A Study on the Factors that Affect Academic Staffs Research Performance in Vietnam Universities : 베트남 대학 교원의 연구 성과에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 연구

Keywords research performanceresearch motivationresearch abilityresearch environmentuniversity teacher

Abstract

본 논문은 베트남의 고등 교육을 담당하는 교원의 연구 성과에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인이 무엇인지 밝히고자 한다. 본 연구는 연구 동기, 연구 역량, 연구 환경의 세 가지 요인이 국내 및 국외 수준에서 연구 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라고 예측하였다. 연구 성과는 2013년부터 2017년까지 1) 국내 학술지에 게재된 논문 수와 2) 해외 학술지에 게재된 논문 수로 측정하였다.

양적 연구 방법을 사용하여 연구를 진행하여, 온라인 설문조사를 통해 베트남에 소재하는 대학 교수자를 대상으로 207명의 응답을 받았다. 또 설문결과를 SAS 프로그램을 사용하여 기술적 통계 분석 및 통계적 추론을 시행하였다. 연구 결과 교원의 연구 기술 및 역량이 국내 수준과 국제 수준 모두에서 연구 성과에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 한편 영어 능력은 오직 국제적 연구 성과에만 유의미한 영향을 끼치는 것으로 드러났다. 게다가 국제 수준에서 사회과학 분야의 경우 다른 학문 분야에 비해 연구 역량 및 연구 성과가 낮은 결과를 보였다. 본 연구는 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 정책가들과 지도자들이 대학 교원의 연구 성과를 개선하기 위해서는 연구 역량에 대한 훈련 프로그램에 집중하고, 국제적 연구 성과 개선을 위해서는 교원의 학술적인 영어 능력에 대한 향상이 필요함을 제시한다.

This study attempted to answer the research question: which are the main factors that affect academic staffs research performance in Vietnam higher education context. By examining the impacts of three sets of factors – research motivation, research ability, and research environment, the study predicted that those factors will have a positive effect on academic research performance at both domestic and international level. The study used two categories of research performance outputs: 1) the total number of publications in domestic journals, and 2) the total number of publications in international journals from 2013 to 2017.

To answer the research question, the study applied a quantitative research method with an online questionnaire and reached 207 respondents who are lecturers working at different universities in Vietnam. SAS system was used to conduct both descriptive and inferential statistics. The findings of the thesis suggest that research skills competency was the main factor that affect Vietnamese university teachers research performance at both domestic and international level, while English proficiency had a significant impact at international level only. In addition, social sciences academics were less skillful in term of research skills and less productive in research performance at international level than other sciences ones. The study suggests policy-makers and leaders should emphasis on research skills training program as well as academic English skills development for academics in order to improve ones research performance, especially at international level.