현대 회화의 평면성에 대한 확장적 탐구

An Extended Study on the Flatness of Modern Painting

그린버그와 들뢰즈의 이론을 중심으로

My thesis aims to study the flatness of modern painting in an extended way and present an alternative way of understanding about it. Clement Greenberg(1909-1994) was a leading theorist who noted the flatness of modern painting and understood it as the medium specificity of painting. However, since his understanding was based on materialistic reductionism, the flatness of painting was bound to diminish its meaning. In this regard, I refer to the ontology and the theory of painting by Gilles Deleuze(1925-1995) to attach an ontological meaning beyond a material meaning to the plane of painting. And then, I suggest a new understanding about the flatness of painting.

Deleuze presents the plane of immanence as a new ontological field in contrast to the plane of transcendence. While the plane of transcendence is vertical, organic, and static, the plane of immanence is horizontal, non-organic and dynamic, and what constitutes this plane are forces as the basis and principle of existence. For Deleuze, sensation is an ontological event caused by the action of forces in the plane of immanence, and it is painting that visualizes sensation and makes it sustainable. In the sense that sensation is established as an independent and self-fulfilling being through the passage of materials, the plane of painting is not merely a two-dimensional surface, but a field on which ontological events are embodied. Since the diagram that plays a crucial role in this passage from materials to sensation depends on accidental action of the hand caused by the expression of hysteria, the process of this passage cannot belong to a painters consciousness entirely. Thus, the plane of painting that has passed into sensation is not returned to a material surface or a painters conceptual idea, but in itself becomes the ontological field containing the logic of sensation.

After finding out that the plane of painting can be the ontological field in itself, I note the cases that painting produces the spatial flatness in the process of embodying sensation. And I attach a new meaning to the flatness of painting on the basis that this spatial flatness corresponds to the horizontal, non-organic and dynamic aspects of the plane of immanence. For Deleuze, the diagram is guided by forces of the hand freed from subjection to the eye, and consequently functions to dismantle three-dimensional pictorial space of representational painting. In the Deleuzes point of view, it is to acknowledge that when pictorial space is organically organized into the foreground and the background a narrative and representational bond is produced among the things distinguished by the depth of pictorial space. Also, it is to assume that there is an encounter between the bodies with the ontological gap rather than an non-intermediate encounter between them. This three-dimensional pictorial space is the embodiment of the striated space associated with the eye, the visual field based on the rational consciousness of a subject. But when the diagram guided by forces of hands freed from the eyes is introduced and worked in the process of visualizing the action of forces, three-dimensional pictorial space cannot be constructed. Thus, the smooth space associated with the hand, the accidental and free action of the hand, can be embodied. If the striated space corresponds to the plane of transcendence forming the subject, the smooth space corresponds to the plane of immanence occupied by the heccéite.

In this respect, I assess that the diagram provides a decisive opportunity to embody the smooth space composed of flow of forces. Modern painters actuate the diagram to cut off the circuitry of representation and capture forces, therefore they can embody the smooth space allowing a viewer to get closer to the ontological field itself where sensation is generated. The smooth space filled solely with the flow of forces is a space where everything can be connected to each other in all directions without any limit, contour, and center. In painting, the smooth space does not give the ontological distance or gap among a painter, a painting, and a viewer, as opposed to the striated space putting some distance among them by perspective.

Therefore, if there is sensation as an ontological event that occurs in the horizontal and dynamic ontological field, I understand that the flatness of painting has emerged from the process of hysterical work that cannot be fully grasped by the active consciousness of the painter who has experienced sensation. The plane of painting which has an ontological implication cannot be laid as the medium specificity of painting like in Greenbergs theory, but can be understood as an effect that appears in the process of a painter capturing forces and embodying sensation. However, even if modern painters can embody a smooth space through the diagram guided by unfamiliar but powerful forces of the hand, not everyone succeeds. This is because this issue is closely related to how the diagram is handled and, consequently, how successfully sensation is embodied. This new perspective gives a chance to reconsider the modern paintings Greenberg considered to be flat and reassess the paintings he denigrated as going against the nature of the medium.

The abstract painting represented by Mondrians works is flat from the Greenbergs point of view, but according to the flatness discourse reconstructed in this thesis, it is not really flat because the abstract painting eventually contributes to the striated space and thus cannot lead a viewer to the plane of immanence. The abstract expressionist painting represented by Pollocks works embodies the smooth space and exposes the horizontal and dynamic aspects of the ontological field, but it is not sufficient in itself. Because, from Deleuzes point of view, the smooth space can survive only when it constantly interacts with the striated space.

