부산광역시 『유라시아 부산원정대』 정책의 집행과정 분석 : An Analysis of Policy Implementation process in 『Eurasia Expedition from Busan』 of Busan Metropolitan City

국문초록

박근혜 전 대통령은 2013년 10월 18일 서울 신라호텔에서 열린 유라시아 시대의 국제협력 컨퍼런스 개막식 기조연설에서 다음과 같이 말했다. 내외 귀빈 여러분, 유라시아 대륙은 세계인구의 약 71%가 살고 있고, 동쪽 끝에서 서쪽 끝까지 12개의 시간대에 걸쳐 있는 세계 최대의 단일 대륙입니다. (중략)···저는 이제 유라시아에 새로운 소통의 길을 열어 협력의 잠재력을 끌어내야 할 때라고 생각합니다. 단절과 고립, 긴장과 분쟁을 극복하고 소통과 개방으로 평화롭게 교류하며 함께 번영하는 유라시아를 건설해야 합니다. 이를 위해 저는 유라시아를 하나의 대륙, 창조의 대륙, 평화의 대륙 으로 만들어 가는 몇 가지 방향을 제안하고자 합니다. 라고 하며 유라시아 이니셔티브 를 주창하였다. 이처럼 유라시아 이니셔티브는 유라시아 국가들 간 물류, 시장, 문화 등을 통합해 나가는 것을 주요 내용으로 하였으며 핵심은 물류 및 교통의 통합을 통해 유라시아 대륙의 공동번영을 이룸과 함께 한국은 유라시아 대륙의 물류 허브로 거듭나는 것이었다. 다수 전문가들은 유라시아 이니셔티브의 추진에 있어 여러 도시 중에서도 세계적인 항만을 보유하고 있고, 한반도의 기점이자 종점이며 세계 전역으로 뻗어나갈 수 있는 지정학적 위치를 갖춘 부산시의 역할에 주목하였다.

이러한 상황에서 당시 부산시장은 부산시의 도시 비전을 유라시아 관문도시 부산 으로 정하고 부산이 주도적으로 유라시아 이니셔티브를 이끌어가야 한다고 주장하였다. 이러한 주장에 기반하여 부산시는 2015년부터 본격적으로 유라시아와 관련한 여러 사업을 추진하였다. 하지만, 대부분의 사업은 일회성에 그치거나 큰 효과를 내지 못하였다. 반면, 유라시아 관문도시 부산 이라는 부산의 비전을 국내외에 전파하고 유라시아 여러 도시들과의 교류협력을 강화하기 위해 추진한 『유라시아 부산원정대』 사업은 정책결정 과정에서는 사업효과에 대한 의문이 다수 제기 되었으며 일회성 행사에 그칠 것으로 우려 하였으나 2019년 현재까지도 지속적으로 추진될 만큼 부산시를 대표하는 유라시아 관련 정책으로 자리매김 하였다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 『유라시아 부산원정대』의 집행과정을 분석해보고, 어떻게 본 정책이 다른 사업들과는 달리 지속될 수 있었는지에 대해 살펴보았으며 이 과정에서 Mazmanian과 Sabatier의 연구를 활용하여 분석을 진행하였다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 다음의 세 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 첫째, 『유라시아 부산원정대』의 집행과정을 분석해보고 집행이 잘된 부분과 그렇지 않은 부분을 찾아본다. 둘째, 정책집행과정의 분석을 통해 어떻게 본 사업이 다른 유라시아 관련 정책들과는 달리 일회성에 그치지 않고 지속될 수 있었는지에 대해 알아본다. 마지막으로, 정책집행 연구에서 빈번하게 활용되는 Mazmanian과 Sabatier의 연구를 분석하여 이론이 담고 있는 함의 및 구체적 내용을 알아본다. 이러한 목적의 달성을 위해 본 연구는 우선 부산시 및 여러 유관기관들의 문헌 자료와 함께 집행과정에 참여했던 주요 행위자들을 면담하여 정책집행과정을 면밀히 분석하였다. 다음으로 Mazmanian 과 Sabatier 가 제시한 정책집행이 효과적으로 이루어지기 위한 조건을 활용하여 원정대 사업의 정책집행과정이 해당 조건에 부합하는지 여부를 통해 정책집행이 잘 된 부분과 그렇지 못한 부분을 구분하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 『유라시아 부산원정대』의 정책목표는 명확하며 일관성을 갖추었다. 특히, 외교부, 경상북도 등 타 기관이 추진한 유사사업들과 비교했을 때 원정대의 정책목표는 상당히 명확하며 구체적이었다. 둘째, 정책목표의 달성을 위해 부산광역시 차원의 개입이 필요하다는 것은 분명하나, 굳이 원정대라는 수단을 선택해야 하는지에 대해서는 원정대 이외에도 본 정책목표를 달성할 수 있는 여러 가지 다른 방법이 있을 수 있기 때문에, 본 정책목표와 원정대라는 정책수단 간의 인과관계는 명확하지 않았다. 셋째, 정책집행 담당기관이었던 부산광역시 통상진흥과 남북경제협력팀 및 부산국제교류재단은 본 정책과 업무관련성이 매우 높고, 조직원들은 본 사업에 대해 상당히 긍정적인 반응을 보였기 때문에 집행기관은 모두 원정대 사업에 대해 상당히 호의적이었던 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 부산시 및 부산국제교류재단 모두 원정대 사업에 대한 의사결정 과정은 3단계로 이루어져 공식적으로 정해진 절차에 비해 단순화 되었으며, 의사결정 방식 역시 하향식이며 대체로 시장의 지시에 전적으로 순응하는 편이었기 때문에 빠른 정책집행이 가능했다. 다섯째, 부산시 의회 및 부산시 내 관련 부서 등 정책집행 유관기관과 정책결정자인 부산시장은 원정대 사업에 대해 호의적이었으며 지지를 보냈던 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 부산시장의 경우 원정대에 대해 상당히 높은 관심을 보였던 것으로 파악되었다. 마지막으로 원정대 사업의 집행과정에서 동남권 신공항의 유치 문제가 이슈화 되면서 유라시아 관문도시 부산 이라는 비전의 홍보 및 국내외 확산이 더욱 중요해졌고 이로 인해 원정대 사업의 정책목표가 갖는 중요성은 정책결정 시에 비해 더욱 높아졌다고 볼 수 있다.

