An Analysis of Policy Transfer Process in Korean ODA Policy : 정책 이전의 관점에서 본 한국 공적개발원조 정책 연구: 국가별협력전략을 중심으로

Abstract

Country Partnership Strategy (hereafter CPS) is a strategic framework for a donor country and an international aid agency regarding the overall official development assistance (hereafter ODA) policy toward priority partner countries. CPS typically includes core cooperation area, strategies in each area, and an implementation plan during a mid-and-long term and is written under the consultation with priority partner countries. CPS was created from international aid agencies in the 1990s and developed as a key ODA policy in the international ODA community, which includes international aid agencies and developed countries. Currently, CPS become one of the indicators which represents the quality of an ODA policy in certain countries.

Korea was a recipient country after the Korean War in 1950. However, on the strength of the miraculous economic development, Korea started to provide ODA through establishing Economic Development Cooperation Fund (hereafter EDCF) in 1987 and Korea International Cooperation Agency (hereafter KOICA) in 1991. Korea was excluded from the list of recipient country of Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (hereafter OECD) Development Assistance Committee (hereafter DAC), which is the international association of developed donor countries in 2000. In 2010, Korea became a member country of OECD DAC. As a late-runner of ODA, Korea actively learned about the ODA policy in international aid agencies and advanced donor countries to catch up with them. In this regard, Koreas policy process for the ODA policy is better explained by the influence of other countries rather than rational decision-making models. CPS is a typical example of the policy transfer. Although the need for CPS was started from the 2000s in Korea, a complete recognition of CPS were formulated after the recommendation of OECD DAC. Several documents about the decision-making process of the ODA policy in Korea provide evidence for such a process.

Policy transfer theory, which refers to a process in which knowledge of policies in one institution is adopted by other institutions (Dolowitz & Marsh, 1996), is a theoretical tool that provides an effective frame to analyze this process. Policy transfer theory also provides affluent explanations about policy transfer cases. The representative study of policy transfer is Dolowitz & Marshs research in 1996, which focuses on actors, motivations, objects, degrees, origins, and factors for succession and failure of the policy transfer. I analyzed the policy process of CPS in Korea from the perspective of policy transfer theory of Dolowitz & Marsh (1996). Since there are many preceding and follow-up studies regarding policy transfer, this study covers most of ideas of relevant researches, such as Bennett (1991a), Rose (1991), Dolowitz & Marsh (2000), Evans (2004), Fawcett & Marsh (2012), and Dolowitz (2017).

Policy transfer of CPS in Korea was mainly initiated by the bureaucrats in OECD and Korean government. The motivation of policy transfer in the case of CPS in Korea seems to be a mixture of voluntary and coercive transfer. The objects of transfer were the concept, goals, processes, and contents. The degree of transfer was close to synthesis which is in the middle of copying and inspiration. Origins were advanced donor countries, including the United States., U.K, France, and Japan. Policy transfer of CPS seems to be successive in terms of process. However, it did not function sufficiently due to incomplete transfer. This analysis was conducted based on documents of Korean government, OECD, researches regarding CPS. Such documents provide plausible evidence of policy transfer in the formulation of CPS in Korea.

This study confirms several implications regarding Korean ODA policy. First, the influence of international organization is significant in the formulation of ODA policy. In particular, OECD DAC regularly evaluates the ODA policy of each country, which makes each country respond to the document in a certain way in order to maintain its reputation. Second, the ODA policy in Korea is formulated in a relatively short period of time owing to the policy transfer, thus, such a formulation can cause an incomplete transfer or superficial adoption. Third, policy transfer does not result in an expected outcome. In order to achieve the effectiveness of the policy, continuous efforts should be made after the adoption of a new policy.

This study has several limitations. There are not sufficient data available regarding CPS in Korea. The research of policy transfer depends on evidence which confirms the direct adoption of a certain idea, program, and institution. Most of documents which demonstrate the process of policy transfer are from OECD DAC and Korean government while academic researches on the formulation of CPS are scarce. Additionally, the following factors can weaken objectivity and explanatory power: the studies on CPS is concentrated a short period of time; experiences of the policy-makers are not reflected, and quantitative data has not been utilized.

국가별협력전략은 공여국이나 국제원조기관이 핵심적인 수원국들과 원조협력을 어떻게 해 나갈지에 관한 전략문서이다. 국가별협력전략은 보통 중점협력분야, 분야별 원조전략, 중장기 집행계획 및 평가계획을 포함하고 있으며 이러한 내용들은 수원국과의 협의를 통해 작성된다. 국가별협력전략은 국제원조기구에서 1990년대에 처음 소개되었으며, 점차 핵심적인 국제개발협력 정책으로 발전해왔다. 현재 국가별 협력전략은 국가들의 원조정책의 질을 평가하는 핵심적인 지표 중 하나가 되었다.