The Colorist painters represented by Cézanne, Bacon derive the Figure through the modulation of colors, but construct spatial flatness by allowing the Figure to be placed on the same plane with other elements in a painting. They not only produce the smooth space, but also do not miss its relationship with the striated space. This is because the Figure derived from the modulation of colors acts as the minimal strata that lead a viewers organism to come down to the level of non-organic body but do not make it completely disappear. This pictorial space allows a viewer to discover a new function of the eye, namely a haptic function, beyond an optical function, and thereby makes him directed toward the primitive state where the various sensory levels of vision, touch, etc. coexist and are violently traversed by forces. Thus, the flatness of painting does not dictate the material flatness of the medium, but manifests the horizontal and dynamic aspects of the real world visually.

본고는 현대 회화의 평면성을 확장적으로 탐구하여 평면성을 이해하는 대안적인 방식을 제시하는 것을 목표로 한다. 그린버그(Clement Greenberg, 1909-1994)는 회화의 평면성에 주목한 대표적인 이론가로서, 평면성을 회화의 고유한 매체가 지닌 2차원성으로 이해하였다. 그러나 이러한 이해는 회화의 평면을 물질주의적 환원론에 입각하여 바라보는 것이므로, 결과적으로 회화의 평면성 또한 그 의미가 협소해질 수밖에 없었다. 이에 대해 본고는 들뢰즈(Gilles Deleuze, 1925-1995)의 존재론과 회화론을 참고하여 회화의 평면에 물질적 의미를 넘어서는 존재론적 의미를 부여하고, 이를 기반으로 회화의 평면성에 대한 새로운 이해를 시도할 것이다.

들뢰즈는 초월면과 대비되는 새로운 존재론적 장으로서 내재면(plan dimmanence)을 제시한다. 초월면이 수직적, 유기적, 정적인 속성을 지닌다면 내재면은 수평적, 비유기적, 역동적인 속성을 지니며, 이러한 내재면을 구성하는 것은 존재의 생성 원리로서의 힘이다. 들뢰즈에게 감각은 내재면에서 힘의 작용이 원인이 되어 발생하는 일종의 존재론적 사건이고, 이 감각을 시각적으로 구현하여 지속 가능하게 만드는 것이 바로 회화이다. 하나의 작품 속에서 감각은 물질적 재료가 이행함으로써 즉자적 존재로 세워지는데, 이러한 점에서 들뢰즈에게 회화의 평면은 단순한 2차원적 표면이 아니라 존재론적 사건이 기입될 장으로 거듭난다. 이때 재료가 감각으로 이행하는 데에 결정적인 역할을 하는 다이어그램(Diagramme)은 히스테리적 증상의 발현으로 인한 손의 우연성에 의존하므로, 재료의 감각으로의 이행 과정은 화가의 능동적 의식으로 온전히 귀속될 수 없다. 그러므로 감각으로 이행한 회화의 평면은 물질적 표면으로도 화가의 관념적 구상으로도 환원되지 않고 그 자체로 감각의 논리를 담지하는 존재론적 장이 된다.

회화의 평면에 존재론적 의미를 부여한 후 본고는 회화가 감각을 구현하는 과정에서 공간적 평면성을 만들어내는 경우에 주목한다. 그리고 이 공간적 평면성이 내재면이라는 존재론적 장의 수평적이고 역동적인 양상과 상응한다는 점에 근거하여 회화의 평면성에 새로운 의미를 부여할 것이다. 들뢰즈에게서 다이어그램은 눈의 종속에서 해방된 손적인 힘에 의해 이끌리고, 그 결과 근대적 재현 회화의 3차원적 공간을 해체하는 기능을 한다. 들뢰즈가 보기에 재현 회화에서처럼 원근법을 통해 회화 공간이 전경과 후경으로 나뉘어 유기적으로 조직화되면, 그 깊이가 구별하는 것들 사이에 서술적이고 재현적인 결합 관계가 만들어진다는 것을 인정하는 것이다. 이는 곧 힘들의 관계로 이루어진 신체와 신체 사이의 무매개적이고 직접적인 만남이 아니라 이들 사이에 존재론적 거리나 간격이 부여된 만남을 전제하는 것이기도 하다. 그러므로 재현 회화의 3차원적 공간은 눈, 즉 주체의 합리적인 의식에 근거한 시각장과 관련되는 홈 파인 공간(espace strié)을 구현하는 것이다. 그러나 힘의 작용을 가시화하는 과정에서 다이어그램이 도입되고 작동되면, 주체의 합리적인 의식에 근거한 3차원적 공간이 구성될 수 없고, 그 대신 손, 즉 눈의 종속에서 해방된 우연하고도 자유로운 손적 행위와 관련되는 매끈한 공간(espace lisse)이 구현될 수 있다. 홈 파인 공간이 주체를 형성하는 초월면에 해당한다면, 매끈한 공간은 이것임(heccéite)에 의해 점유되는 내재면에 해당한다.

