채만식 소설에 나타난 근대여성주체와 모성의 문제 : Modern female subject and the problem of maternity in Chae Man-sik's fictions

Abstract

This study illuminates repetitive appearance of female characters who pursue their desires without sacrificing for their children in Chae Man-siks fictions. Women in Chae Man-siks fictions do not give up their lives and desires for their children, nor are they condemned, retaliated, or punished to be unethical throughout the narration. This study aims to analyze these characters in order to find solutions on the dilemma of feminism, which is the gap between sacrificial motherhood and independent women, and to investigate the significance and potential of male writes materializing feminine issues through fiction.

It is important to investigate how female characters are reenacted in Chae Man-siks fictions, because Korean literature thus far has achieved progressive reenactment of femininity relatively easily by separating mother and woman, while it has repetitively reproduced narration of punishment on female characters who do not comply with the ideology of motherhood. Literary works which plainly follow the ideology of motherhood played the function of warning female readers, ultimately solidifying the patriarchal ideology throughout the Korean society.

Chae Man-sik sought to depict the violence and paradox that women in colonial Joseon faced using methods of reenactment which were different from other writers of the time. This study closely examines how women in his fiction, who are interpellated as mother by the motherhood ideology, creates rupture in the relationship mediated by motherhood. To do this, it referred to Louis Althussers concept of ideological interpellation, as well as Slavoj Žižeks theories that point out the subject before interpellation and the dimension beyond interpellation. Discovering female characters who rebel against the motherhood ideology in Chae Man-siks works is significant in that it discovers female subjects who are interpellated by the motherhood ideology. Unlike the male writers at the time who presumed obviousness of motherhood when depicting female subjects who were created by interpellation of the motherhood ideology, Chae Man-sik depicts female subjects in his fiction who fit Žižeks process of interpellation as willful delegation rather than that of Althusser in that they reject their intrinsic maternal love and show confusion or lack of confidence in their role as mothers.

Chae Man-sik noticed the fact that patriarchy and the motherhood ideology combined with capitalism as well as imperialism to work as multi-layered repression and violence on women in colonial Joseon. Consequently, he closely depicted female characters who are exposed to various circumstances of repression in individual works, while materializing the strong resistance and subversive energy performed by each female character. Chae Man-sik searched for the idea of modern female subject in a post-modern manner while deferring to give a direct answer on the conditions of modern female subject. It is interesting that he not only dealt with the lives of mothers as married women who assume motherhood, but also those of various women including unmarried women, women who raise their children on their own, and divorced women.

Chapter 2 of this study discusses 『Out of A Dolls House』, which is Chae Man-Siks first full-length novel, where he presents Nora to challenge that an escape from the existing ideology of the motherhood ideology is critical in establishing the modern female subject.

Chapter 3 analyzes Chobong, the female protagonist of 『Takryu』, which is considered to be Chae Man-siks major work, to capture the scene where Chobong, who used to remain as a victim of violence on women, transforms into a modern female subject by acquiring her own language and behavior. Chobong, who is a victim of sexual violence and domestic violence, changes from an object to a subject by murdering the assailant man with her own hands. Chobong disturbs the patriarchal order through such resistance, and Chae Man-Sik proclaims that this is the beginning point of his female narration by titling the last chapter of 『Takryu』 as Prelude. His subsequent works, such as 「Jut」, 「Banjeom」, 「Mosek」, and 「Ireon Nammae」 commonly show the motif of women without motherhood. By reproducing the narration where other writers reproduce narrations that punish women who prioritize their desires over motherhood, Chae Man-sik rebels against the tradition that disciplined womens desires and uses the character of nanny in 「Jut」 to promote the restoration of self-gaze and desire on womens body. This is significant that it challenges the historical facts surrounding womens body, such as repressive mechanisms targeting the mothers body to rectify and repress it. As such, Chae Man-sik refuses to stay as a safe observer when reenacting the repressive circumstances of contemporary women as a male writer, but continues to deliberate on the ethics of reenactment, while dismantling the boundary between mother, who are fixated by the motherhood ideology, and women who are outside the boundary.

Chapter 4 interprets 『Lifetime of Woman』, 『A Biography of a Woman』 series, and 「Shim-Bong-Sa」 as works that describes Chae Man-siks continued interest on repressive circumstances and motherhood of women in colonial Joseon, rejecting a separated interpretation on Chae Man-siks fictions to be cooperating to colonial Japan and noticing the internal continuity of such works. Chae Man-sik depicts the struggles of maternal characters who took charge of their families due to the absence of male patriarchs under the historical conditions of the late colonial period, where empiricism and patriarchism were tightly related. It is interesting that they show reenactment of an alternative motherhood without being slanted into an ideology of militarist motherhood. By depicting the process where widows who deviated from existing patriarchism and the motherhood ideology acquire a new position as matriarch in a generational manner, Chae Man-sik shows that motherhood is not something that is intrinsic, fixated, nor certain and simultaneously presents the concept of performative motherhood. The rupture of the motherhood ideology through performative motherhood is created by the parody where Shim Hak-gyu, the protagonist of 『Shim-Bong-Sa』-a rewrite of The Tale of Shim Chong- performs a mothering role. The analysis in this chapter referred to Judith Butlers performativity theory.

