토사 미츠오키(土佐光起) 필 <앵화풍수도병풍(桜花楓樹図屏風)> 연구 : A Study of Flowering Cherry and Autumn Maples with Poem Slips

Abstract

Flowering Cherry and Autumn Maples with Poem Slips painted by Tosa Mitsuoki (土佐光起, 1617-1691), now in the Art Institute of Chicago, is a pair of folding screens that juxtaposes cherry blossoms with autumn maple foliage. Poem slips are shown as if tied to the branches. Selected waka poems are transcribed on the poem slips by several different hands. Documentary evidence suggests that the screens have been connected to Tōfukumonin (東福門院, 1607-1678), the consort of the emperor Go-Mizunoo (r. 1611-1629). The screens' cloisonné metal fittings, which bear the Tokugawa crest, also strongly suggest a connection to Tōfukumon'in, who was the daughter of the shogun Tokugawa Hidetada (1579-1632).

In previous studies, the function and the possible commission of the screens have been investigated by analyzing the waka poems selected for the screens. Also, the decorative features of the screens have been studied in the context of kazari (飾り) culture which was about to revive at the Tokugawa court of the late 17th century.

This study explores the formal style, original ownership, date, function, commission, and taste of Flowering Cherry and Autumn Maples with Poem Slips. In terms of style, the Mitsuoki screens are distinct from the other screens pairing cherry blossoms and maples. While the other screens stylistically recall the pictorial style of the Momoyama period (1573-1615) which is characterized by dynamic composition and flamboyant colors, the Mitsuoki screens exemplify the aristocratic taste of the 17th century. Although the Mitsuoki screens and the Momoyama-style screens share the similar motifs of cherry blossoms, maples, and poem slips, the message delivered by each of them was different. The Mitsuoki screens represent a garden where an elegant poetry gathering is held while the Momoyama-style screens deliver the images of famous places such as Yoshino or Tatsuta. It was Tosa Mitsuokis eclectic style that could recreate the old subject matter into the fresh work by applying a new style.

The Spring-Autumn Poetry Contest theme, which is frequently employed in Japanese traditional literature featuring the character of empress or consort, strongly supports the connection of the Mitsuoki screens to Tōufukumonin. In the Mitsuoki screens, the poem slips are visualized in the structure of poetry match. The group of poem slips on the right screen and the other group of poem slips on the left screen are facing each other as if they are arranged in the poetry contest hall. The structure of poetry match combined with the motifs of cherry blossoms and maples reminded anyone familiar with the traditional literature such as the Manyōshū, the Genji monogatari, and the Eiga monogatari of the Spring and Autumn Poetry Contest theme.

A number of waka poems wishing the prosperity and longevity of the imperial family are transcribed on the poem slips of the screens. Two of them provide an important clue for dating the screens to the Enpō era (1673-1681). In the Heian period (794-1185), when the imperial family moved to a newly built palace from the temporary residence, magnificent banquets were held in the new garden. Both of the two waka poems were recited in that kind of poetry gatherings. Also, the very similar banquet was held in the newly created garden of Tōfukumonin. Tōfukumonin who had to leave her palace because of continued fires moved into her new palace with beautifully decorated rooms and gardens and held a poetry gathering with attendance of imperial guests. This fact implies that people at the party would have wished for the empress longevity and lasting peace. Therefore, it is highly likely that the Mitsuoki screens were created to celebrate imperially-sponsored poetry gatherings of this kind during the Enpō era.

On the poem slips of the Mitsuoki screens, waka poems are transcribed by several different hands in various design. The formation of this kind of taste in calligraphy is related to the preference to the creative handwriting styles and designs. This study focuses on the taste of the co-production of manuscripts reflected on poem slips of the Mitsuoki screens. This thesis explores the context of the production of Flowering Cherry and Autumn Maples with Poem Slips while focusing on the courtly culture of decoration in the Edo period (1615-1868). The selection of waka poems and the decoration and arrangement of motifs indicate that a very meticulously designed program was needed for the production of the screens. This thesis aims to reassess the importance of the courtly culture of the early Edo period.