이러한 점에서 본고는 다이어그램이 힘의 유동적인 흐름으로 구성된 매끈한 공간을 구현할 수 있는 결정적인 계기가 된다고 평가한다. 현대 화가들은 재현의 회로를 끊어내고 힘을 포착하기 위해 다이어그램을 작동시켜 매끈한 공간을 구현함으로써, 감상자로 하여금 감각이 발생한 존재론적 장에 보다 가까이 다가갈 수 있도록 한다. 오로지 힘들의 흐름으로 가득 찬 매끈한 공간은 어떠한 정박도 한계도 윤곽도 중심도 없이 모든 것이 어떤 방향으로든 서로 연결될 수 있는 존재론적 공간이다. 회화에서 구현된 매끈한 공간은 원근법을 통해 화가와 그림, 그리고 감상자 사이에 깊이를 삽입하는 홈 파인 공간과 달리 이들 사이에 어떤 존재론적 거리나 간격도 부여하지 않는다.

이와 같은 논의를 통해 본고는 수평적이고 역동적인 내재면에서 감각이 발생하면, 이 감각을 경험한 화가가 이를 시각적으로 구현하는 과정에서 자신의 능동적 의식으로 온전히 파악될 수 없는 히스테리적 작업을 거치는 중에 나타난 것으로서 회화의 평면성을 이해한다. 존재론적 함의를 지니게 된 회화의 평면성은 그린버그에게서처럼 표면의 물질적 2차원성을 의미하는 매체 고유성으로서 미리 상정될 수 없으며, 존재의 생성과 변화를 가능하게 하는 힘을 포착하여 이를 감각으로 구현한 결과 나타나는 효과로서 이해될 수 있다. 그러나 현대 화가들이 낯설지만 강한 손적인 힘에 의해 인도되는 다이어그램을 통해 매끈한 공간을 구현할 수 있다고 해서 모두가 이에 성공하는 것은 아니다. 왜냐하면 이 문제는 다이어그램을 어떤 방식으로 다루었고 결과적으로 감각을 얼마나 성공적으로 구현했는가의 문제와 밀접하게 연관되어 있기 때문이다. 이러한 새로운 관점은 그린버그가 평면적이라고 여겼던 현대 회화들에 대해 재고하는 기회를 주고, 또 한편으로는 그가 매체의 본성을 거스르는 것으로 폄하했던 회화들을 재평가하는 기회를 준다.

몬드리안으로 대표되는 추상은 그린버그의 관점에서는 평면적이지만, 본고가 재구성한 평면성 담론에 따르면 결국 다시 홈 파인 공간에 복무하는 정주적인 공간이 되어 존재론적 장으로 복귀하도록 하지 못하므로 진정 평면적이라고 볼 수 없다. 폴록으로 대표되는 추상 표현주의는 매끈한 공간을 구현하였으므로 존재론적 장의 수평적이고 유동적인 양상을 보여주지만 역시 그 자체로 충분하지는 않다. 왜냐하면 들뢰즈의 관점에서 매끈한 공간은 홈 파인 공간과의 지속적인 상호작용 아래 존속할 수 있기 때문이다.

세잔, 베이컨으로 대표되는 채색주의는 색의 변조를 통해 형상을 도출해내지만 그 형상이 그림 속 다른 요소들과 동일한 평면 위에 놓이도록 하여 공간적으로 평평한 화면을 구성한다. 이들은 매끈한 공간을 구현하면서도 홈 파인 공간과의 관계 또한 놓치지 않는다. 왜냐하면 색의 변조 속에서 도출된 형상이 감상자의 유기적 신체를 탈지층화하여 기관 없는 신체(corps sans organs)의 차원으로 내려오도록 이끌면서도 완전히 소멸되지는 않도록 하는 최소한의 지층으로 작용하기 때문이다. 이러한 평면은 감상자로 하여금 눈의 보는 기능을 넘어서는 만지는 기능, 즉 촉지적(haptique) 기능을 발견하도록 하고, 그리하여 궁극적으로는 시각, 촉각 등의 여러 감각 수준들이 공존하고 힘에 의해 마구 가로질러지는 원초적인 상태이자 감각이 발생한 존재론적 장인 내재면으로 향하도록 한다. 그러므로 본고의 관점에서 회화의 평면성은 매체의 물질적 2차원성을 지시하는 것이 아니라 진정한 세계의 수평적이고도 역동적인 양상을 시각적으로 드러낸 것이라고 할 수 있다.

회화; 평면성; 그린버그; 들뢰즈; 내재면; 매끈한 공간