Role of cell wall components of Gram-positive bacteria in bacterial biofilm formation : 그람 양성균 세포벽 성분이 바이오필름 형성에 미치는 영향

Enterococcus faecalis와 Streptococcus gordonii는 일반적으로 구강, 위장관, 생식기와 같은 인체 내 점막조직에 정상세균총으로 존재하는 통성혐기성 그람 양성균으로 알려져 있지만, 최근 병원 내에서 기회감염을 통하여 난치성 치근단 치주염과 심내막염과 같은 염증질환을 유발하는 대표적인 원인균으로 보고되고 있다. 이들은 구강 내에서 바이오필름을 형성하는 대표적인 균으로 알려져 있으며, 바이오필름 형성 시 항생제와 대식작용에 대해 물리적, 화학적인 방어벽을 가지게 되어 만성적인 염증 질환에 기여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 현재까지 이러한 균들이 바이오필름을 형성에 관여하는 핵심 세포벽 인자와, 이를 제어하는 방법에 대한 연구는 미비한 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 균의 바이오필름 형성에 관여하는 핵심 세포벽 성분 및 작용기전을 연구하고, 이를 제어할 수 있는 유산균 유래 물질 및 조절 기전을 규명하는 연구를 진행하였다.

균의 표면에서 세포벽 성분이 바이오필름 형성에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 S. gordonii, Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus pneumoniae, 그리고 Staphylococcus aureus 정상균주와 지질단백질 결여균주 및 리포테이코익산 결여균주를 사용하였으며 크리스탈 바이올렛 염색법을 이용하여 바이오필름 형성 정도를 확인하였다. 유산균의 세포벽 성분의 바이오필름 형성 억제 능력을 평가하기 위해 E. faecalis를 Lactobacillus plantarum의 정제된 리포테이코익산, 지질단백질, 펩티도글리칸을 처리한 후 형성된 바이오필름을 크리스탈 바이올렛 염색법과 LIVE/DEAD 박테리아 염색법을 통해서 확인하였다. 유산균 리포테이코익산이 박테리아의 성장에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 E. faecalis에 유산균 리포테이코익산을 처리한 뒤 분광광도계를 이용하여 흡광도를 측정하였다. 또한 실제로 치아에 형성된 바이오필름에 대해서도 유산균 리포테이코익산이 억제능을 보일지 확인하기 위해 사람의 상아질 절편 상에서 형성된 바이오필름은 주사 전자 현미경을 통해서 관찰되었다.

Objectives

Streptococcus gordonii and Enterococcus faecalis are Gram-positive facultative anaerobes present in the mucosal tissues of the human body such as oral cavity, gastrointestinal tracts, and genital tracts. Recently, these bacteria have been reported to cause inflammatory diseases such as refractory apical periodontitis and endocarditis through opportunistic infections. These oral pathogens can form biofilms in the oral cavity, which contribute to chronic inflammatory diseases by having physical and chemical defenses against antibiotics and host immune system during biofilm formation. Although biofilm formation is important for oral pathology, the role of cell wall components of oral pathogen in biofilm formation has not been clearly understood. Treatment of biofilm-associated oral diseases by current antibiotics has limitations since biofilms are resistant to antibiotics and immune cells. Therefore, the development of new effective anti-biofilm agents that prevent and suppress the biofilm formation of oral pathogens are needed. Recently, Lactobacillus species inhibiting bacterial biofilm formation have been suggested as an anti-biofilm agent. However, there is still a lack of study about what components of Lactobacillus species inhibit biofilm formation. Therefore, the aims of this study were (1) to determine the role of cell wall components of Streptococci in the biofilm formation, and (2) to evaluate which cell wall components of Lactobacillus species inhibit E. faecalis biofilm.

Methods

The effects of bacterial cell wall components on biofilm formation were investigated using lipoprotein-deficient strain (Δlgt) and lipoteichoic acid -deficient strain (ΔltaS) of Streptococcus gordonii, Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus pneumoniae, and Staphylococcus aureus. The biofilm formation was examined by a crystal violet assay and the bacterial growth was examined by measuring the optical density at 600 nm (OD600). AI-2 mRNA expression was examined by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). The effects of L. plantarum lipoprotein (Lp.Lpp), lipoteichoic acid (Lp.LTA), and peptidoglycan (Lp.PGN) on biofilm formation were investigated by crystal violet assay, confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM) using a LIVE/DEAD viability assay. Biofilm on human dentin slices were visualized with a scanning electron microscopy (SEM).

Conclusions

Taken together, the results show that lipoprotein-deficient Streptococci form biofilms much potently than the wild-type, which might be related with quorum sensing mechanism including AI-2. Lp.LTA effectively inhibits the biofilm formation of E. faecalis and disrupts preformed biofilms implying that LTA from Lactobacillus can be used as an anti-biofilm agent to prevent and treat biofilm-associated diseases in oral cavity.