은 현재 시카고미술관(The Art Institute of Chicago)에 소장되어 있는 토사 미츠오키(土佐光起, 1617-1691)의 작품으로 17세기 후반 궁정 회화의 특징을 보여준다. 이 작품은 6곡 1쌍의 병풍에 벚나무와 단풍나무를 대칭적으로 배치하고 나뭇가지에 실물 크기의 탄자쿠(短冊) 43매를 섬세하게 묘사한 그림이다. 칙찬와카집(勅撰和歌集)을 출전(出典)으로 하는 와카(和歌) 40수가 다양한 서체로 탄자쿠에 필사된 것은 이 작품이 지닌 기합서(寄合書) 취향을 드러낸다. 한편 전승 문헌에 따르면 은 고미즈노오 천황(後水尾天皇, 1596-1680)의 중궁(中宮)이자 쇼군(将軍) 토쿠가와 히데타다(徳川秀忠, 1579-1632)의 딸인 토후쿠몬인(東福門院, 1607-1678)의 유물(遺物)이다. 병풍의 금속 장식에 세공된 토쿠가와 가문의 문장(文章)은 이러한 전승을 뒷받침한다.

기존 연구는 의 양식적 특징과 탄자쿠에 적힌 와카의 주제를 분석함으로써 작품의 기능이 중궁의 장수를 기원하는 하례(賀禮)임을 확인하였다. 또한 기존 연구는 이 작품을 위해 선정된 와카집의 성격을 검토하여 작품의 주문에 대한 토쿠가와 막부의 개입 가능성을 제시하였다. 나아가 기존 연구는 이 작품을 에도 시대(江戸時代, 1603-1868) 전기 궁정에서 부활한 카자리(飾り) 문화의 맥락에서 이해하고자 했다.

은 여러 층위에서 고쇼(御所)의 풍류, 정원의 풍류를 연상시키는 작품이다. 본고에서 필자는 이와 관련하여 작품의 양식, 원 소장자, 제작 시기와 목적, 주문자, 작품에 반영된 취향 등 작품의 제양상을 검토하였다.

은 벚꽃과 단풍, 와카 탄자쿠를 주요 모티프로 다룬 운금병풍(雲錦屏風) 작품군 내에서 양식적 이질성을 보인다. 다른 운금병풍들이 역동적인 구도와 화려한 색채를 특징으로 하는 모모야마시대(桃山時代, 1583-1603)의 전형적인 화풍을 보여주는 작품들인 반면 은 17세기 후반 궁정 회화 양식의 작품이다. 이러한 양식적 이질성은 시대 양식의 변천 및 작품이 다루는 주제의 차이로 인해 발생했다. 모모야마 양식의 운금병풍은 벚꽃과 단풍 모티프로 요시노(吉野)와 타츠타(龍田)등 메이쇼(名所)를 시각적으로 환기시켜 주었다. 그러나 은 화면에 닫혀 있는 사적인 공간인 정원을 그리고자 했으며 탄자쿠에 쓰여진 와카와 그 의장 표현에 초점을 맞추었다. 병풍 뒷면에 수묵으로 그려져 있던 대나무 울타리는 이 작품이 메이쇼에(名所絵)가 아닌 정원의 풍류를 그린 그림임을 짐작하게 해준다. 에서 화면 중앙이 넓어지고 수목(樹木)이 단정하게 표현된 것은 시대 양식의 변천을 반영하는 동시에 작품의 내용과 주제가 달라졌음을 보여준다. 토사 미츠오키는 기존의 화제에 새로운 화풍을 구사함으로써 작품의 주제와 기능을 적절히 변화시키는 절충적 양식을 발전시켰다. 미츠오키는 운금병풍이라는 화제를 새로운 구도와 화법으로 응용하여 양식은 물론 주제까지 전혀 다른 작품으로 탄생시켰다.

