 트라넥삼산을 주입하는 3군, 3.0g 트라넥삼산을 주입하는 4군으로 나뉘어 졌다. 시험약물은 상처를 봉합한 후 배액관을 통해 주입하였다. 일차 변수로 수술 후 헤모글로빈 감소 정도를 확인하였다. 이차 변수들로는 Good의 방법을 통한 혈액 손실량, 배액관을 통해 나온 배액량, 수혈 빈도, 슬관절의 굴곡 각도 및 혈중 트라넥삼산의 분포 정도를 확인하였다.

결 과: 헤모글로빈 감소 정도는 대조군부터 4군까지 각각 3.7±1.1 g/dl, 3.5±0.86 g/dl, 3.0±1.07 g/dl, 2.8±0.87 g/dl, 2.8±0.40 g/dl로 측정되었다. 이중 대조군과 2,3,4 군을 비교하였을 때 감소 정도가 유의한 차이를 보였다 (P <0.01). 또한, 대조군에 비해 2,3,4 군에서 유의하게 혈액 손실 및 수혈 빈도가 적었다. (P <0.01). 배액량 및 슬관절의 굴곡 각도는 군간의 유의한 차이가 없었다. 혈중 트라넥삼산의 분포 정도는 용량에 비례하여 증가하는 소견을 보였다. 트라넥삼산 사용과 관련된 합병증은 없었다.

결 론: 1.0g을 포함한 그 이상 용량의 트라넥삼산을 사용하였을 때 출혈 조절 효과를 보이는 것으로 확인되었으나, 용량에 비례하지는 않았다. 그러나 혈중 트라넥삼산 분포는 용량에 비례하여 증가하였다. 따라서 인공 슬관절 전치환술 시 출혈 조절을 위해 국소 트라넥삼산을 사용한다면, 약물 남용 및 잠재적 합병증을 예방하기 위하여 1.0g의 트라넥삼산을 주입하는 것이 가장 적합하다고 판단된다.