구강편평세포암종의 치료표적으로서 Cripto-1의 역할 및 기전에 관한 연구 : Cripto-1 as a therapeutic target for oral squamous cell carcinoma: its roles and molecular mechanism

구강편평세포암종(Oral squamous cell carcinoma, OSCC)은 경부림프절 전이를 동반하고 침습성이 높은 악성 종양이며, 구강암의 가장 흔한 유형으로 알려져 있다. 구강편평세포암종을 위한 진보된 치료전략에도 불구하고, 구강편평세포암종을 가진 환자의 5년 생존율은 약 50%밖에 되지 않기 때문에 구강암의 진행을 조절할 수 있는 새로운 표적 분자를 찾을 필요가 있다. Cripto-1은 종양유전자로 알려져 있고, epidermal growth factor-Cripto-1/FRL-1/cryptic

(EGF–CFC) family의 한 구성원이다. Cripto-1은 유방, 대장, 폐, 자궁경부, 위, 췌장 및 비인두를 포함한 다양한 장기의 암종에서 과발현되는 반면, 정상적인 성인 조직에서는 발현이 없거나 매우 낮은 것으로 알려져 있다. 상피-간엽전환(epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition: EMT)은 생리학적으로 발생, 조직재생 및 상처치유에 관여하는 과정이다. 또한, 암의 발생과 진행 과정에서 EMT가 암세포의 이동과 침습을 증가시키는 것으로 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 Cripto-1의 발현 억제를 통해 OSCC 세포주의 증식과 이동을 억제할 수 있는지 여부와 관련 분자기전을 확인하고 이를 통해 치료 타겟으로서의 가치를 평가하고자 하였다.

Cripto-1이 높게 발현되는 세포주를 선별하기 위해 13개 OSCC 세포주의 Cripto-1 발현을 western blotting을 통해 확인하였고, Cripto-1의 발현을 억제하기 위해 50nM 농도의 anti-Cripto-1 small interfering RNA(siRNA)를 처리하였다. 억제된 Cripto-1의 발현을 western blotting을 통해 확인하였다. 세포의 증식을 확인하기 위한 WST-1 assay 및 세포 이동을 관찰하기 위한 Transwell migration assay를 수행하였다. 분자기전을 확인하기 위해 HSC-3 세포에서 Cripto-1 발현을 억제시킨 후 western blotting을 통해 하위 신호체계 분자들의 발현 변화를 관찰하였다. 각 실험은 세 번씩 반복하여 수행하였다.

Cell proliferation assay 결과, HSC-3와 HSC-4 세포주 모두에서 Cripto-1 발현을 억제시킨 실험군의 세포 증식이 대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 유의한 수준으로 감소하였다 (p < .001). Cell migration assay 결과, Cripto-1의 발현을 억제시킨 HSC-3와 HSC-4 세포주에서 48시간 및 72시간 후 세포 이동이 대조군

에 비해 통계학적으로 유의한 수준으로 감소하였다 (p < .001). Cripto-1 억제 시, 세포의 생존과 증식, 이동에 관여하는 신호전달 분자들을 확인한 결과, p-Src(Tyr416) 발현은 변화가 없는 반면 p-AKT(Ser473) 및 p-ERK1/2(Thr202 /Tyr204)의 활성은 현저히 감소되었다. Cripto-1 억제 시, EMT 관련 분자들의 발현 변화를 관찰한 결과, nuclear NF-κB, Slug, Twist 발현은 감소되었고, E-cadherin 발현 증가 및 Vimentin 발현 감소를 확인하였다. 또한, Cripto-1 억제 결과, MMP-2는 발현의 변화가 없는 반면, MMP-9의 발현은 현저히 감소 되었다.

구강편평세포암종에서 Cripto-1은 AKT/MAPK 신호체계, EMT 신호체계, 그리고 MMP-9 발현을 통해 세포 증식과 이동을 조절하는 것으로 여겨진다. 따라서, Cripto-1을 억제 시, 이들 신호전달체계를 차단하여 구강암의 증식과 진행을 억제할 수 있을 것으로 생각되어진다. 결론적으로, Cripto-1 발현의 억제는 OSCC 환자를 위한 새로운 치료 전략이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Background/Aims:

The most common type of oral cancer is known as oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) which is a highly invasive malignant tumor with frequent cervical lymph node metastasis. Despite the advanced therapeutic strategies for OSCC, the 5-year survival rate of patients with OSCC is merely 50%. Therefore, it is necessary to find novel prognostic factors and treatment modalities to prevent OSCC progression. Cripto-1 or teratocarcinoma-derived growth factor-1 (TDGF-1) is a member of the epidermal growth factor–Cripto-1/FRL-1/Cryptic (EGF–CFC) family. Cripto-1 has been found to be overexpressed in several human cancers including breast, colon, lung, cervix, stomach, and pancreatic cancer. Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is process that is physiologically involved in development, tissue regeneration and wound healing. In Vitro and in vivo studies have shown that Cripto-1 plays important oncogenic roles during tumorigenesis and tumor progression by promoting cell proliferation, migration, invasion and tumor angiogenesis as well as induction of EMT. In OSCC, EMT is a critical event to enhance the migration and invasion of OSCC cells. Therefore, the aims of this study were to determine whether knockdown of Cripto-1 by siRNA could inhibit cell proliferation and migration in OSCC cell lines, and to identify the molecular mechanism of Cripto-1 to play an oncogenic role in OSCC.

Methods:

Cripto-1 expression in 13 OSCC cell lines was evaluated by western blotting. In Vitro Cell proliferation and migration assays were performed using HSC-3 and HSC-4, which showed relatively high expression of Cripto-1. For Cripto-1 knockdown, cells were transfected with 50nM of siRNA. The inhibition of Cripto-1 expression was confirmed by western blotting. WST-1 assay was used to evaluate cell proliferation. Cell migration was assessed using a transwell assay. In order to investigate the molecular mechanism of Cripto-1, Cripto-1 expression was inhibited in HSC-3 cells and the following changes of downstreaming signaling were examined by western blotting.

Results:

In the cell proliferation assay, transfection with anti-Cripto-1 siRNA (50nM) induced a statistically significant decrease in the proliferation of HSC-3 and HSC-4 (p < .001 , respectively). In the cell migration assay, after 48h and 72h incubation, there was a statistically significant decrease in migration of both cells transfected with the anti-Cripto-1 siRNA at every time point, respectively. (p < .001). After knockdown of Cripto-1, the activities of p-AKT (ser473) and p-ERK1 / 2 (Thr202 / Tyr204) were markedly decreased but the expression of p-Src was not changed. Expression of nucleus NF-κB, Slug, Twist which are related with EMT, was decreased. E-cadherin expression was increased, but vimentin expression was decreased. In addition, expression of MMP-2 was not changed but expression of MMP-9 was remarkably decreased.

Conclusion:

Knockdown of Cripto-1 could significantly inhibit cell proliferation and migration of OSCC cells through the AKT/MAPK signaling pathway. In addition, Cripto-1 could regulate the cell migration of OSCC by modulating EMT-related molecules and MMP-9. Therefore, suppression of Cripto-1 may be a new therapeutic strategies for the patients with OSCC.