Sephs1 결핍 쥐의 발생 초기단계에서의 전사체 발현분석 : Differences in Transcriptome in Early Embryonic Stages of Sephs1 Deficient Mice

Abstract

Selenophosphate synthetase (SEPHS)는 셀레노시스틴(selenocysteine) 생합성과정에서 active selenium donor로 사용되는 인산셀레늄 (selenophosphate)을 합성하는 효소이다. SEPHS는 고등 진핵생물에서 high sequence homology를 가진 SEPHS1과 SEPHS2, 두 가지 isoform이 존재한다. 둘 중 SEPHS2만이 셀레노시스틴 합성을 기능을 가지며, SEPHS1은 셀레노시스틴 생합성 능력은 보이지 않지만 세포의 생존에 필수적인 역할을 하는 단백질이라는 것이 제시되었다. 하지만 아직까지 Sephs1에 대한 생화학적·분자생물학적 기능에 대한 연구가 제대로 이뤄지지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 생쥐의 초기발생 과정에서 SEPHS1의 기능을 밝히고자 Sephs1이 표적 적중된 생쥐를 제작하고 E6.5, E7.5, E8.5 시기의 배아를 분리하여 형태를 관찰하였으며 더 나아가 전사체분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 E6.5 시기에는 wild type (WT)과 knockout (KO) 배아 사이에서 형태적 차이를 발견하지 못했지만, E7.5 시기와 E8.5 시기로 갈수록 ectoderm 발달이 더디고 head fold 형성이 제대로 안 되는 등 morphological phenotype 차이가 발생함이 관찰되었다. 이러한 차이가 발생하는 원인을 찾기 위하여 WT과 KO 생쥐의 각 발생단계별로 RNA를 분리하여 RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) 분석을 수행하였다. 각 발달단계에서의 WT과 KO간 차등발현유전자 (differentially expressed genes, DEGs)을 구하였고, 이 DEG들에 대해 hierarchical clustering 분석 결과, reactive oxygen species (ROS)와 관련된 Gpx1, Gsto1 유전자가 KO 배아에서 과발현 하고 있음을 관찰하였다. 또한 Ingenuity Pathway Analysis 및 Biological Network Gene Ontology tool (BiNGO)를 사용하여 관련된 signaling pathway를 분석한 결과, E6.5, E7.5, E8.5 모든 시기에서 LXR/RXR activation pathway가 활성화된 것으로 예측 되었고, E6.5 또는 E7.5 시기에는 coagulation system pathway가 활성화되어있지만 E8.5 시기에는 오히려 억제되어있는 것으로 예측하였다. 뿐만 아니라 E7.5 또는 E8.5 시기에 Sephs1에 의해서 lipid metabolism pathway가 조절되는 것으로 예측되었다.

이러한 결과는 Sephs1이 ROS를 조절하고 여러 signaling pathway에 관여하면서 낭배 형성 (gastrulation)을 제어하는 기능을 통해 생쥐의 초기 배아 발달 시기에 필수적인 역할을 담당함을 제시해준다.

Selenophosphate is an active selenium donor in selenium metabolism, and selenophosphate synthetase (SEPHS) is the enzyme that participates in the synthesis of selenophosphate. In higher eukaryotes, there are two isoforms of SEPHS: SEPHS1 and 2. The two isoforms show significantly high sequence homology, but only SEPHS2 has enzymatic activity for selenophosphate synthesis. However, SEPHS1 plays a crucial role in cell growth and proliferation. Previous studies have shown that a systemic Sephs1 deficiency in mouse embryo leads to underdeveloped embryos at embryonic day (E)8.5 and resorption to maternal tissue at E14.5, which results in embryonic lethality. To elucidate the molecular function of Sephs1 in embryonic development, embryos were prepared at E6.5, E7.5 and E8.5. There is no morphological differences between Sephs1 knock-out (KO) and wild type (WT) embryos in E6.5. However, defective gastrulation and morphological differences were observed at E7.5 and E8.5. Transcriptome analysis was conducted using RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) technologies. Differentially expressed genes (DEGs) in KO embryos compared with wild type embryos were detected for their respective time points. The DEGs were used for the prediction of signaling pathway using Ingenuity Pathway Analysis (IPA). Although there were no morphological differences in E6.5, molecular functional differences were detected by IPA analysis. Interestingly, LXR/RXR activation, coagulation system and lipid metabolism pathway were revealed by GO analysis which were undiscovered in previous studies. Furthermore, reactive oxygen species (ROS) related genes such as Gpx1 and Gsto1 were upregulated in Sephs1 deficient E7.5 and E8.5 embryos. In addition, Sephs1 ΔE2 isoform could not replace the major-type Sephs1 function in development. The results suggested that Sephs1 orchestrates mouse embryo development by playing crucial roles in regulating ROS and controlling gastrulation.