Assessment of the Responsiveness of University Education to the Requirements of Related Employment in a Country

탄자니아 고용부문에서 요구하는 직무역량에 대한 대학 교육의 대응성 평가: 탄자니아에 관한 공공 부문 연구

A Public Sector Study on the United Republic of Tanzania

The research on assessment of the responsiveness of university education to the requirements of related employment in a country: a public sector study on the United Republic of Tanzania was prompted by an increasing concern around the country that university graduates in Tanzania were being under trained for the employment they were intended to fill. It was a case study with the United Republic of Tanzania being a study case. A sample of 158 respondents was used, structured in clusters of graduate employees, employers and university lecturers. Questionnaires were sent out and self-administered; some data was obtained through interviews conducted electronically. Data has been analyzed descriptive or qualitative.

Results are that university education in Tanzania is as responsive as it is in many countries; some universities or programs or sectors of employment or students are better than others; curricula from a very wide range of degree programs that were sampled very much responded to items in job descriptions of employee respondents. Respondents indicated areas of study they thought they needed in order to discharge their job descriptions fully. The realistic rating of responsiveness of university education to job systems is one of a partial positive one; which is true of many nations.

The efforts made by graduate employees, employers and university lecturers for achieving an effective relationship between university classrooms and work in the field are very much below form. Graduates have indicated a need for instruction on skills that are used on a day to today basis in typical government departments, mostly in the areas of general management, economics, finance, psychology and participatory methods of training when at universities. Interventions should segregate; focus on areas that have need. Strategies already being applied should continue and be strengthened, commitment by lecturers and students should be strict; students should be instructed on skills related to typical annual plans; lecturers must intensify real life simulations in class.

본 연구는 탄자니아의 대학교 졸업생들이 고용부문에서 요구하는 직무역량을 위한 충분한 교육을 받고 있지 못하다는 우려에 기반하여 작성되었다. 본 논문은 탄자니아를 연구 대상으로 하는 사례 연구이며, 대학을 졸업한 고용인, 고용주, 대학 강연자로 구성된 158명의 응답 표본이 사용되었다. 또한 본 연구는 자기기입식 설문지와 온라인 인터뷰를 통하여 수집된 데이터를 기술적이고 정성적인 과정을 거쳐 분석하고 있다.

결과적으로 탄자니아의 대학 교육은 다른 여러 국가에서와 마찬가지로 대응성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 몇몇 대학,프로그램, 고용 분야, 학생은 다른 나라보다 우수한 것으로 나타났으며, 표본 추출된 다양한 학위 과정의 커리큘럼은 고용인이 응답한 직무 내용항목에 매우 잘 대응되었다. 응답자들은 자신의 직업에 대해 충실하게 설명을 하기 위해 그들이 각각 필요하다고 생각하는 학문 영역을 지적했다. 직업 시스템에 대한 대학 교육 대응성의 현실적인 평가는 긍정적인 부분 중 하나이며 이것은 많은 나라들에게도 동일하다.

대학 수업과현장 업무 간의 효과적인 연계를 성취하기위한 고용인, 고용주 및 대학 강연자의 노력은 매우 미미하다. 졸업생들은 일반 정부 부서에서주로 잘 사용되는 기법들을 경영관리, 경제, 금융, 심리학 및 참여 유도적 수업을 통해 대학교에서 가르칠 필요성이 있다고 지적한다. 이 때 개입을 세분화하여 필요분야에 더 집중하여야 한다. 이미 적용하고 있는 방법들은 지속하고 강화하여야 한다. 강연자와 학생은 각자의 책무를 다해야 한다. 이는 학생들은 그들이 이후 행하게 될 직무에서 요구하는 전형적인 기술에 대한 교육을 받아야 하고 강연자는 수업에서 현실 적용을 늘려야함을 의미한다.

Responsiveness; University Education; Employment; Potential Strategies; Curricula