Multi-group analysis using generalized additive kernel canonical correlation analysis

일반화 가법 커널 정준상관분석을 이용한 다중그룹 분석

Multivariate analysis methods have been widely used and one of popular methods is canonical correlation analysis (CCA). Despite several advantages of CCA, it has some limitations; restricted to linear relationship and two groups. To overcome such limitation, modi ed version of CCA have been proposed by several researchers, like kernel CCA and generalized CCA. In this paper, we propose an extension of CCA that allows multi-group and nonlinear relationship in additive fashion. We call our approach Generalized Additive Kernel Canonical Analysis (GAKCCA). In addition to exploring multi-group relationship with nonlinear extension, GAKCCA can reveal contribution of variables in each group; which enables in-depth structural analysis. Simulation study shows that GAKCCA can distinguish a relationship between groups and whether they are correlated or not.

다양한 다변량 분석 방법들이 널리 쓰이고 있으며 그 중에 널리 쓰이고 있는 방법론 중에 하나로 정준상관분석 (Canonical correlation analysis, CCA)이 있다. 정준상관분석은 많은 장점에도 불구하고 선형관계에만 국한되었다는 점, 2개의 그룹에만 적용할 수 있는 점 등의 한계점을 지니고 있다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 커널 정준상관분석 (Kernel canonical correlation analysis, KCCA), 일반화 정준상관분석 등 여러 변형된 정준상관분석법들이 제안되었다. 본 논문에서는 새로운 모델인 일반화 가법 커널 정준상관분석 (Generalized additive kernel canonical correlation analysis, GAKCCA)를 제안하고자 한다. 비선형 확장을 통한 다중 그룹 사이의 관계를 분석하는 것과 더불어, 일반화 가법 커널 정준상관분석은 각 그룹 내 변수가 그룹간 관계에 어느 정도 기여하는지를 보여줄 수 있으며 이를 통해 심층적인 구조 분석이 가능하다. 또한 시뮬레이션 결과를 통해 일반화 가법 커널 정준상관분석이 다중 그룹들 간의 관계 여부를 나타낼 수 있다는 것을 보여준다.

Multivariate analysis; Generalized Additive Kernel Canonical Analysis; Multiblock data analysis