연구결과를 종합해보면, 『유라시아 부산원정대』의 정책집행과정은 Mazmanian 과 Sabatier가 제시한 정책집행이 효과적으로 이루어지기 위한 조건을 대체로 만족하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 원정대 사업은 ① 정책목표가 상당히 명확하며, ② 정책집행기관 및 정책결정자가 사업에 대해 상당한 관심 및 지지를 보내었고, ③ 사회·경제적 조건의 변화로 인해 정책집행과정에서 정책목표의 상대적 중요성이 더욱 높아졌기 때문에 다른 유라시아 관련 사업들과는 달리 정책이 일회성에 그치지 않고 지속될 수 있었던 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 정책목표와 정책수단 간의 인과관계가 불명확하여 정책이 지속되고 집행에 따른 성과가 창출되었음에도 정책이 갖는 효과에 대한 의문이 지속되었던 만큼 이에 대한 보완이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

Former President Park Geun-hye delivered her keynote address at the opening of the 'Global Cooperation in the Era of Eurasia' conference in Seoul Silla hotel on October 18 ; "Ladies and Gentleman, Eurasia is the biggest continent in the world which contains 71% of the world's population and 12 different time zones.

...Now is the time to open a new channel to Eurasia in order to lift its cooperation potential. We need to revive Eurasia, a geographic area disconnected by the Cold War, as a space for communication, openness, creation and fusion. I would like to propose a new vision, to make Eurasia, one continent of creation and peace.and then suggest her new vision 'Eurasia Initiative'. The main concept of Eurasia Initiative is integrating logistics, market and culture among Eurasian countries and key point is by integrating logistics and transportation we'd like to achieve prosperity of Eurasia Countries and at the same time, Korean peninsula should role as a logistic hub and the gate way of Eurasia continent. Many specialists focused the role of Busan Metropolitan city to achieve the goal of Eurasia Initiative because of it's global port facilities and geographical location which is the origin and destination of Korean peninsula.

In this situation, former Mayor of Busan set the city vision as 'The Eurasia Gateway Busan' and stressed that Busan should lead the Eurasia Initiative. Based on this opinion, Busan Metropolitan City implemented many policies from 2015, but most of them were just one time event and failed to succeed. However, the policy 'Eurasia Expedition from Busan' which focused on publicizing the vision of Busan (Eurasia Gateway Busan) and strengthening the cooperation with Eurasian cities is still maintaining in 2019 and becoming the most famous and symbolic policy about Eurasia in Busan eventhough there were lots of doubts about being one time event in the policy decision process. Thus in this study, analyzing the policy implementation process of 'Eurasia Expedition from Busan' and finding the reason how this policy can be maintained unlike other policies by using the Mazmanian-Sabatier model.

The goals of this study can divided into three things. First, analyzing the policy implementation process of 'Eurasia Expedition from Busan' and finding the good and bad points of implementation. Second, by analyzing the policy implementation process, how this policy can be maintained unlike other Eurasian policies in Busan. Lastly, analyzing the Mazmanian-Sabatier model which is frequently used in the study of policy implementation, and finding the exact meaning of that model. To achieve these goals, first of all, reviewing much data of Busan Metropolitan cities and other related organizations and also interviewing some people who participated the policy implementation process. Next, using the "Conditions of effective policy implementation which is argued by Mazmanian-Sabatier, analyzing the policy implementation process of 'Eurasia Expedition from Busan' whether it is fit to that conditions or not. The results of this study are as follow.

First, the objectives of 'Eurasia Expedition from Busan' are clear and consistent. Especially, comparing with the similar policies which was implemented by the ministry of diplomacy and Gyeongsangbuk-do, the objectives of these policies are very obvious and concrete. Second, to achieve this objectives, it's clear that the intervention of government is necessary, but the causal theory between this policy and the objectives is not clear. Third, both Inter-Korean cooperation team in Trade promotion division of Busan Metropolitan City government and Busan Foundation for International Cooperation which were in charge of implementing 'Eurasia Expedition from Busan' were quite related to this policy and all of members were so much positive to this policy. Thus both organizations are so much favorable to this policy. Fourth, the decision rules of both organizations were in a three stages which was quite simplified than formal steps, and quite top-down ways especially complying the order of mayor thus it can simplify policy implementation process and facilitate effective implementation. Fifth, the related organizations of policy implementation like Busan city council and other divisions of Busan Metropolitan City and the mayor of Busan who is a policy decision maker were favorable and supportive to 'Eurasia Expedition from Busan'. Especially, mayor of Busan gave considerable support to this policy. Lastly, in the process of implementing this policy, the issue of attracting southeastern new airport in Busan was so disputed thus the vision of Busan city (Eurasia Gateway Busan) itself and publicizing this to the inside and outside of countries became more important, thus the importance of the objective of 'Eurasia Expedition from Busan' became more higher than before.