BODIPY-Based Electrochemiluminescent Probes for Rapid Detection of H2O2 and Glucose : 과산화수소와 글루코오스 검출을 위한 BODIPY 기반의 전기화학발광 프로브

Abstract

Electrochemiluminescence (ECL) is a powerful analytical tool for point-of-care testing (POCT) of diagnostic biomarkers. Organic ECL emitters based on boron-dipyrromethene (BODIPY) have been developed but rarely applied to small-molecule detection. Herein, we report three BODIPY-based probes for detection of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), one of the reactive oxygen species, and glucose which is the typical sign of various diseases such as diabetes. The diethyl-introduced probes exhibited enhanced ECL intensity in response to H2O2, which improved the sensitivity of detection. Moreover, fluorination near the recognition site, boronate pinacol ester, accelerated the detection speed. Our ECL probe 2F proved to be effective by the sensitive and selective detection, indicating the potential application into POCT. The applicability of 2F was further assured by the real sample experiment in which glucose present in human serum was precisely quantified.

전기화학발광은 현장진단으로 활용될 수 있는 강력한 분석법이다. 지금까지 BODIPY를 기반으로 한 유기 전기화학발광체에 대한 보고가 많이 이루어졌지만, 이를 이용한 분자검출에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 활성산소종 중 하나인 과산화수소 BODIPY 프로브를 개발하여 당뇨 등의 질병 진단에 필수인 글루코오스 검출을 시행하였다. 프로브의 원활한 전기화학발광을 위해 알킬기를 도입해 라디칼 안정성을 높이고 반응기 옆에 불소 음이온을 도입함으로써 과산화수소 검출 속도를 향상시켰다. 결과적으로 개발된 BODIPY전기화학발광 프로브는 높은 감도와 선택성, 빠른 검출 속도를 보였으며, 실제 혈청 샘플 내의 글루코오스 농도를 정량하는 추가 실험을 통해 현장진단으로의 높은 활용 가능성을 증명하였다.