경추 유합술을 시행한 환자에서 수술 전후의 경추 전만도 및 운동범위의 변화

경추의 움직임은 주로 단순방사선 촬영을 이용하여 측정하며, 경추 운동의 시각화는 투시술이 또는 cinematography등의 영상을 통해 가장 잘 구현되나, 운동의 메카니즘을 세분화하여 분석하기 위해서는 각각 다른 자세 및 위치의 경추에 대한 정적인 영상의 비교가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 단순 방사선 사진을 이용하여 경추 유합술을 시행받은 환자들의 수술 전 후의 각 분절, 그리고 유합분절의 전만각 및 운동범위 변화를 확인하고 Japanese Orthopaedic Association score (JOA), NDI (Neck Disability Index), 그리고 Short Form 36 (SF-36)으로 평가한 임상적 결과의 변화를 분석하였다.

본론

경추 전체 분절의 전만각은 수술 전에 비해 수술 후 감소하였다가 점차 증가하는 소견을 보였으나 통계적으로는 유의하지 않았다. 전체 코호트를 전방 유합술 군과 후외방 유합술 군으로 나누어 평가하였을 때, 전방 유합술 군의 전만각은 수술 후 1년 째 다소 상승하였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았고, 후외방 유합술 군의 전만각은 수술 후 1년 째 감소하였으며, 통계적으로 유의했다. 전체 코호트의 유합분절 전만각은 수술 전에 비하여 수술 후 1년 째 감소한 소견이었으며, 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 전체 코호트에서 굴곡, 신전시의 전만각의 차이를 이용한 경추 전체 분절의 운동범위는 수술 전에 비해 수술 후 1년 째 감소한 상태를 유지하였다. 전방 유합술 군에서는 수술 후 1년 째 유의하게 운동범위가 감소하였고, 후외방 유합술 군에서도 동일한 결과가 관찰되었다. 수술 후 1년째 전방 유합술 군에서의 유합분절 인접분절의 운동범위의 변화는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 전체 코호트에서 JOA는 수술 전에 비하여 수술 후 점차 증가하는 경향을 보였으며, NDI 그리고 SF-36은 점차 감소하였다.

결론

경추 유합술을 시행받은 272명의 환자군에서 전체 경추의 전만각은 수술 후 1년째 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았다. 후외방 유합술 군에서는 유의한 전만각의 감소를 보였다. 전체 경추의 운동범위는 수술 후 1년째 유의하게 감소하였다. 전방 유합술 군과 후외방 유합술 군 모두 운동범위의 감소를 확인하였다. 전방 유합술 군 두 분절 유합군에서 유합분절의 인접분절 중 상위 인접분절의 운동범위는 수술 후 1년 째 유의한 변화가 없었다.

The changes in the range of motion in each segment of the spine reflects the condition of the cervical spine. The motion of the cervical vertebrae is measured using simple radiography. However, there are few studies regarding changes in lordosis and range of motion in each segment of the cervical vertebrae, and few studies have analyzed the link between these changes and the patient's symptoms and prognosis. In this study, we sought to assess the change of lordosis and range of motion in each segment before and after cervical fusion. We also reviewed the change in clinical scores which are JOA, NDI, and SF-36 of the cohort.

Methods

272 patients who underwent cervical fusion from 2004 to 2017 were reviewed retrospectively. The lordosis, range of motion of cervical spine were measured with simple radiography. The angle between upper end plate of the upper vertebra and lower endplate of the lower vertebra was measured to be the lordosis. The range of motion of the segment was measured by subtraction of lordosis angle between flexion and extension radiography. Preoperative, immediate postoperative, 3 months-, 6 months-, and 1 year- postoperative simple radiographies were assessed and the interspinous process distance of the fusion segment and CT were assessed at 1 year-postoperative to confirm fusion status. Japanese Orthopedic Association score (JOA), Neck Disability Index (NDI), and SF-36 were used to assess clinical outcome.

Results

The total segment lordosis (C2-C7) of entire cohort increased from preooperative to 12 months postoperative without statistical significance. Anterior Cervical Discectomy and Fusion (ACDF) showed insignificant increase of total segment lordosis while sub group and Posterolateral fusion (PLF) subgroups showed decrease of lordosis with statistical significance. The fusion level lordosis of entire cohort showed minimal decrease 12 months postoperative without statistical significance. The range of motion (ROM) calculated with flexion/extension of entire cohort stayed decreased from 3 months postoperative to 12 months. ACDF subgroup and PLF subgroup both showed significant decrease of total segment ROM 12 months postoperatively.

The change of ROM in adjacent segment was not statistically significant when assessed 12 months postoperatively.

Conclusion

The total segment lordosis showed no significant change 1 year postoperatively. PLF group showed statistically signficant decrease of lordosis. The ROM decreased in entire cohort and both ACDF and PLF subgroups. The adjacent segment did not show statistically significant change of ROM in 2 level fusion ACDF subgroup.

경추; 유합; 전만도; 인접분절; 운동범위