직무일치가 신입사원의 이직의도에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

According to the Statistics Koreas 2018 Economic Census Survey, average job tenure of first-time employee whose employment type is wage earner is only one year and six months. And 62.8% of those quit their first jobs. While it is difficult to get a good job, more than half of the young people who have been employed leave the company for various reasons. High turnover rate of new recruits is being a structural cause of high youth unemployment rate, and the problem of youth unemployment due to job mismatch is getting worse every year as new graduates move to labor market. Also from government side, ability-based recruitment policies such as the Blind Recruitment policy are being promoted by public enterprises to solve this job mismatch problem of the young people. Given this social background, research subjects of this study are as follows. First is, If we increase level of job match at the recruitment stage, can we weaken turnover intention of the new employees? Second is, Is there any difference in the effect of job match on turnover intention according to the type of organization in which new employees are involved? For this study, I used 2017 GOMS data provided by the Korea Employment Information Service to classify new college graduates who currently work in public organizations and private organizations, and conducted an empirical analysis of 9,812 individuals excluding missing values of the main variables required for the study. Specifically, the effect of three job match variables such as majors, education level, and skill level on turnover was verified through binary logistic regression analysis. The results of the study are as follows. First of all, all three of job match showed a significant effect on weakening the turnover intention. As job match increases, employees are more likely to belong to a group that does not have a turnover activity. Especially education level match has the greatest influence on weakening the turnover intention. And new employees in public organizations are more likely to have a turnover activity than those in private organizations. As the degree of job-majors match increases, difference in turnover intention between organizational types is diminished. Thus we can see job-majors match is likely to reduce turnover activity of a new employee in public organization. On the other hand, there was no statistically significant difference between education/skill match and the type of organization. In addition I visualized the logistic by analyzing marginal effect because it is difficult to directly explain the change of dependent variable through regression coefficient. I predicted probability of job turnover and organizational type impacting on turnover intentions by calculating relative probability of new employees turnover. This study aims to provide an understanding of the relationship between job match and turnover intentions of general college graduates in Korea using representative data from 'GOMS' and suggests an implication on unemployment rate caused from job mismatch and successful settlement of Blind Recruitment system.

통계청의 2018년 경제활동인구조사에 따르면 고용형태가 임금근로자인 청년의 첫 직장 평균 근속기간은 1년 6개월에 불과하며, 첫 일자리를 그만둔 경우는 62.8%에 달한다. 좋은 일자리에 취업하기도 어렵지만, 취업이 된 청년들도 여러 가지 이유로 반 이상이 회사를 떠나는 것이다. 이처럼 신입사원의 높은 이직률은 청년 실업률의 구조적 요인이며, 그중 직무 불일치(job mismatch)에 따른 청년실업 문제는 매년 대 졸자가 노동시장으로 이동하면서 더욱 가중되고 있는 현실이다.

정부에서도 청년층의 직무 불일치를 해결하기 위해 블라인드 채용제도 등의 능력중심 채용정책을 공공기관 중심으로 추진 확산하고 있다. 이러한 사회적 배경하에 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째는 채용단계에서 직무일치도를 높이면 신입사원의 이직의도를 낮출 수 있는가?이며, 둘째는 신입사원이 속한 조직유형에 따라 직무일치도가 이직의도에 미치는 영향력이 상이한가?이다. 이를 위해 한국고용정보원에서 제공하는 2017년 대졸자직업이동경로조사(GOMS) 자료를 활용하여 현재 민간조직과 공공조직에서 근무하고 있는 대졸 신입사원 응답자를 분류하고, 연구에 필요한 주요변수들의 결측치를 제외한 9,812명에 대한 실증분석을 진행하였다. 구체적으로는 전공일치, 교육수준 일치, 기술수준 일치 등의 직무일치도가 신입사원의 이직활동 여부에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 검증하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 우선 세 가지 직무일치도 모두 이직의도를 낮추는데 유의미한 인과관계를 확인할 수 있었다. 신입사원의 직무일치도가 증가할수록 이직활동을 안 할 그룹에 속할 가능성이 상대적으로 크게 나타난 것이다. 한편 공공조직의 신입사원이 민간조직에 비해서 이직활동을 할 가능성이 높은데, 직무-전공일치도가 올라갈수록 조직유형간 이직의도의 차이를 상쇄한다는 결과를 얻었다. 이는 전공일치도가 특히 공공조직에서 신입사원의 이직활동 가능성을 감소시킬 수 있음을 보여준다. 반면에 교육수준 및 기술수준 일치도와 조직유형은 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나오지 않아 직무일치도가 증가해도 공공과 민간의 이직의도 차이에는 변화가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 로지스틱은 종속변수의 변화를 회귀계수를 통해 직접적으로 설명하기 어려운 부분이 있어 추가적으로 한계효과를 분석하고 그래프로 시각화하였다. 신입사원이 이직활동을 할 상대적 확률을 계산하여 직무일치와 조직유형이 이직의도에 미치는 영향력을 확률로 예측할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 GOMS라는 대표본 자료를 활용하여 우리나라 일반적인 대졸 청년층의 직무일치와 이직의도의 관계에 대한 이해를 제공하고, 특히 전공일치도가 공공기관 신입사원의 이직의도 감소에 미치는 영향력을 밝힘으로써 블라인드 채용제도의 성공적 안착을 위한 시사점을 제공하는 데 의의가 있다.