英祖代 『승정원일기』 改修本 편찬에 관한 기록학적 연구

본 논문에서는 영조대에 편찬한 승정원 개수본일기에 대해 기록학적 관점에서 검토하여 그 특징을 탐색하였다. 이를 바탕으로 개수본 편찬이 현대 기록학에 어떠한 의미를 갖는지 논의하고자 하였다. 이는 승정원일기 개수본 편찬이 조선의 전통적인 기록관리방식이라고 판단하였기 때문이다.

이를 위해 먼저 개수 과정에서 나타난 기록관리절차를 파악하였다. 개수 과정은 전거자료를 선별, 수집하여 이를 출처별로 분류 보관하였다. 범례에 따라 개수본일기에 수록할 내용을 전거자료에서 등출하여 작성한 뒤 편철하여 보존하였다. 이는 개수 작업이 일관된 기록관리절차를 갖추고 있다고 볼 수 있다.

이러한 과정을 통해 복구된 개수본일기를 크게 형태와 내용적 측면에서 비교하여 개수본일기의 기록학적 특징을 도출해내고자 하였다. 첫 번째로 인조대 개수본일기와 영조대일기를 형태적 측면에서 비교하였다. 일기가 작성된 순서의 형태를 비교한 결과, 간지에서부터 경연·상참여부 부분은 두 일기가 동일하였음 알 수 있었다. 출납문서를 등사한 부분은 수록된 문서의 유형과 문서별 작성형태는 거의 일치하였고 기재순서에서는 조금의 차이가 존재했다. 국왕과 신하의 언동(言動)을 등사한 부분의 경우, 개수본일기가 상대적으로 적은 분량을 보이며 작성된 형태는 동일한 부분과 그렇지 않은 부분이 혼재되어있음을 발견했다. 이어 범례를 적용하여 비교한 결과, 두 일기 모두 범례에서 규정한 사항들을 일기에 수록하고 있었다. 이로써 개수본일기를 편찬할 때 기존의 승정원일기와 형태적으로 거의 유사하게 복구하였음을 파악하였다.

두번째로 전거자료와 개수본일기를 내용적 측면에서 비교 분석하여 개수본일기의 내용이 얼마나 전거자료를 정확히 인용하였는지 파악하고자 하였다. 燼餘日記, 備邊司謄錄, 厲祭謄錄, 仁祖實錄을 각각 개수본일기와 비교한 결과 전문을 그대로 베끼는 형식으로 수록되어 있거나, 요약·발췌하는 형태로 기재되었다는 사실을 발견했다. 이렇게 쓰여진 개수본일기의 본문과 인용된 전거자료의 본문이 서로 대부분 동일하다는 사실을 확인했다. 이는 개수본일기가 기록을 구성하는 요건인 구조, 내용, 맥락을 갖추고 있음을 보여 준다.

위의 분석을 통해 본래의 승정원일기처럼 복구하여 재현하고자 한 노력을 살펴볼 수 있다. 당시 조선은 현대보다 기술적인 한계가 존재했음에도 불구하고 기록을 남겨 후대에까지 전승하고자 했음을 알 수 있다. 또한 개수 과정에서 원본 기록과 가깝게 재현하고자 했던 방식, 다양한 자료를 찾아 복구에 활용하고자 했던 방식 등이 지금 현대에 기록을 보수, 보존할 때 지향해야할 방향을 제공한다.

This study was inquired into the characteristics according to the archival perspective about complicated the restoration Seungjeongwon Ilgi(承政院日記) in Yeoungjo reign. Based on this, this study conducted to discuss what the Restoration compilation meaning of a modern records and archives management. This is because the Restoration compilation of Seungjeongwon Ilgi was a made decision a traditional archives management method of Joseon. To prove this theory, the research was done as follows: First of all, the records&archives management procedure in their Restoration process was comprehended. In the Restoration process references were selected, collected and then classified by sources. Following the legend, the number of contents to be included in the Restoration Seungjeongwon Ilgi copied from the reference, and the Restoration compilation conserved after editing. This suggests that Restoration work has a consistent archives management process.

Through this process, it comprehended to derive archival characteristics of the Restoration compilation diary by comparing Recovered Restoration compilation diary in term of form and content. First of all, Yeoungjo reign Seungjeongwon Ilgi was compared with Injo reign the Restoration-Seungjeongwon Ilgi in form terms. As a result of comparing the form of a diary by written order, it was found that two diaries were the identical form from the sexagenary cycle(干支) to Gyeong-yeon(經筵), Sangcham(常參). Copied part included in the incomings and outgoings(出納) document was almost the same as that of the included documents, and there was a slight difference in the description order of each document. In the case of a part of the king and his servant words and actions, The Restoration-Seungjeongwon Ilgi was relatively small, and written form was found the same part and the part that did not. As a result of applying the legend, both diaries were listed matters of regulation in each diary. As a result, it can be understood that when compiling the Restoration-Seungjeongwon Ilgi, it is almost similar to existing Seungjeongwon Ilgi in terms of formation.

Secondly, examining to understand by comparing with reference and the Restoration-Seungjeongwon Ilgi in term of content and how the Restoration diary was written exact citation as the reference. As a result of comparison with Restoration diary each of the records of 燼餘日記, 備邊司謄錄, 厲祭謄錄, 仁祖實錄. It was found that they were recorded in the form of copying the text or summary and extraction. It was confirmed that content of Restoration diary and quoted reference are almost identical to each other. This shows that the Restoration-Seungjeongwon Ilgi has the structure, content, and context that constitute the record.

Through this, the Joseon Dynasty had the effort to reproduce the original Seungjeongwon Ilgi. At that time, even though the technical limitations existed more than modern times, it shows that ultimately the Joseon Dynasty strived to preserve records for the next generation.

Besides, the way to restore records with proximity to the original records, the way to search for various data and utilize them for recovery, provide the direction toward preserving and repairing records in modern times.

승정원일기; 기록학; 조선시대 기록관리체계; 개수; 개수본일기