In conclusion, the female characters in Chae Man-siks fictions rebels against the motherhood ideology using various strategies, such as escape from house, legitimate murder of an assailant of sexual violence, jouissance of desire, matriarchy, and performative motherhood. Through such process of resistance, Chae Man-sik sought to explore and materialize the complex and multidimensional aspects of modern female subject. The conservative trend of Korean literature on motherhood among female symbols, which continue to this day, is attributable to the dynamics of female literature in the 1920s and 1930s which chose to make an indirect, rather than direct, denial of the motherhood ideology after Na Hye-sok. Despite Chae Man-siks position as a male writer may be a limitation in adequately exposing womens experiences, the fact that the idea of Chae Man-sik, a male writer, resonated with the Ideology of Na Hye-sok at such time suggests an advantage in narrating these experiences as fictions for issues that are internalized and forced as a taboo for female writers, such as the discourse on motherhood. As long as the process of narrating the history of literature has significance on its own, capturing and recording these scenes into the history of female literature will make it richer and more elaborate.

본 연구는 채만식의 소설 속에 반복적으로 등장하는, 자식을 위해 희생하지 않으며 자신의 욕망을 추구하는 여성인물들에 주목하며 출발하였다. 채만식의 소설 속 여성들은 자식 때문에 자신의 인생과 욕망을 포기하지 않는다. 그리고 이들은 결코 서사 진행 속에서 부도덕한 것으로 비난 받거나 응징· 처벌되지 않는다. 본고는 이에 대한 분석을 통하여 희생적 모성과 주체적 여성 사이의 거리라는 페미니즘이 당면한 딜레마를 해결하는 실마리를 찾음과 동시에 남성 작가가 여성의 문제를 소설로 형상화하는 작업이 갖는 의의와 가능성 역시 살펴는 것을 목표로 하였다.

채만식 소설에 나타난 여성 인물의 재현 방식을 살피는 작업이 중요한 이유는, 그간 한국 문학이 어머니와 여성을 분리한 채 여성성에 한하여는 비교적 쉽게 진보적인 재현을 이루어온 것과 달리, 모성과 관련하여서는 성역화를 공고히 하고 모성이데올로기에 복종하지 않는 여성인물에 대한 처벌의 서사를 문학 작품 속에서 반복적으로 재생산하여왔다는 사실에서 기인한다. 모성이데올로기를 그대로 답습한 문학 작품들은 여성 독자에게 경고의 기능을 하고, 더 나아가 한국 사회 전반의 가부장적 통념을 공고화하는 데 재차 기여해왔다.

채만식은 동시대의 여타의 작가들의 재현 방식과는 차별화된 방식으로 식민지 조선의 여성들이 당면한 폭력과 모순을 그려내고자 하였다. 본고에서는 그의 소설에 나타난, 모성이데올로기에 의해 어머니로 호명(interpellation)된 여성 주체들과 그 주체들이 모성으로 매개된 관계맺음의 과정에서 균열을 야기하는 양상을 면밀히 검토하고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 이데올로기적 호명이라는 루이 알튀세르의 개념과 호명 이전의 주체와 호명 너머의 차원을 지적하는 슬라보예 지젝의 이론을 참고하였다. 채만식 작품 속에 재현된 모성이데올로기를 반역하는 여성 인물들의 발굴은 모성이데올로기로 인하여 호명되기 이전의 여성 주체들을 발견하는 작업이라는 점에서 의의를 가지게 된다. 당대의 남성작가들이 대개 모성이데올로기의 호명으로 탄생된 여성 주체들을 그려냄에 있어서 모성의 자명성(obviousness)을 전제하였던 것과 달리, 채만식의 소설 속 여성 주체들은 생득적 모성애를 부정하고 자신에게 주어진 어머니 역할에 대해 혼란스러워하거나 확신하지 못하는 모습을 보여준다는 점에서 알튀세르보다는 지젝이 설명한 자의적 위임으로서의 호명 과정에 보다 부합한다.

채만식은 가부장제와 모성이데올로기가 자본주의와 제국주의와 결합하여 식민지 조선 여성들에게 중층적인 억압과 폭력으로 작동하고 있다는 점에 주목하였다. 이에 따라 개별 작품 속에서 다양한 억압적 상황에 노출된 여성 인물들을 세밀하게 그려냄과 동시에 폭력 상황의 임계점에서 각 여성 인물들이 수행한 강력한 저항과 전복의 에너지를 형상화였다. 채만식은 근대여성주체의 요건이 무엇인지에 대한 즉답을 유보하면서 탈근대적 방식으로 근대여성주체의 상(象)을 모색하였다. 이때 모성을 전제한 기혼여성인 어머니 인물만을 다룬 것 아니고, 비혼 여성, 혼자 아이 키우는 여성, 이혼 여성 등 다양한 여성들의 생애 기획을 다루었다는 점 역시 흥미로운 지점이다.

