공공기관 노동조합이 비정규직의 근로조건 개선에 미치는 영향

Influence of the public sector unions on the improvement of working conditions of irregular workers : Focusing on employment patterns and wage levels

고용형태 및 임금 중심으로

Since the IMF economic crisis in 1997, the number of irregular workers has increased in public institutions. When multiple unions were legalized in 2011, they have formed separate unions for irregular workers or been accepted as members of existing unions. In this context, I tried to verify the direction of improving the working conditions of irregular workers in the public sector unions, based on the result of research question of how the unions in the public sector will affect the working conditions of irregular workers. I have analyzed empirically the fact that labor unions are improving the working conditions of irregular workers by using public institutional alio data from 2013 to 2017.

Labor unions push for strategies to expand the employment of irregular workers for the benefit of their members due to issues of employment instability. This strategy shows the increasing employment of irregular workers to protect the interests of full-time members based on the Insider-Outsider Theory and Dual Labor Market Theory. In addition, given the logic of collective action that unions can continue to survive if they can satisfy potential union members in a public institution union that includes irregular workers, it is also confirmed that the job stability and wage increase of the whole working class are caused.

First, the hypothesis was rejected as a significant analysis of the negative impact of the change of irregular workers (including Indefinite Contract Workers) to regular workers in the case of labor unions. As large public institutions are often composed of regular workers and the subscription period of irregular workers is shorter than that of regular workers, it is deemed that they are reluctant to switch to seek profits from existing members.

In addition, in the case of a trade union, the hypothesis was adopted after a significant analysis of the average wage ratio of full-time contract workers with a positive effect. This is seen as the result of efforts to improve labor conditions for the vulnerable arms contracts in the event of labor unions.

Second, I have analyzed the impact of irregular workers' transition to regular workers (including Indefinite Contract Workers) only for public institutions with labor unions. The number of labor unions, the form of bargaining power of labor unions and the presence of umbrella unions have not affected the rate of irregular workers' conversion to regular workers. However, the analysis of the inclusion of irregular members of a public organization's labor union on the basis of 'a single labor union consisting only of regular workers' is as follows: It was significantly analyzed as a positive influence in the case of "the inclusion of irregular workers in a single labor union" and "the inclusion of irregular workers in a multiple labor union." There are various forms of work in public institutions. It can be seen that unions serve as a group representing the interests of members in the case of unions, including irregular workers, rather than as an institution consisting only of full-time members.

In the third hypothesis, the effect of unions on average wage levels of indefinite contract workers was analyzed for only public institutions with labor unions. The average annual salary ratio was significantly analyzed as a positive effect when there was a large number of labor unions and when the unions of public organizations were affiliated with umbrella organizations. This is assumed to reflect the result because as the number of labor union increases, they strive to improve the rights of their members. The inclusion of irregular workers in a single labor union and the inclusion of irregular workers in a multiple labor union were significantly analyzed as negative effects." Based on the "union but no bargaining power," the average annual salary ratio was significantly analyzed as negative in the case of "the co-chairmen of the multiple unions," "having the right to negotiate with Korean Confederation of Trade Union," "with the right to negotiate without a superior group" and "with the right to negotiate with Federation of Korean Trade Unions" A union without the right to negotiate is not a majority labor union, so it does not have the right to negotiate as a representative. However, if irregular salaries are similar to regular workers, the agency may have already eliminated discrimination against irregular workers, and rather, it is shown that the more bargaining power is distributed, the more regular and irregular workers have worked to improve their respective working conditions. In addition, the average annual salary ratio was significantly analyzed as a positive effect when the labor union joined the umbrella organization (Korean Confederation of Trade unions, Federation of Korean Trade Unions).

It is believed that labor unions, which have umbrella organizations, have negotiated the wages of irregular workers so as not to discriminate against regular positions based on their bargaining power and fighting power.

The results of this study showed through statistics and in-depth interviews that if there are unions at public institutions and non-regular workers as members, they play the role of interest groups representing their interests when there are unions, such as membership in umbrella organizations, the number of trade unions, and the form of bargaining rights. In addition, the limitation of improving the wage difference between contract arms and full-time workers in wages was derived due to the budget constraints of public institutions. Finally, it is meaningful that the labor unions of public institutions have suggested the implications of improving working conditions in the future and the policy for irregular workers directions for the areas to be worked by public institutions and labor unions.

Finally, it is meaningful that labor unions at public institutions have proposed policy for irregular workers and for areas to be tried by public institutions and labor unions in the future.

keywords : The Unions In The Public Sector, Indefinite Contract Workers, Policy for irregular workers, Dual Labor Market Theory, Umbrella Union, The Logic of Collective Action

1997년 IMF 경제위기 이후 공공기관에서도 비정규직이 늘어가고 2011년 복수노조가 합법화된 이후에는 비정규직을 대상으로 별도로 노동조합을 구성하거나 비정규직을 기존의 노동조합에 조합원으로 받아들였다. 이런 상황에서 공공기관 내 노동조합이 비정규직의 근로조건에 영향을 얼마나 미칠 것인지에 대한 연구 질문을 가지고 결과에 따라 공공기관 노동조합의 비정규직에 근로조건 개선 방향을 검증하고자 하였다. 근거 자료는 2013~ 2017년 공공기관 알리오 자료를 활용하였고 노동조합이 비정규직 노동자의 근로조건 개선에 나타나고 있는 현실을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 노동조합은 고용의 불안정성의 문제가 발생하기에 조합원의 이익을 위한 비정규직 고용을 확대하는 전략과 기존의 정규직 조합원을 보호하기 위한 비정규직 고용이 증가하는 내부자-외부자 이론 및 노동시장 이중화 이론의 내용에 따른 역할을 하고 있음을 보여 주었다. 또한 비정규직이 조합원을 포함되어 있는 공공기관 노동조합에서의 정책수행에 대해 잠재적 조합원이 만족한다면 그 노동조합은 계속하여 존속할 수 있다는 집단행동의 논리를 감안할 때 노조에 비정규직을 포함한 경우에 전체적인 노동자계층의 고용안정과 임금상승이 유발된다고도 확인 할 수 있었다.