한편 한국은 1950년 한국전쟁 이후 수원국의 위치를 유지해왔으나, 이후 강력한 경제발전에 힘입어 대외경제협력기금과 한국국제 협력단 이라는 원조기구를 각각 1987년과 1991년에 창설하기에 이르렀다. 한국은 2000년에 선진원조공여국 모임인 경제협력개발기구 개발원조 위원회의 수원국 리스트에서 제외되었고, 2010년에는 선진원조공여국 모임의 일원이 되었다. 국제개발협력의 후발주자로서 한국은 국제원조 기구와 선진원조공여국의 정책들을 적극적으로 배우기 시작하였다. 이러한 맥락에서 한국 개발협력 정책의 많은 부분들이 전통적인 정책 형성모델보다는 외적 영향으로 형성되었다고 보는 것이 타당하다고 생각된다. 국가별협력전략은 외부의 정책을 채택한 전형적인 사례로 볼 수 있다. 비록 국가별협력전략에 대한 기본적인 문제의식은 2000년대 부터 있었으나 그 형태와 내용에 대한 완전한 인식은 경제협력개발기구 개발원조위원회의 권고 이후에 본격적으로 나타난다. 한국의 국제개발 협력 정책을 다루고 있는 다수의 문서들이 이러한 정책이전 과정의 증거를 제공하고 있다.

정책이전 이론은 한 제도의 정책에 관한 지식이나 사고가 다른 제도에 채택되는 과정을 의미한다. 이에 관한 이론은 관련된 정책과정을 설명하는 데 유용한 이론적 분석틀을 제공한다. 대표적인 연구는 돌로위츠와 마쉬가 1996년에 했던 연구이다. 이 연구는 정책행위자, 동기, 대상, 이전의 정도, 기원, 성공요인과 실패요인이라는 분석틀과 함께 정책이전의 다양한 특징들을 제시하고 있다. 본 논문은 한국의 국가별협력전략 정책을 돌로위츠와 마쉬의 연구에서 제시된 분석틀을 중심으로 분석하였다. 정책이전에 관해서 돌로위츠와 마쉬 이외에 많은 선행연구, 후행연구들이 있어 이들 연구들을 종합적으로 활용하였다. 베넷 (1991), 로즈 (1991), 돌로위츠와 마쉬 (2000), 에반스 (2004), 포셋과 마쉬 (2011), 돌로위츠 (2017) 등, 1990년대부터 비교적 최근의 연구까지 활용하였다.

한국의 국가별협력전략에서 주요 행위자는 경제협력개발기구 개발원조 위원회와 한국 정부의 관료들인 것으로 확인되었다. 정책이전의 동기는 강제적인 요소와 자발적인 요소가 복합적으로 작용한 것으로 보여진다. 정책이전의 대상은 개념, 목표, 중점협력분야와 협력과정 등을 포괄하는 전체적인 내용이다. 이전의 정도는 모방과 영감의 중간 단계인 혼합에 해당된다. 이전의 기원은 세계은행과 아시아개발은행 그리고 미국, 영국, 프랑스, 일본 등 선진원조공여국 들인 것으로 확인되었다. 국가별 협력전략에 관한 정책이전은 정책과정의 측면에서 성공적이었던 것으로 보인다. 하지만 불완전한 정책 이전으로 인해 기대했던 정책목적을 달성 하지는 못했던 것으로 보인다. 이러한 분석결과들은 기본적으로 정부와 경제개발협력기구의 정책문서, 국가별협력전략에 관한 연구보고서 등에서 나타난 단서들에 기반해서 합리적으로 도출된 것이다.

이 연구는 한국 공적개발원조 정책에 몇 가지 함의를 제공한다. 첫째, 국제기구가 공적개발원조 정책에 행사하는 영향력이 매우 크다는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 경제협력개발기구의 개발원조위원회는 회원국에 대해 주기적인 평가를 실시하는데 각 회원국은 자국 정책에 대한 인식을 긍정적으로 유지하기 위해 이에 상응하는 대응을 할 수밖에 없다. 둘째, 한국의 공적개발원조 정책은 정책이전에 힘입어 상대적으로 짧은 기간 내에 형성이 되었는데 이러한 과정은 불완전하거나 피상적인 정책의 이전으로 이어질 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 셋째로, 공적개발원조가 성공적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 제도의 수입 이후에 그 정착을 위한 노력이 충분히 뒷받침되어야 한다는 것이다. 제도의 수입은 그 자체로는 성공적인 결과를 보장해주지 않는다. 채택된 제도에 대한 지속적인 개선 과정을 통해 제도의 장점을 최대한 활용하려는 노력이 필요하다.

이 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 먼저 한국의 국가별협력전략에 관한 자료가 충분하지 않았다는 것인데 이는 정책이전 연구에서 상당히 중요한 제약요건이다. 정책이전 연구는 특정한 생각이나 프로그램, 제도가 채택되었다는 구체적인 증거를 기반으로 발전될 수 있는데, 그러한 증거가 부족할 경우 심화된 연구를 진행할 여지가 줄어들기 때문이다. 한국 정부에서 국가별협력전략을 주요 정책으로 도입하는 과정에서 단계별로, 그리고 참여자들 별로 어떤 논의들이 제기되었는지에 대한 세부 자료들이 없었다는 것은 아쉬운 점이다. 아울러 국가별협력 전략에 대한 연구가 특정 시기에 편중되어 있고, 인터뷰 등 서면 이외의 자료를 포함하지 못하였고, 양적 자료들을 활용하지 못한 점은 연구의 객관성이나 설득력 측면에서 미흡한 요소로 작용했다.