Analysis of Public Institutional Arrangement for National Development : 국가 발전을 위한 공공 제도적 장치에 대한 분석: 캄보디아의 공적개발원조 관리에 대한 분석을 중심으로

Abstract

해외 원조는 크메르루주 정권 이후 처음으로 민주적인 일반 선거가 이루어진 1993년부터 캄보디아의 사회경제적 발전의 주요한 재원이었다. 정부의 투자적 지출의 상당 부분은 무상 원조 또는 차관의 방식으로 이루어진 공적개발원조(ODA) 사업 및 프로그램이 차지하고 있다. 캄보디아는 개발원조의 관리와 원조국들과의 협력 강화를 위해 포괄적인 지도를 받고 의사소통을 계속해나가고 있다.

본 논문은 Whitfield & Fraser의 구조적 조건과 Ostrom의 제도분석틀(IAD Framework)의 개념을 적용하여 캄보디아의 발전에 필요한 우선 사항과 필수 사항을 달성하기 위해 ODA 자원을 관리하고 활용하는 공공 제도적 장치에 초점을 맞춘다. 본 연구는 특히 ODA 협력을 담당하는 주요 공공 기관들(행위자), 형성된 개발 협력 전략과 지침들, 주요 행위자들이 국가 발전을 위해 ODA를 관리하고 활용하는 데 있어 효과성을 보장하기 위해 사용한 행동양식들을 강조한다.

연구 결과 무상 원조와 차관 방식 모두 정부 경로 외에도 다양한 경로들로 원조가 전달되고 있음이 확인되었다. 본 논문은 건전한 제도적 장치의 존재가 국가 발전에 필요한 요건들을 충족할 수 있도록 개발 원조를 효과적으로 관리하고 활용하는 것을 보장하기 않는다는 점을 입증한다. 이는 낮은 제도적 역량, 공공기관의 파편화된 분업 체계, 그리고 전략과 지침에 대한 상이한 해석이 상이한 행동으로 나타난 것에 기인한 것으로 보인다.

Foreign aid has been a prominent source for socio-economic development in Cambodia since the first general election in 1993 after the Khmer Rouge era of devastation. A large proportion of governments public investment expenditure has been shared by ODA-financed programs and projects in both Grant and Loan Modalities. Cambodia has established comprehensive guidance and dialogues on managing development assistance and strengthening partnership with all donor counterparts.

Applying the concepts of Structural Conditions (Whitfield & Fraser) and Institutional Analysis and Development Framework (Ostrom), this paper centers on public institutional arrangement for managing and utilizing ODA resources to meet Cambodias development priorities and requirements. The paper highlights key public institutions (actor) who are authorized to deal with the ODA coordination works, development cooperation strategies and guidelines that have formulated, and the pattern of actions that key actors have been deployed to ensuring the effectiveness of managing and using ODA for national development.

The papers finding illustrates that the flow of ODA, both in Grant and Loan goes through various channels besides the government-designed channels. The paper argues that the presence of sound institutional arrangement did not guarantee effective managing and utilizing development assistance to fully meet national development requirement. This, perhaps, concerns to low institutional capacity, fragmented division of labor among public institutions, and different interpretation of strategies and guidelines into actions.