브라질의 인터넷 정책결정과정 연구 : A Study on the Internet Policymaking Process in Brazil – Focusing on the Advocacy Coalition Framework and Multiple Streams Framework

Abstract

본 논문은 브라질의 인터넷권리보호법(Marco Civil da Internet)이 어떠한 전개과정을 거쳐서 지금에 이르게 되었는지 고찰한다. 각국이 인터넷의 자유와 규제의 딜레마 속에서 접점을 찾기 위해 노력하고 있는 가운데, 라틴아메리카의 브라질에서는 1990년대 이래 인터넷 규제에 관한 정책의제가 국가 내부에 존속하다가 오랜 논의 끝에 2014년 3월 25일 인터넷 이용자 표현의 자유, 개인정보보호, 망중립성(Net Neutrality) 보장 등을 골자로 하는 세계 최초의 인터넷 권리장전의 제정으로 이어진다. 연구는 '브라질의 Marco Civil은 어떠한 계기로 다른 정책들을 우선하여 정책결정자가 주목하는 주요 의제로 채택되어 제정으로 이어졌는가?'를 질문하고, 이러한 정책변동 사례를 Sabatier의 ACF 모형과 Kingdon의 MSF 모형의 결합모형에 적용하여 체계적으로 답을 모색하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, Marco Civil 정책은 각각 '평등주의'와 시장주의'라는 상충하는 신념체계를 가진 찬반 옹호연합으로 분화되어 정책결정과정에서 첨예한 대립을 펼쳤으며, 정책학습의 기회에도 자신들의 신념체계를 견고화하였다. 둘째, 이들 옹호연합은 브라질 사회의 다양한 외적 변수에 직간접적인 영향을 받아 신념체계를 형성하였다. 셋째, Marco Civil은 수차례 입법 지연을 겪다가 Snowden 사건이라는 강력한 외부적 촉발기제에 의하여 정책의 창이 열리고 정책변동으로 이어질 수 있었다. 넷째, Marco Civil 정책결정과정에서 정책중개자와 정책선도자의 역할이 두드러진 것으로 나타났다. 특히 정책선도자인 Lula 대통령과 Dilma 대통령의 적극적인 역할은 Marco Civil 제정에 있어 결정적인 영향 요인이라고 판단할 수 있다.

연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 먼저 이론적 함의로는 첫째, 연구는 ACF 모형과 MSF 모형의 적용 사례로서 비교적 새로운 분야인 인터넷 규제정책을 연구대상으로 삼았다. 인터넷 정책은 찬반 옹호연합의 첨예한 갈등이 나타나는 정책이라는 점에서 결합모형에 따른 설명력이 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 모형이 개발된 다원주의적인 서구사회가 아닌 권위주의와 엘리트주의가 뿌리 깊게 작용하고 있는 브라질의 사례를 분석함으로써 ACF 모형과 MSF 모형의 유용성을 입증하였다. 셋째, 일반적으로 대통령의 적극적 관심을 가질 경우 빠른 정책 대안의 마련으로 합리적인 대응 방안을 찾아낸다는 합리적 모형으로는 쉽게 설명되지 않는 사례로서, 룰라 대통령의 적극적인 지원에도 불구하고 임기 내 법안 제정에 실패한 원인을 추적할 수 있다. 넷째, 정책의 흐름이 열려 정책산출에 이르는 데 정치의 흐름은 정책의 창을 여는 데 결정적인 역할을 하지는 않았다. 호세프 정부 시기 정치의 흐름은 법안 제정에 부정적인 영향으로 작용하여 Marco Civil 폐지의 위기에까지 갔으나 외부적 초점사건에 의해 제정에 이르게 된다.

정책적 함의는, 먼저 정책선도자의 리더십과 정책 방향의 중요성을 함의한다. 국민의 인권 보장을 위한 룰라 대통령의 일관된 사회정책과 리더십은 우리나라에도 시사하는 바가 많다. 둘째, Marco Civil 법은 국가가 인터넷을 어느 범위까지, 어떠한 방식으로 규율해야 하는가와 관련된 가치충돌적이고 논쟁적인 쟁점을 되짚어보고 추후 유사한 인터넷 권리법 제정 논의에 적용할 수 있는 교훈적인 사례이다. 셋째, 본 정책은 참여민주주의를 실천한 사례로서 정부에 대한 국민적 신뢰를 반영한다. 마지막으로 한국과 브라질은 공통적으로 2006년도 인터넷상 사이버범죄 규제안을 제정하였으나, 한국의 경우 해당 법이 임기만료로 폐기된 이래 의미 있는 논의가 이루어지지는 않은 반면, 브라질은 사이버범죄법 발의라는 '초점사건'이 휘발되지 않고 정책선도자의 적극적인 의지 아래 인터넷권리법의 제정으로 이어진다. 브라질의 인터넷 정책결정과정에 대해 검토하고 구체적인 법안의 추진 동기, 과정, 정책의 결정요인 등을 모색함으로써 우리나라의 인터넷 규제정책이 어떠한 위치에 놓여 있는지 비교해볼 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