먼저 노동조합유무에 따라 비정규직의 정규직(무기계약직 포함) 전환 분석에 있어서는 노동조합이 있을 경우 비정규직의 정규직화에 부(-)의 영향으로 유의미하게 분석되어 가설은 기각되었다. 대규모 공공기관이 정규직으로만 구성되어 있는 경우가 많고 해당기관 내에 비정규직의 조합원이 있어도 가입 기간이 짧기에 기존 조합원의 이익추구를 위해 비정규직 전환에 소극적이라고 판단된다. 그리고 노동조합이 있을 경우 정규직대비 무기계약직의 평균임금비율에는 정(+)의 영향으로 통계적으로 유의미하게 분석되어 가설은 채택되었다. 이는 노동조합이 있을 경우 취약층인 무기계약직에 노동조건 개선 노력의 결과가 나타난 것이라 보여진다.

두 번째로 노동조합이 있는 공공기관만을 대상으로 독립변수에 따른 비정규직의 정규직(무기계약직 포함) 전환율에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 노동조합의 수, 노동조합의 교섭권의 형태 그리고 노동조합 상급단체의 유무가 비정규직의 전환율에는 영향을 미치지 않았다. 그러나 단일 노동조합에 정규직으로만 구성된 경우를 기준으로 단일 노동조합에 비정규직 포함의 경우와 복수노동조합에 비정규직 포함의 경우 정(+)의 영향으로 유의미하게 분석되어 가설은 채택되었다. 공공기관 내에는 다양한 형태의 근로자 형태가 존재하는데 노동조합의 정규직만을 조합원으로 구성하는 하는 기관 보다는 비정규직을 포함한 노동조합의 경우 조합원의 이익을 대변하는 집단으로의 역할을 하고 있는 것으로 판단 할 수 있었다.

세 번째 노동조합이 있는 공공기관만을 대상으로 독립변수에 따라 노동조합이 무기계약직의 평균임금수준에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 노동조합의 수와 공공기관 노동조합이 상급단체가 있을 때 평균임금비율에 정(+)의 영향으로 유의미하게 분석되어 가설은 채택되었다. 이는 노동조합의 수가 늘어날수록 각 조합에 속해 있는 조합원의 권리향상을 위해 노력하기에 그 결과가 반영된 것이라 추정된다. 공공기관 노동조합의 비정규직의 조합원 포함 형태에 따른 결과를 보면 단일 노동조합에 비정규직 포함의 경우와 복수노동조합에 비정규직 포함의 경우 부(-)의 영향으로 유의미하게 분석되었다.노조가 있으나 교섭권 없음을 기준으로복수노조 공동대표,민주노총 교섭권 있음과 상급단체 없이 교섭권 있음,한국노총 교섭권 있음의 경우에 평균연봉비율에 부(-)의 영향으로 유의미하게 분석되었다. 교섭권이 없는 노동조합은 과반수 노동조합도 아니기에 대표 교섭권이 없는 상태이다, 그런데 비정규직 급여가 정규직과 가깝다는 것은 그 기관이 이미 정규직과 차별이 없을 수도 있고 오히려 교섭력이 많이 분산되어 있을수록 정규직과 비정규직의 각각 근로조건 개선을 위한 노력으로 결과가 반영된 것이라 판단된다. 또한 노조가 상급단체(민주노총/한국노총)내 있을 경우 정규직 대비 무기계약직의 평균연봉비율에 정(+)의 영향으로 유의미하게 분석되어 가설은 채택되었다. 이는 상급단체가 있는 노동조합이 교섭력과 투쟁력을 기반으로 비정규직의 임금을 정규직에 가까워 질 수 있도록 교섭을 해왔다는 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구의 결과로 공공기관의 노동조합이 있을 경우와 조합원으로 비정규직을 포함할 경우에 상급단체 가입여부, 노동조합의 수, 상급단체 유무, 교섭권 형태 등 노동조합 형태에 따라 조합원의 이익을 대변하는 이익단체의 역할을 수행하고 있음을 통계적으로 그리고 심층인터뷰를 통해 유의미한 결과를 보여주었다. 또한 공공기관의 예산 등의 제약으로 인해 임금에 있어 무기계약직과 정규직과의 임금차이 개선의 한계점을 도출하였다. 마지막으로 향후 비정규직 근로조건 개선을 위해 공공기관과 노동조합이 노력할 부분에 대한 정책방향을 제시하였다는데 의의가 있다.

공공기관 노동조합; 무기계약직; 비정규직 대책; 노동시장 이중화 이론; 노동조합 상급단체; 집단행동의 이론