A Comparative Study on Internet Regulations focused on Preventing the Circulation of Illegal and Harmful Information on the Internet in South Korea and Ecuador : 대한민국과 에콰도르의 불법 유해 정보 유통 방지를 위한 인터넷 규제에 대한 비교 연구

Abstract

Nowadays, the development of the Information and Communication Technologies has caused an increasing concern of States to regulate undesired content on the Internet. However, this is not easy because of many reasons. First of all, the Internet is a technology created and developed to use it openly without any control. Additionally, it allows anonymity and faster distribution of the information. For instance, if an undesired content is found it can be blocked but it is possible that this content emerges again in another place, plus if the person who publish the content encrypts it, it will be difficult to know who sent it.

Moreover, there is a lack of an international law governing the Internet. Other types of technologies that distribute information and facilitates communication are successfully regulated by international law such as telephone networks, but regarding the Internet there are no international laws covering specific problems of it because the States have different approaches to do it. States that are more interested in protecting social values would have a different approach than States that support freedom of speech. As a consequence, an international effort is also needed to improve regulation related to prevent the circulation of illegal and harmful information on the Internet.

Nevertheless, there are efforts made by some States to prevent the circulation of illegal and harmful information on the Internet. For instance, South Korea has developed laws and institutions according to the current reality focused on promoting a healthy use of the internet by involving three important actors on the regulation, the government, the Internet Service Providers and the users.

In this sense, due to the importance of the Information and Communication Technologies, it is necessary for countries like Ecuador that are still developing laws to regulate the Internet, to know what other countries are doing to prevent the circulation of illegal information on the Internet in order to learn from the experiences from abroad what could be an effective way to regulate the content on the Internet.

For this purpose, a methodology of comparative legal research has been applied in order to understand and compare two different legal systems and see if there is a possibility to improve one of them. Additionally, it was helpful to interpret and analyze the data collected through the review of primary and secondary sources. Furthermore, the comparative methodology included 4 methods: the functional method, the law- in- context method, the historical method and the common- core method. A research question has been formulated for each method to focus the analysis in one specific point that contributed to answer the following research question: How the South Korean and Ecuadorian government are trying to prevent the circulation of illegal and harmful information on the Internet?

최근 정보통신기술의 발달에 따라 사회적으로 바람직하지 않다고 판단되는 정보에 대한 규제의 필요성이 커지고 있다. 그러나 이러한 규제는 다음과 같은 이유로 실행하기 어렵다. 첫째, 인터넷은 누구나 규제 없이 사용하도록 개발된 개방적 기술이며, 이로 인해 익명성이 보장되고 정보가 빠르게 확산된다. 예를 들어 정보의 게시를 차단해도 웹 상의 다른 공간에도 재게시 될 수 있으며, 암호화된 게시물일 경우 게시자를 추적하기도 어렵다. 둘째, 인터넷을 규제하는 국제법이 마련되어 있지 않다. 전화 등 정보를 유통하고 통신을 촉진하는 다른 기술은 국제법에 의한 규제를 받지만, 인터넷은 개별 국가들의 서로 다른 규제를 마련하고 있다.

표현의 자유를 중시하는 국가들과 공공성을 중시하는 국가들은 인터넷 규제에 있어 사뭇 다른 입장을 보인다. 대한민국은 불법 유해 정보 유통 방지를 위해 노력하는 나라 중의 하나이다. 한국에서는 건전한 인터넷 사용 환경을 조성하기 위해 정부, 인터넷 서비스 공급자, 인터넷 사용자가 모두 참여하고 역할을 부여 받도록 법과 제도를 설계하였다.

날이 갈수록 정보통신기술의 중요성이 강조되는 상황에서, 에콰도르는 아직 인터넷을 규제할 수 있는 제도적인 장치가 마련되지 않았다. 그렇기 때문에 다른 국가들이 불법 유해 정보의 유통을 막기 위해 어떠한 조치를 취하고 있는지를 이해하고, 그 경험으로부터 효과적인 인터넷 규제 방법에 대해 고찰할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 법제 연구에서 사용되는 비교법 연구 방법을 적용하여 한국과 에콰도르의 법 체제를 비교함으로써 에콰도르의 인터넷 사용 환경을 개선시킬 방안을 도출해내고자 한다. 먼저, 선행연구를 통해 인터넷 사용환경, 규제 및 비교법연구방법론의 이론적인 토대를 마련하였다. 대한민국과 에콰도르의 인터넷 불법 유해 정보 규제를 비교하기 위해, 구적으로는 기능 분석, 맥락 분석, 역사적 고찰, 핵심적인 공통사항 등을 살펴보았다. 각 방법론을 적용함에 있어서 개별적인 명제와 가설을 설정하였는데, 이는 결국 대한민국과 에콰도르 정부가 인터넷 상 불법 유해 정보 유통 방지를 위해 어떠한 노력을 기울이고 있는지를 구체적인 맥락에서 비교하기 위한 것이었다.