동시대 미술의 장소 특정성의 가능성에 관한 고찰 : An Enquiry into the Possibility of Site-Specificity in Contemporary Art : Based on Miwon Kwon's Wrong Place

Abstract

This thesis aims to critically reconsider, redeem, and reveal the potential of Miwon Kwon's theory of Wrong Place', more specifically the concepts of Wrong Place', Belonging-in-Transience', and Relational Specificity'. Kwon suggested the theory of Wrong Place' for reconceiving and justifying contemporary site-specific art in an alternative way. Previous researches regarding Kwon's theory have not yet adequately examined such concepts despite the concepts being a core component of Kwon's theory. What is more problematic is that Kwon's suggestions have theoretical limitations originating from the concepts themselves. With these two issues in mind, this thesis attempts to shed light on the significance and limitation of theses concepts by comprehensively examining and reconstructing all of Kwon's researches, and to redeem the limitation by relying on the Theory of Place of feminist geographer Doreen Massey. Through this argument, this thesis suggests the possibility that theses concepts can function as a theoretical basis for contemporary site-specific art.

본 논문은 권미원이 동시대 장소 특정적 미술을 새롭게 사유하고 정당화하고자 제시한 잘못된 장소 논의, 구체적으로 잘못된 장소, 일시적 귀속, 관계적 특정성 개념을 비판적으로 고찰하고 보완하여 그 가능성을 밝히고자 한다. 기존 연구에서 권미원의 문제의식이 집약된 이 개념들은 충분히 논구되지 않았다. 더 큰 문제는 이 개념들 자체의 이론적 한계로 인해 권미원의 의도가 성취될 수 없다는 데 있다. 이런 문제의식에서 본고는 권미원의 저술 전체를 종합적으로 살피고 재구성하여 이 개념들의 의의와 한계를 밝히고, 지리학자 도린 매시의 장소론으로 그 한계의 보완을 시도한다. 이를 통해 이 개념들이 동시대 장소 특정적 미술의 이론적 기반으로 작동할 수 있다는 가능성을 주장한다.