Pentoxifylline and tocopherol treatment improved the cortical bone quality and quantity on irradiated rodent model: A micro-CT and immunohistochemical study : 펜톡시필린과 토코페롤의 방사선 조사 백서 악골에서의 피질골량과 골질 증진에 대한 미세단층촬영 연구

연구 배경 및 연구 목적

두경부 악성 종양의 치료 있어 방사선 치료는 일차적으로 근치적 치료 요법, 수술적 치료의 보조적 요법, 항압 치료와 함께 하는 병용 요법 또는 절제 불가능한 경우 고식적 치료 요법으로 사용되고 있다. 최근에는 방사선 치료 기술이 발전함에 따라, 예상하지 못한 합병증들이 국소화되고 있다. 그러나, 여전히 환자들은 점막, 하방의 턱뼈, 타액선의 방사선에 대한 반응으로 고통을 받고 있으며, 그 중에 가장 특이할 만한 합병증은 하악의 방사선 골괴사증 (osteoradionecrosis, ORN)이다. 펜톡시필린 (pentoxifylline)과 토코페롤 (tocopherol)은 강력한 섬유화 방지 효과를 가지고 있으며, 이는 만성 섬유화를 감소시키고 ORN에서 골치유를 촉진시키는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 펜톡시필린과 토코페롤의 병용 요법은 수술적 치료에 보조적으로 또는 ORN의 비침습적 치료 방법으로 사용될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 새로운 micro-CT 패러다임을 사용하여 ORN 동물 모델에 펜톡시필린과 토코페롤을 투여하여 약제의 효과를 피질골 분석을 통해 평가하고, 이를 바탕으로 ORN의 병태생리 및 최근의 치료법에 대하여 논의할 것이다.

연구 방법

8주령의 평균 몸무게 369.6g인 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 백서 (오리엔트바이오, 성남, 한국) 48마리를 실험에 사용하였다. 백서는 무작위로 실험군으로 방사선 조사군 (40 마리)과 대조군으로 방사선 조사를 받지 않은 군 (8마리)으로 나누었다. 방사선 조사군은 투여한 약물에 따라서 PTX (펜톡시필린, pentoxifylline), TP (토코페롤, tocopherol), PTX+TP (펜톡시필린과 토코페롤, pentoxifylline and tocopherol)와 NS (생리 식염수, normal saline)로 나누었다. 약제는 실험 기간 종료시까지 투여하였다. 방사선 조사 3주 후에, 하악 구치의 발치를 진행하였다. 실험 동물은 방사선 조사 7주, 발치 4주 후에 희생하였다. 채취한 하악골은 micro-CT와 조직학적 평가를 통해 분석하였다.

1. Micro-CT 분석

방사선 조사군 중에 NS군과 대조군 (C)에서 치조골 높이 (alveolar bone height, ABH)와 피질골 두께 (cortical bone thickness, CBT)를 비교하였다. ABH와 CBT는NS군에서 방사선 비조사군 (C)에 비하여 낮게 나타났다. 방사선 조사 실험군에서 투여한 약제에 따라 ABH와 CBT를 비교하였다. 펜톡시필린과 토코페롤을 함께 투여한 군에서 ABH와 CBT는 다른 실험군에 비하여 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. PTX+TP군에서 ABH와 CBT는 유의미한 차이를 나타내지는 않았다. PTX 군에서 CBT는 NS 군에 비하여 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. (p < 0.05).

모든 방사선 조사군에서 설측의 치조골 소실 (ΔHL)이 협측의 치조골 소실 (ΔHB)에 비하여 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. 협측에서, PTX+TP를 사용한 그룹에서 PTX 그룹과 NS 그룹에 비하여 ΔHB가 유의미하게 낮게 나타났다. 설측에서는 NS 그룹의 ΔHL이 PTX + TP 그룹의 ΔHL에 비하여 유의미하게 높게 나타났다 (p < 0.05).

