Functional Neural Correlates of the Block Design Test in Older Adult with mild cognitive impairment and Alzheimers disease : 경미한 인지 장애 및 알츠하이머 병을 가진 노령성인 대상의 토막 짜기 검사의 기능성 신경 상관 관계

Abstract

Background: Block design test (BDT) have been widely used in both research and clinical setting as a measure of cognitive decline in the aging population and lesion patients. However, the neural substrates underlying BDT performance has not been widely studied. Furthermore, it has not yet been examined whether the neural substrates of BDT performance reflect the cortical regions associated with cognitive decline in Alzheimers Diseases (AD). This study aims to identify functional neural correlates of BDT performance using the 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) positron emission tomography (PET) in cognitive impaired population.

Method: The current study includes 213 cognitively impaired middle and old-aged adults. All participants underwent comprehensive clinical and neuropsychological assessments and FDG-PET scan. BDT performance was assessed using the Wechsler Adult intelligence scale-IV Korean version. Voxel-wise analyses of FDG-Pet images were used to investigate the correlation between regional cerebral glucose metabolism and BDT performance. The same analyses were conducted in the subgroup that was dived by using clinical dementia rating sum of box score in order to reexamine the effects of severity of AD.

Results: The study sample consisted of 213 participants of which had a mean age of 73.1 (SD = 7.4) years, mean years of education of 9.8 (SD = 4.9), mean BDT score of 20.9 (SD = 9.1), and 67.1% were female. Significant positive correlations between BDT performance and regional cerebral glucose metabolism was found bilaterally in the inferior parietal lobule and thalamus and the right superior temporal gyrus and left occipital precuneus.

Conclusion: The results of this study indicate that the neural mechanism of BDT performance is related to both hemispheres, suggesting not only the visuospatial function but also involving somatosensory, motor, executive functions are equally essential in cognitively-impaired patients with AD.

토막 짜기 검사는 변전 기능 및 노령 인구 기능저하 측정 도구로 흔히 사용되고 있지만 토막 짜기 검사 성능과 연관되는 신경 기질에 대해선 널리 연구되고 있지 않습니다. 또한, 토막 짜기 검사 수행의 신경 기질이 알츠하이머 성 치매의 인지 기능 저하와 관련된 피질 영역을 반영하는지에 대하여 여부는 자세히 조사되지 않았습니다. 본 연구는 인지 기능 장애가 있는 알츠하이머 성 치매 환자에서 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) Positive emission tomography (PET)을 사용해 토막짜기검사의 기능적 신경 상관관계를 확인하기위해 진행되었습니다.

본 연구에 포함된 참가자는 213명의 인지 기능 저하가 있는 중년 및 노인이며, 모든 참가자는 종합적인 임상 및 신경심리 평가와 fdg pet 영상 촬영을 완료하였습니다.

토막짜기 검사 수행은 한국 웩 슬러 성인 지능검사 IV를 사용하여 측정되었으며, fdg pet 영상의 복 셀 기반 분석을 통해 국소적인 뇌 포도당 대사와 토막짜기검사 수행 사이의 상관관계를 조사하였습니다. 알츠하이머 성 치매의 중증도의 영향을 자세히 보기위해 임상 치매 등급 점수 합계를 사용하여 하위집단에서 동일한 분석을 수행했습니다.

연구 표본은 총 213명으로써, 평균 연령은 73.1세 (SD = 7.4), 평균 교육은 9.8년 (SD = 4.9), 평균 토막짜기검사 점수은 20.9 (SD = 9.1)이였으며, 여성은 67.1%의 참가자로 구성되었습니다. 토막짜기검사 성능과 국소적 포도당 대사 사이의 유의한 양에 대한 상관관계는 양측 뇌 반구에서 관찰되었습니다.

본 연구 결과는 토막짜기검사 수행과 관련된 신경 기전은 양측 뇌 반구 모두 연관성이 있다고 나타내고 있습니다. 본 결과는 토막짜기검사 수행에서 시각, 운동, 집행 기능과 체 감각 피질의 기능이 매우 중요하다는 것을 시사합니다. 또한, 이전 연구에서 시각과 모터에 관련이 있다고 보고된 영역과 일치하며, 토막짜기검사가 지능 및 인지 저하를 측정하는데 있어 유용한 도구임을 신경과학적으로 증명하는 바입니다.