고객유형별 인천국제공항 서비스만족도에 관한 연구

A Study on the Incheon International Airports Service Satisfaction by Customer Type

현대사회에서 기업이 고객에게 제공하는 서비스 품질은 기업의 경제적 성공의 중요 요인으로 인식되고 있으며, 다양한 산업 분야에서 서비스 품질에 관한 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 공항 산업분야에서도 높은 수준의 서비스 품질이 성공적인 공항운영의 필수 요인으로 인식되고 있다. 특히 인천공항은 서비스에 대한 높은 고객만족을 바탕으로 세계적인 벤치마킹 대상 공항이 되었으며, 활발히 해외사업을 추진하고 있다. 해외공항들 또한 고객만족의 중요성을 인식하고 고품질의 서비스 제공을 위해 노력하면서 공항 서비스 품질 경쟁은 더욱 치열해지고 있다. 이러한 상황 속에서 인천공항이 핵심역량인 서비스 품질의 우위를 유지하기 위해서는 다양한 고객들의 핵심 니즈를 파악하여 고객 맞춤형 공항 서비스 제공이 필요할 것이다. 본 연구는 고객 맞춤형 공항 서비스 제공을 위한 정책적 시사점을 도출하기 위하여 인천공항 이용객을 다양한 유형으로 분류하고, 고객유형별로 세부적인 공항서비스 요소들 간의 만족도 차이를 분석하였다. 또한 다양한 고객유형 중 어떠한 요소가 공항 서비스별 만족도에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 실증적 분석을 진행하였다. 이를 위해서 먼저 선행연구를 분석하여 공항 서비스 품질을 정의하였고, 공항서비스 만족도 관련 선행연구들을 분석하여 본 연구의 종속변수인 공항서비스 구성요소(접근교통, 체크인, 보안검색, 출국심사, 쇼핑시설)를 선정하였다. 또한 고객유형에 대한 고객만족도 관련 선행연구 검토를 통해서 본 연구의 독립변수인 6가지 고객유형(이용터미널, 연령대, 성별, 내외국인, 목적, 동반자유무)을 도출하였다. 특히 개항한지 2년이 경과하지 않은 인천공항 제2여객터미널을 대상으로 시행한 초기 만족도 분석 연구로서 다양한 통계데이터를 본 논문을 통해 제공하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2018년도에 인천국제공항에서 시행했던 공항 서비스품질 만족도 조사 결과를 바탕으로, 고객유형에 따라 서비스 요소별 만족도 차이가 있는지 분산분석(ANOVA)을 시행하였고, 다중회귀분석을 통해 어떤 고객유형이 공항 서비스 만족도에 영향을 미치는 지 분석하였다.

그 결과 인천공항의 서비스 품질의 전반적 만족도와 상관관계가 높은 서비스 요소는 접근교통 고객유형별 공항서비스 만족도에 대한 다중회귀분석 결과 이용터미널은 종합만족도를 포함한 모든 서비스 만족도에 유의미한 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 연령대와 동반자 유무는 쇼핑시설 만족도를 제외한 다른 서비스 만족도에 유의미한 영향을 주었고, 고객의 유형 중 성별과 내외국인의 차이는 종합만족도를 제외한 접근교통 및 체크인, 보안검색, 출국심사, 쇼핑시설 만족도에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통해서 인천공항은 다른 서비스 요소들에 비해서 접근교통에 대한 고객 만족도가 낮고, 특히 제1여객터미널을 이용하는 20대 및 내국인의 만족도가 낮음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 인천공항이 향상된 고객 서비스를 제공하기 위해서는 제1여객터미널의 접근교통 서비스 개선을 집중적으로 이루어야하며, 특히 대중교통을 많이 이용하는 20대를 위한 접근교통 서비스를 개선해야한다는 정책적 함의를 얻을 수 있다. 보안검색 서비스의 경우 제1여객터미널을 집중적으로 개선하며, 유학을 목적으로 방문한 고객, 그리고 여성 및 내국인에 대한 만족도 향상 방안을 마련해야한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이처럼 향후 인천국제공항이 서비스 품질의 우위를 지속적으로 확보하기 위해서는 세부 공항서비스 요소 (접근교통, 체크인, 보안검색, 출국심사, 쇼핑시설) 별 만족도가 상대적으로 낮은 고객유형의 만족도 제고를 위한 고객 맞춤형 서비스 개선 사업을 시행해야할 것이다.