방사선 조사군 중 PTX + TP군에서 피질골 부피 (cortical bone volume, Ct.BV)와 총피질골 표면적 (Ct.S)이 PTX, TP, NS 군에 비하여 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. 총기공 부피 (total pore volume, Pov)은 약제에 따른 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 총기공 부피율 (total pore rate, PoV%)는 PTX + TP 군에서 PTX 군이나 NS 군에 비해서 유의미하게 나타났으며 (p < 0.05), TP 군과는 유의미한 차이를 보이지는 않았다.

2. 제3차원 (3D) 재구성된 이미지 평가

3D 재구성된 이미지에서 피질골 결손 부위를 평가하였다. 모든 방사선 조사 군에서 협측골의 결손된 상태에 비하여 설측골의 결손된 상태가 심하게 나타났다. PTX+TP 군의 결손부 상태는 PTX, TP, NS 군에 비하여 양호하였다. 발치와에서 피질골 결손부와 해면골 결손부 사이의 상관관계를 평가하기 위해 3D 이미지를 사용하였다. 방사선 비조사군에서 골치유가 일어났으며, 발치와는 새롭게 형성된 해면골로 채워지고, 건전한 피질골 벽으로 둘러 쌓여 있는 소견을 보여주었다. 방사선 조사군에서 치유되지 않은 발치와와 골괴사가 관찰되었다. 그리고 잔존한 피질골과 해면골의 부피가 불충분함을 보여주었다.

3. 조직 학적 및 면역 조직 화학적 분석

방사선 조사군에서 골세포가 없는 골소강이 관찰되었는데, 특히 NS 군에서 그러하였다. PTX + TP군에서 하버스관 (haversian canal)에서 살아있는 혈관이 관찰되었으며 PTX 군에서도 적은 양으로 관찰되었다. TP와 NS군에서는 하버스관에서 실활된 혈관이 우세하였다.

CD31 (PECAM) 염색을 사용하여 미세 혈관 밀도 (microvessel density, MVD)를 분석하였다. PTX + TP군에서 MVD는 PTX, TP, NS 군에 비하여 MVD가 유의미하게 높게 나타났다 (p < 0.05). osteocalcin (OC) 염색은 피질골 내의 골세포를 평가하기 위해 사용하였다. NS 군에서 OC+ 골세포의 수가 다른 실험군에 비하여 유의미하게 낮게 나타났다 (p < 0.05). PTX +TP, PTX, TP군 간에서는 유의미한 차이를 나타내지는 않았다. TNF-α와 TGF-β1의 발현은 PTX+TP군에서 상대적으로 낮게 나타났다. IL-6, ALP와 같은 다른 마커들에서는 유의미한 차이를 나타내지 않았다.

결론

결과적으로, 피질골은 ORN의 임상적 평가 및 예후에 있어 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 부가적으로, PTX와 TP는 병용하여 사용하였을 때 강력한 섬유화 억제 작용이 있어 ORN의 치료에 긍정적인 효과를 가지고 있으며, 질환 진행을 후퇴시킬 수 있다. 악골에서 micro-CT는 피질골 분석에서 신뢰 가능한 도구이며, 다른 골구조물 지표의 정량 분석을 강화하는 데 도움을 줄 것이다.

Introduction

The use of radiotherapy (RT) in head and neck malignancies treatment includes primary therapy, RT as adjuvant to surgery and RT in combination with chemotherapy or as palliative treatment for late stage and unresectable tumors. With recent advances in radiation technique, the undesired effects of irradiation were minimized. However, patients still suffer from reactions of the mucosa, jaw bone or salivary glands, of which one specific adverse effect is osteoradionecrosis (ORN) of the mandible. Pentoxifylline and tocopherol together work as potent antifibrotic agents, which are believed to have the effect of reducing the chronic fibrosis and induce bone healing in ORN. This combination may provide an adjuvant to surgical treatment or an alternative noninvasive treatment for ORN. The study was designed to assess the improvement of cortical bone quality and quantity on irradiated animal model treated with pentoxifylline and tocopherol using a novel micro-CT paradigm.