2장에서는 채만식은 자신의 첫 장편소설인 『인형의 집을 나와서』의 노라를 통해 근대여성주체의 성립을 위하여는 기존의 모성이데올로기로부터 탈피하여야 한다는 문제제기를 수행한다.

3장에서는 채만식의 대표작으로 꼽히는 『탁류』에 나타난 여주인공 초봉에 대한 분석을 통하여 여성에 대한 폭력의 피해자로 머물러 있던 초봉이 자신의 언어와 행위성을 획득하면서 근대여성주체로 변모하는 장면을 포착하려 하였다. 성폭력과 가정폭력의 피해자였던 초봉은 자신의 손으로 가해자인 남성을 살해함으로써 비로소 대상에서 주체로 거듭난다. 초봉은 이러한 저항으로 가부장제 질서를 교란하기 시작하였고, 작가는 『탁류』의 마지막 장의 제목을 서곡(序曲)이라 이름 붙임으로써 이것이 채만식의 여성서사의 출발점이 되고 있음을 선언하였다. 이후 발표된 「젖」, 「반점」, 「모색」, 「이런 남매」 등에서도 역시 모성 없는 여성의 모티프가 공통적으로 드러난다고 보았다. 특히 채만식은 여타의 작가들이 모성보다 자신의 욕망을 앞세운 여성들을 처벌하는 서사를 재생산함으로써 여성의 욕망을 훈육해온 관행에 반기를 들며, 「젖」의 유모 인물을 통해 여성의 몸에 대한 자기응시와 욕망의 복원을 도모한다. 이는 여성의 몸을 둘러싸고 벌어졌던 역사적 사실, 이를테면 어머니의 몸을 억압기제들이 공략지점으로 삼고 교정하고 억제해온 사실들에 대한 문제제기라는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 이처럼 채만식은 남성 작가로서 당대 여성이 처한 억압적 상황을 재현함에 있어서, 안전한 관찰자에 머물지 않고 끊임없이 재현의 윤리에 대해 고민하면서, 모성이데올로기로 구획된 어머니와 경계 밖의 여성들의 경계를 해체시키는 작업으로 나아갔다.

4장에서는『여자의 일생』과 『여인전기』 연작 및 「심봉사」를 식민지 조선 여성이 처한 억압적 상황과 모성성에 대한 채만식의 지속적인 관심이 이어진 작품으로 독해함으로써 채만식의 대일협력기 소설에 대한 단절적 해석론을 지양하고 내적 연속성을 획득할 수 있다는 점에 주목하였다. 제국주의와 가부장주의가 가장 강력하게 결합하였던 일제 말기의 역사적 조건 하에서 남성 가부장의 부재로 인하여 가족의 생계를 담당하였던 어머니 인물들의 분투를 그려내고 있는데, 군국주의 모성이데올로기로 경사되지 않고 대안적 모성의 체현을 보여준다는 점에서 흥미롭다. 기존의 가부장제와 모성이데올로기의 질서에서 벗어난 과부 인물들이 가모장(matriarch)이라는 새로운 위치를 확보하는 과정을 세대론적으로 그려냄으로써 모성이란 생득적인 것도 고정된 내용도, 확신하는 어떤 것도 아니라는 점을 보여줌과 동시에 수행적 모성의 양상을 보여준다. 수행적 모성을 통한 모성이데올로기의 균열은 심청전을 다시 쓴 소설 『심봉사』의 주인공인 심학규가 어머니 역할(mothering)을 수행하는 장면을 통해서 패러디를 통해 주조된다. 이 장의 분석은 주디스 버틀러의 수행성 이론을 참고하였다.

결론적으로 채만식 소설에 나타난 여성 인물들은 탈가(脫家), 성폭력 가해자에 대한 정당방위로서의 살해, 욕망의 향유(jouissance), 가모장과 수행적 모성 등 다양한 전략을 활용해 모성이데올로기에 저항한다. 이러한 저항의 과정을 통해 채만식은 근대여성주체의 복합적이고도 입체적인 다양한 모습을 탐색하고 형상화하고자 하였다. 현재까지도 한국문학 속 여성 표상 가운데 모성에 관하여 유독 보수적인 경향이 지속되어 온 데에는, 나혜석 이후 모성이데올로기에 대한 직접적 부정보다는 우회한 방식으로 나아갈 수밖에 없었던 1920-1930년대의 여성문학의 장의 역학관계가 작용하였다고 볼 수 있다. 그러한 시대적 분위기 속에서 당대 남성작가인 채만식이 오히려 나혜석의 사상과 공명하였다는 점은, 남성작가라는 위치가 여성의 경험을 충분히 드러내기에는 한계로 작용할 수 있지만, 모성담론과 같이 이데올로기로서 여성작가들에게 금기로서 내면화되고 강요된 경우에 있어서는 오히려 작가로서 이를 소설화하는 데에 유리한 측면을 가질 수 있음을 시사한다. 문학사를 서술해나가는 작업이 여전히 의미를 가지는 것이라면, 이러한 장면들을 놓치지 않고 포착하여 여성문학사에 기입하는 작업은 여성문학사를 보다 풍요롭고 세밀하게 만들어줄 것이다.