의 탄자쿠 배치와 벚꽃・단풍 모티프에 암시된 춘추우열논쟁(春秋優劣論爭) 화소(話素)는 이 작품이 토후쿠몬인의 유물이라는 전승을 뒷받침한다. 좌척(左隻)과 우척(右隻) 탄자쿠의 서로 마주 보는 듯한 배치는 우타아와세(歌合) 회화의 구도와 매우 유사하다. 우타아와세 그림은 경연의 대결 구도를 시각화하기 위해 좌방(左方)과 우방(右方)의 가인(歌人)들을 서로 마주 보도록 배치하였다. 한편 탄자쿠의 우타아와세 구도는 벚꽃・단풍 모티프와 결합하여 춘추우열논쟁(春秋優劣論爭)의 모티프를 연상시킨다. 춘추우열논쟁은 『만요슈(万葉集)』, 『겐지모노가타리(源氏物語)』, 『에이가모노가타리(栄花物語)』등의 문학작품에 빈번히 등장했던 화소이다. 봄과 가을 중 더 아름다운 계절이 무엇인지를 결정하는 이 논쟁에서 중궁은 주최자 또는 진행자에 해당하는 핵심적인 역할을 담당한다. 고전 문학에 대한 교양을 갖춘 당대인이라면 으로부터 춘추우열논쟁의 화소를 읽어 내고 중궁의 존재를 연상할 수 있었을 것이다. 즉, 은 중궁 토후쿠몬인에게 적합한 작품으로 인식되었을 것이다.

에는 장수와 번영을 기원하는 와카가 다수 쓰여 있다. 그 중 2수의 와카는 이 병풍의 제작 연대를 엔포(延宝) 연간(1673-1681)으로 판단할 수 있게 해준다. 헤이안시대(平安時代, 794-1185)에는 재난으로 인해 고쇼(御所)를 떠나 있던 천황・중궁이 신축 고쇼에 환궁한 직후 국가/황실의 번영과 안녕을 기원하며 성대한 가회(歌会)를 개최하는 경우가 있었다. 그 중에는 의 의장과 연관성을 갖는『에이가모노가타리』중 황후궁 칸시(寛子) 춘추우타아와세도 포함되어 있다. 위 2수의 와카는 이러한 가회에서 읊어진 노래들이었다. 한편 유사한 연회가 엔포 연간 토후쿠몬인의 신축 고쇼 정원에서도 열렸다. 연이은 화재로 고쇼를 떠나야 했던 토후쿠몬인은 신축 고쇼에 입주하자 곧 정원과 객실을 아름답게 꾸며 황실의 측근들을 초대해 어회(御会)를 개최하였다. 엔포 연간에는 쿄토에 대규모의 화재가 4회 연이어 발생하여 황실은 물론 공가(公家) 저택의 대다수가 전소되었다. 토후쿠몬인이 신축 고쇼에서 베푼 연회에 모인 이들은 중궁의 장수는 물론 태평한 시절이 이어지기를 기원했을 것으로 여겨진다. 은 엔포 연간 이러한 연회를 기념하여 제작되었을 가능성이 높다.

의 탄자쿠에는 다양한 서체와 의장이 적용된 와카가 필사되어 있다. 이는 17세기에 기합서 제작이 증가함에 따라 개성적 서체와 의장 자체를 감상으로 삼게 된 현상과 관련이 있다. 기존 연구는 이 실제의 기합서인가의 여부를 다룬 경우가 많았다. 본고에서 필자는 기합서와 유사한 표현을 의도했던 이 어떻게 감상되었는지에 초점을 맞추고자 하였다.

본 논문은 의 제작 맥락을 확인하는 과정에서 에도 시대 궁정의 풍류 및 장식 문화를 살펴보고자 한 시도이다. 의 와카 목록, 탄자쿠의 장식, 모티프의 배치 등으로부터 작품의 모든 의장이 조화를 이룰 수 있도록 미츠오키가 그림 제작에 상당한 공력을 들였음을 알 수 있다. 필자는 장식과 의장 그 자체를 감상과 유희의 대상으로 삼았던 에도시대 황실의 풍류 문화에 주목했다는 점에서 이 연구의 의의를 찾고자 한다.