An Investigation into Premium Price in Korean Bitcoin Market

Abstract

최근 몇 년간 세계는 가상화폐라는 새로운 매체의 탄생과 관련 시장의 폭풍적인 변동을 경험하였다. 정부나 중앙의 통제를 받지 않으며 실물이 존재하지 않는 가상화폐의 개념과 운영원리의 신기성(novelty)이 초창기 학계의 주된 관심사였다면, 최근 학계는 가상화폐 가격의 폭등과 높은 변동성 및 그 투기적인 속성을 연구하는 데 주력하고 있다. 본 논문 역시 가상화폐가 학계에 던진 수많은 연구주제 중 하나에 기여함을 목표로 하고 있다. 특히 본 논문은 한국의 비트코인 시장을 주제로 다른 외국의 시장에 비해 한국에서 비트코인이 크게 높은 가격에서 거래되는 양상을 보였던 소위김치 프리미엄현상을 탐구한다.

본 연구는 한국 비트코인 시장의 프리미엄이 시간에 따라 어떻게 변화하는지 살펴본다. 특히, 유보적인 입장을 취했던 한국 정부가 2017년 12월부터 강도 높은 시장개입 노선으로 입장을 변경한 후 두 달에 걸쳐 쏟아낸 일련의 규제정책들을 중심으로 규제 전(2017년 12월 이전), 본격적인 규제정책 도입기 (2017년 12월~2018년 1월), 제도 정착 (2018년 2월 이후) 이후에 비트코인 프리미엄이 어떻게 변화하였는지 조망한다. 이러한 분석은 가상화폐 프리미엄에 대한 기존 선행연구가 연구가 정부의 정책이나 시장 개입에 대한 고려 없이 이루어져왔던 것과 차이를 보인다.

조사 결과 한국 정부의 일련의 규제정책 이후에 김치 프리미엄은 대부분 소멸한 것으로 밝혀졌다. 가격 프리미엄은 기본적으로 다른 시장보다 투기적인 수요가 높을 때 나타난다는 선행연구의 가정에 따르면 정부정책 이후 상대적으로 한국시장에서 강도 높게 나타났던 투기적인 수요가 적어도 다른 외국의 시장 수준으로 감소한 것으로 해석된다. 이에, 본 연구는 정부의 정책이 투기적 수요 진작에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 판단하고 정부 정책이 어떠한 내용과 방식으로 집행되었는지 살펴보았다. 본 논문에서는 정부가 거래 자체를 규율하기 위한 정책들을 집행하는 한편, 투기적인 수요 진작을 위한 대국민 홍보라는 두 가지 방식으로 시장 진화에 나선 것으로 분석하였다.

본 연구는 기존의 선행연구들에서 가격 프리미엄이 높게 나타나는 국가들의 경우 시금융기관의 후진적 운영으로 수익이 낮기 때문에 가상화폐 보유의 유인이 높고 자본이동의 장벽이 높아 차익거래가 이루어지기 힘들다는 주장을 주로 펼쳐왔던 것의 반론이 될 수 있다는 데 그 의의가 있다. 새로운 매체나 기술에 대한 정부의 정책이 신속하게 도입되지 못한 경우 규제의 공백으로 인한 투기적인 시장이 형성될 수 있고, 적절한 규제를 통해서 시장의 비이성적 과열을 진화할 수 있다는 것을 비트코인 시장을 통해 확인하였다. 다만 트렌드 분석과 정부 정책의 대강을 살펴봄으로써 이러한 가능성을 제시하는 데에 머물러 각국 시장의 규제수준을 수치화하여 통계적으로 가설을 검증하는 데까지 나아가지는 못한 바, 이러한 한계를 보완하기 위한 후속 연구가 요청된다고 하겠다.

This study aims to explore a background for a so-called Kimchi premium on Korean Bitcoin market. Korea has garnered considerable attention around the globe because the level of the Bitcoin price was set far higher than in other countries. This paper tries to find a reason for the Korean Bitcoin premium in relation to government policies. Following previous studies that suggest a premium price that one country pays more than other countries reflects a higher speculative demand in the cryptocurrency market, this paper focuses on the environment that allowed higher speculative demand could grow in Korean Bitcoin market. Compared to other countries, Korea is found out to be late in making their first move in cryptocurrency markets. While other major countries such as the US, Japan and China recognized the need for a regulatory system and started to take measures to deal with relevant issues as early as 2013, it was not until 2017 that Korean government issued their first official announcement toward cryptocurrency markets. In other words, Korea had to face a frenzy cryptocurrency craze peaked on December 2017 basically with no regulatory frame. This paper regards that the absence of a regulatory framework in Korea provided a favorable soil for speculative demands to grow. So this paper traces a trend of Bitcoin Kimchi premium, analyzing changes made between ex-ante and ex-post a series of intensive government policies targeting the cryptocurrency market. The fact that Kimchi premium is found out to have vanished after a strong government intervention implies higher speculative demand reflected in high Bitcoin premium was due to a lack of appropriate regulatory framework. The most important contribution of this paper is that it offers a different view toward premium price in cryptocurrency from precedent studies. Previous studies tend to argue that countries with high premiums have a larger incentive to invest in alternative means, such as cryptocurrency because their financial system is poorly functioning. Apart from this dominant view, this paper thinks existence and non-existence of an appropriate regulatory framework are important in the creation and extinction of speculative demands that lead to premium price.