In modern society, the quality of service that an entity provides to its customers is recognized as an important factor in the company's economic success. So, studies on quality of service are being conducted in various industrial areas. In the airport industry, a high level of service quality is also recognized as an essential factor for successful airport operations. In particular, Incheon International Airport has become a world-class benchmarking airport based on high customer satisfaction with its service, and is actively engaged in overseas business. As international airports also recognize the importance of customer satisfaction and strive to provide high-quality services, competition for airport service quality is growing. Under these circumstances, Incheon International Airport will need to identify the core needs of its diverse customers and provide customized airport services to maintain its core competency, quality of service. In order to provide policy implications for the provision of customized airport services, this paper classified Incheon Airport users into various types, and analyzed the difference in satisfaction among airport service elements detailed by customer type. It was also intended to provide policy implications by analyzing which of the various customer types affect the satisfaction of airport services. For this purpose, the quality of service at the airport was defined by prior research and analysis. In addition, the airport service components (access traffic, check-in counters, security checks, departure reviews, and shopping facilities) were selected, which were subordinate variables to this study by analyzing prior studies on airport service satisfaction. In addition,6 customer types (use terminal, age group, gender, domestic and foreign, purpose, and shared freedom) that are independent variables of this study were selected through the review of the preceding study on customer satisfaction according to the customer type. In particular, various statistical data were provided through this paper as an analysis of initial satisfaction with the newly constructed Passenger Terminal 2. To this end, based on the results of the Airport Service Quality Satisfaction Survey conducted at Incheon International Airport in 2018, ANOVA was conducted to determine if there were any differences in satisfaction among the service elements depending on the customer type and which customer type affected the satisfaction of the airport service through regression analysis. As a result, the order in which the overall satisfaction of the quality of service at Incheon Airport is highly correlated was in the order of approach traffic -> security search -> check-in counter -> departure review -> shopping facilities, which indicates that the passenger is in line with the order of the airplane's boarding. According to the analysis of the satisfaction level of each individual service element according to the type of airport passengers, the second passenger terminal had higher satisfaction level than the first passenger terminal at all the factors of satisfaction (general satisfaction level, access traffic, check-in counter, security check, departure screening, and shopping facilities). In all service categories, those in their 60s or older showed the highest service satisfaction level, while those in their 20s and 40s showed relatively low satisfaction. In the case of gender, men were relatively more satisfied than women among customers who used security checks, exit polls and shopping facilities. The satisfaction level of foreigners' security check and shopping facilities was higher than that of Koreans, and the departure screening indicated that Koreans were more satisfied than foreigners. According to the analysis according to the purpose of use, the satisfaction level of security search was high among travelers with a pro-local purpose, and the satisfaction level of customers using the airport for travel was the lowest. People who did not have a companion had higher overall satisfaction, access traffic, check-in counters and security checks, and departure screening than customers with accompanying partners. Multiple return analysis of satisfaction by type of airport service detailed by type of customer has shown that the terminal has a significant impact on all service satisfaction, including the composite desirability. In addition, the age group and the presence of a companion had a significant impact on the satisfaction of other services other than the satisfaction of shopping facilities, and the difference between the sexes and foreigners among the types of customers had a significant impact on access traffic and check-in, security search, departure audit, and shopping facility satisfaction, excluding the comprehensive satisfaction level.

This study confirmed that Incheon Airport was less satisfied with approach traffic than other factors, and that people in their 20s and Koreans who used the first passenger terminal in the field of approach traffic were less satisfied. This can lead to policy implications that Incheon International Airport should focus on improving its access to access traffic at Passenger Terminal 1, and improve public transportation services, especially for those in their 20s who do not have access through cars. In addition, for security search services, the first passenger terminal should be intensively improved, and measures should be taken to improve travel customers and satisfaction with women and locals. In order to continuously secure Incheon International Airport's dominance in service in the future, the Airport Corporation will have to implement a customized service improvement project to enhance the satisfaction level of the customer type with relatively low satisfaction caused by detailed airport service elements.

인천국제공항; 고객유형; 서비스; 만족도; 접근교통; 체크인카운터; 보안검색; 출국수속; 쇼핑시설