Materials and methods

Forty-eight 8-week-old male Sprague-Dawley rats (OrientBio Inc., Seongnam, Korea) with an average body weight of 369.6g were used in this study. Rats were randomly divided into irradiated group (n = 40) and non-irradiated control group (n = 8). In irradiated group, animals were divided into 4 subgroups according to treatment, including PTX + TP (pentoxifylline and tocopherol), PTX (pentoxifylline), TP (tocopherol), and NS (normal saline). Medicine was administrated until the end of the study. Three weeks after irradiation, mandibular posterior teeth were extracted. Animals were sacrificed 7 weeks after irradiation and 4 weeks after extraction. Cortical bone quality and quantity were analyzed using micro-CT and histological evaluation. Alveolar bone height (ABH) and cortical bone thickness (CBT) were compared between non-irradiation control group (C) and irradiated, normal saline administrated group (NS). ABH and CBT were also compared between irradiated groups with different medicine administrated. Cortical bone defect was evaluated on 3D reconstructed images.

1. Micro-CT analyses

Both ABH and CBT results in group NS were significantly lower than those in non-irradiation group. The ABH and CBT of PTX + TP administrated group were significantly higher than other groups. The ABH and CBT of PTX and TP groups did not differed significantly. The CBT of PTX group was significantly higher than normal saline group (p < 0.05).

In all irradiated groups, alveolar bone loss in the lingual side (ΔHL) results were significantly higher than alveolar bone loss in the buccal side (ΔHB). In addition, on buccal side, ΔHB of PTX + TP group was significantly lower compare to PTX group and NS group. On the lingual side, ΔHL of NS group was significantly higher than ΔHL of PTX and PTX + TP group (p < 0.05).

In the irradiated group, cortical bone volume (Ct.BV) and total cortical bone surface (Ct.S) of PTX + TP group was significantly higher than which of PTX, TP and NS groups. Average cortical bone thickness (Ct.Th) of PTX + TP group was significantly higher than NS group. The total pore volume (PoV) of 4 groups did not differ significantly. However, total pore volume rate (PoV%) in PTX + TP group was significantly lower than which in PTX and NS groups, and did not significantly differ to TP group (p < 0.05).

2. Three-dimensional (3D) reconstructed images evaluation

In all four irradiated groups, observed defective state of lingual walls were more severe than defective state of buccal walls. Also, defective state of PTX + TP group was lower than PTX, TP and NS groups. The 3D reconstructed images were also used to evaluate the correlation between cortical bone defect and cancellous bone defect at the extracted sites. In non-irradiated group, bone healing occurred and the extracted socket was filled with new formed cancellous bone, surrounding by healthy cortical bone walls. In irradiated groups, the non-healing wound and bone necrosis were observed. In addition, there was an inadequacy in the residual volume of cortical bone and cancellous bone.

3. Histological and immunohistochemical analyses

We observed empty lacunae with loss of nuclei in irradiated groups, especially in NS group. Viable blood vessels within Haversian canals can be observed in PTX + TP group, and a small amount in PTX group. In TP and NS group, the unviable blood vessels within Haversian canals were dominated.

CD31 (PECAM) staining was used for evaluation of microvessel density (MVD). MVD of PTX + TP group was significantly higher than which of PTX, PT and normal saline groups (p < 0.05). Osteocalcin (OC) staining was used for evaluation of osteocyte within cortical bone. Number of OC+ osteocyte in NS group was significantly lower than other three groups. Number of OC+ osteocytes in PTX + TP, PTX and TP groups did not differ significantly (p < 0.05). The expression of TNF-α and TGF-β1 was relatively lower in group taking PTX +TP. The other markers including IL-6, ALP did not show significant difference.

Conclusion

From the results our study, cortical bone has proven to play an important role in the evaluation and prognosis of ORN. The combination of PTX and TP has improving effect on the cortical bone quality and quantity, resulting in a regression of the disease and can be a reliable treatment protocol or used for early ORN prevention in particular susceptible patients.