Turkish Resultative Constructions : 터키어 결과 구문의 구조

Abstract

본 연구에서는 개별 언어 별로 상당한 변이성을 보여주는 결과 구문의(Eckardt, 2003; Legendre, 1997; Nakazawa, 2008; Napoli, 1992) 여러 언어의 형태 대조를 통하여 터키어 결과 구문의 형태를 밝히고 이들의 통사적 특징들을 파악하려 하였다. 특히, 영어 결과 구문에 대한 연구는 폭넓게 이루어져 왔지만, 터키어의 결과 구문에 초점을 둔 연구는 매우 드물었다.

선행 연구 Turgay (2013)을 바탕으로 이 논문은 터키어에 동사-AsIyA 형과 형용사 (AP) 형, 두 가지 형태의 결과 구문이 존재함을 강조한다. 그러나 이전 연구와 달리 두 형태 모두가 소절 구조를 갖는다는 통합적인 주장을 한다. 하지만 본 논문에서는 동사-AsIyA 형을 부가소절로 보고 형용사 (AP) 형은 보어 (complement)로 분석하고자 한다.

결과 구문의 한 종류로서 동사 -AsIyA 형의 구조는 한국어의 -게 형 결과 구문과 비슷하게 술어의 주어가 취한 격에 따라 통사적 특성을 나타낸다. 이에 따라 본 논문에서는 Ko(2015)의 부가 소절 분석을 터키어의 결과 구문의 형태에 적용하여 이 유형의 통사적 도출에 대한 새로운 제안을 하고자 한다. 이와 관련하여 3.1절에서는 -AsIyA 형의 구조적 성격의 분석을 제시하고 있다.

또한, 터키어는 Talmy(2000)의 어휘화 유형 이론에서 제안한 동사형 언어에 속하지만, 본 연구에서는 터키어에서 형용사가 결과 상태를 가리키는 보어 유형이 될 수 있다고 지적한다. 그러나, 주목할 점은 터키어 형용사 결과구문은 목적어의 상태 변화를 함의하는 동사의 보어로만 사용된다는 것이다 (Washio, 1997). 이 유형은 또한 한국어의 pound-형 -로 결과 구문과 같이 술어 전치, 우측 전위, 좌측 전위, 술어 생략 현상에 있어서 유사한 특징을 보여준다. 따라서 Ko (2015)의 분석에서처럼 술어의 주어는 주절 동사의 목적어에 해당하며 이를 통제하는 PRO 와 형용사가 소절을 이룬다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 터키어의 두 가지 유형의 결과 구문에 대한 통합적인 분석을 제공한다.

Although resultative constructions have been widely studied cross-linguistically, especially in English grammar (Bowers, 1993; Carrier and Randall, 1992; Hoekstra, 1988; Radford, 2009; Rappaport Hovav & Levin, 2001; 1974; Simpson, 1983), research focusing on Turkish resultative constructions is very scarce. This study investigates the availability of the resultative constructions, especially adjectival ones, in Turkish and examines their syntactic natures. Turkish RCs are discussed, and their syntactic structures are analysed.

In the light of previous studies (Turgay,2013;Ko, 2015), the main argument is that Turkish has two types of resultatives; -AsIyA and AP type and considering the semantic relation between the DPs and result XP, both have small clause structures (Aarts, 1992; Hoekstra, 1988; Stowell, 1981, 1983). First, it was investigated if AP types RCs are available in Turkish. Although it is considered as v-framed language and does not allow DMCs, it was concluded that Turkish has AP type RCs but only the weak ones (Washio, 1997).

As for –AsIyA structures, it is shown that the subject of the result XP can be either accusative or nominative marked and that these two different marked constructions exhibit different structural features like Korean –key resultatives. Thus, it is illustrated that adoption of Kos adjunct small clause analysis captures their properties well.

Considering the similarities between Korean pound-type –lo RCs and Turkish AP- type RCs such as predicate fronting, predicate right-dislocation and predicate omission, it is presented that Turkish AP type RCs pattern with Korean pound-type –lo RCs and adoption of complement small clause analysis including PRO, argued by Ko (2015), on this type works well.

In conclusion, small clause structures with different merge nodes; adjunct small clause and complement small clause, account for both types of Turkish RCs; -AsIyA and AP-type respectively. This analysis also captures the differences between the NOM and ACC cased –AsIyA constructions. Thus, the present study provides a unified analysis for both types of resultatives in Turkish.