One of the most significant policy goals in the internet arena in the last decade has been striving to seek a reasonable balance between freedom and regulation of the Internet. Brazil, as Latin America's economic giant, has also spent a long time finding the balance point between creating economic profits and protecting human rights under the pressure of mediating the conflicting values of regulating and protecting users behaviors from circumstances of the internet. And it is one of the key policy initiatives associated with this shift to pass the worlds first Internet Bills of Right which is called Marco Civil da Internet on March 25, 2014 after years of discussion, which calls for freedom of expression for the Internet users, protection of personal information and guarantee of network neutrality.

This case study explores the policymaking process of the Marco Civil da Internet in Brazil. It examines specifically how Brazilian internet policy came into being applying the combination frameworks of Sabatiers Advocacy Coalition Framework and Kingdons Multiple Streams Framework, in order to learn more about the linkages between research and policy. The study began with a relatively simple question, On what occasion was Brazilian Marco Civil da Internet adopted as a major agenda for policymakers, prioritizing other public policies and being eventually enacted after long debate and systemically sought an answer applying the example of this internet policy change through these policymaking process frameworks.

The results of the study are as follows: First, the stakeholders in the policymaking of this legislation were divided into the a pro-MCI coalition and an anti-MCI coalition with a conflicting belief system between 'Equalityism' and 'Marketism' and strengthened their own belief system even in the opportunities of policy learning. Second, these advocacy coalitions formed these belief systems, directly or indirectly being influenced by various external variables in Brazilian society. The Snowden event in 2013 worked as a powerful external trigger mechanism of this policymaking process, as a strong variable that opened the window of policy and lead to policy changes after going through several legislative delays. Third, it was indicated that the role of a policy broker and a policy entrepreneur in MCI policymaking process was shown to be outstanding. In particular, the active role of policy entrepreneurs, the two Brazilian Presidents, Lula da Silva and Dilma Rousseff, could be judged as a decisive factor in enacting this legislation.

Next, the implications of the study are twofolds. Firstly, the theoretical implications are as follows. First, the study targeted the Internet regulatory policy which is a relatively new field as an example of the application of the ACF and the MSF. The Internet policy might be highly adequate research topic, given that it is a policy that showed a strong conflict between a pro-MCI and an anti-MCI advocacy coalitions. Second, the study proved the usefulness of the ACF and the MSF by analyzing Brazilian case where authoritarianism and elitism have been deeply rooted rather than a pluralistic western society in which these theoretical frameworks were developed. Third, the study could track the causes for failure to enact this legislation within his term, despite President Lula's active support, which is not reasonably explained with a rational model supposing if the president has a active interest, he could find a reasonable and quick policy alternative. Fourth, Political Stream in this policymaking process did not play a crucial role in opening the window of policy. The political stream during the Rousseff administration had influenced a negative effect on enacting the legislation and reached the crisis of the abolition of the MCI, but an external focus event led it to be enacted in the conclusion.

Political and practical implications are as follows: first of all, this study implies the importance of leadership and policy direction of policy entrepreneurs. President Lula's consistent social policy and leadership to ensure the human rights of Brazilian people provide a lot of implications for Korean administration. Second, the MCI is an instructive example that could be applied later in the discussion of enacting an Internet Bills of Right in other countries, which reflects on the value-conflicting and contentious issues concerning how the country should regulate the Internet. Third, as an example of practicing participatory democracy, the MCI policymaking process reflects public trust about the government. Finally, although each Korea and Brazil enacted regulations of cybercrime on the Internet in 2006, no meaningful discussion had been made in Korea since the law was scrapped at the end of its term, while Brazil's 'focus event' of trying to introduce the cybercrime law eventually led to the enactment of the Internet Bills of Right under the active will of policy entrepreneurs. It concludes that we can compare the position of our country's Internet regulatory policies with Brazilian case by reviewing the Brazil's Internet policymaking process and seeking specific incentives, processes, and determinants of policies.