정책금융 지원이 중소기업의 재무성과에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Policy Financing Support on Financial Performance of Small and Medium Businesses : Focusing on the relational financial support system

Abstract

Small and medium-sized enterprises, which are in charge of the foundation of the Korean national economy, are suffering a lot from big business-oriented economic policies. The government prepared various policy measures to resolve the financial burden of small businesses and actively utilized the policy financing system to solve the problem of financing of small and medium-sized enterprises, among other things.

Thanks to the government's efforts, domestic banks' financial support for small and medium-sized enterprises has been continuously expanded, but banks' financial support is mainly focused on small and medium-sized enterprises with high credit ratings and mortgage loans, making it difficult for them to get financial support for small and medium-sized enterprises with good business performance but lacking credit or security.

In response, the government introduced a related financial support system so that banks could conduct credit screening around the possibility of future growth for small businesses.

The relational financial support system and general financial support have the greatest differentiation in terms of the use of flexible information. Although soft information used in relational finance has been structured through long-term experience, various discussions are underway on its usefulness and necessity as information that is not apparent.

What's notable about the policy financing support system, called relational finance, is that the government reflected related financial performance in the bank evaluation criteria. The nature and purpose of the system is good, but since only quantitative figures are reflected in the bank evaluation, it was necessary to review the effectiveness of policy financing.

Thus, after examining the effectiveness of the relational financial support system for businesses dealing with Industrial Bank of Korea, a company that received relational financing that could apply the size of loans to borrowers using soft information may receive more funds than ordinary businesses. Profitability indicators were able to confirm that the investment or expenditure of expenses affected the profitability of the entity, which benefited from more than planned funds. Although there was no significant result value in the growth index, it was relatively more effective in manufacturing to increase sales in a timely manner by purchasing raw materials and producing products through financial support compared to information and communication industries that are heavily funded for R&D, which is not reflected in sales.

As a result, small and medium-sized companies were able to receive more financial benefits through policy financing called relational financing, but could not find any significant positive results in terms of effectiveness. After all, this effect of relational financing needs to be linked to the government's assessment of policy financial performance limited to the size of financial support.

Acknowledging the need for government intervention to boost the vitality of the national economy by supporting small and medium-sized enterprises, it is believed that policy and financial support through government intervention should not be focused solely on quantitative growth. The past financial support methods of distributing limited resources to small and medium-sized companies will need to be reviewed in a new way at a time when liquidity is overflowing and financial markets are turning into an environment of borrower advantage.

대한민국 국가 경제의 근간을 담당하고 있는 중소기업은 대기업 위주의 경제 정책 등으로 많은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 정부는 이러한 중소기업의 경영애로 해소를 위해 다양한 정책적 수단을 마련하였으며, 그 중에서도 은행에 편중된 중소기업의 자금조달 문제 해결을 위해 정책금융 제도를 적극적으로 활용하였다.

이러한 정부의 노력에 힘입어, 국내은행들의 중소기업에 대한 자금지원 규모는 지속적으로 확대되었으나, 은행들의 금융지원은 우량 신용등급의 중소기업과 담보대출 위주로 편중되어, 정작 사업성이 양호하지만 신용등급이 낮거나 담보가 부족한 중소기업은 금융지원을 받기가 쉽지 않은 상황이다.

이에 정부에서는 은행이 중소기업의 미래성장가능성을 중심으로 여신심사를 할 수 있도록 「관계형금융」 지원제도를 도입하였다.

「관계형금융」 지원제도는 경쟁력 있는 중소기업들을 육성한 독일이나 일본의 사례를 참조하여 만든 제도로 기본적인 지원제도의 틀은 은행이 기업과의 장기적인 거래관계(relationship)를 기반으로 기업의 이익을 공유하며 공생관계를 형성하는 금융형태에서 착안되었다. 관계금융을 통해 은행은 기업과의 장기적 거래관계에서 연성정보를 축적함으로써 정보의 비대칭 문제를 완화하고 정보수집 비용을 절감할 수 있고, 이에 대한 보상으로 은행은 기업에게 대출금액, 대출금리, 담보 등에서 유리한 조건을 제공할 수 있는 장점을 보유하고 있다.

「관계형금융」 지원제도와 일반금융 지원은 연성정보의 활용측면에서 가장 큰 차별성을 가지고 있다. 「관계형금융」에서 활용되는 연성정보는 은행이 오랜 시간 경험을 통하여 체화되어 왔지만 겉으로 드러나지 않는 정보로 활용성과 필요성에 대한 다양한 논의가 진행되고 있다.

「관계형금융」이라는 정책금융 지원제도에서 주목할 점은 정부에서 「관계형금융」 실적을 은행평가 기준에 반영했다는 점이다. 장기의 저리자금을 지원한다는 제도의 특징과 취지는 좋으나, 양적인 수치만을 은행평가에 반영하다보니 정책금융 지원의 효과성에 대한 검토가 필요했다.

이에, 기업은행을 거래하는 기업을 대상으로 「관계형금융」 지원제도의 효과성을 살펴본 결과, 연성정보를 활용하여 대출 규모 등을 차입자에게 유리하게 적용 할 수 있는 「관계형금융」을 지원받은 기업이 일반기업에 비해 자금을 더 많이 수혜 받을 수 있다. 수익성 지표에서는 계획보다 많은 자금의 수혜를 받은 기업이 투자나 비용의 지출이 기업의 수익성에 영향을 줬음을 확인할 수 있었다. 성장성 지표에서는 유의미한 결과 값을 얻을 수 는 없었으나, 업종에 따른 조절효과를 적용했을 때 매출에 반영되지 않는 연구개발 등에 자금이 많이 사용되는 정보통신업에 비해 금융지원을 통해 원재료 구입 및 제품생산을 통해 적시에 매출을 늘릴 수 있는 제조업에서 상대적으로 더 많은 효과를 확인 할 수 있었다.

이러한 결과를 통해 「관계형금융」이라는 정책금융으로 중소기업은 더 많은 금융수혜를 받을 수 있었으나 효과적인 측면에서 이렇다할 긍정적인 성과를 찾아 볼수 없었다. 결국, 「관계형금융」의 이런 효과는 정책금융 실적을 금융지원 규모에만 한정하는 정부의 평가 방식과 연계되어 생각해볼 필요가 있다.

중소기업 지원을 통해 국가경제의 활력을 제고하는 정부의 개입의 필요성은 인정하나 정부의 개입을 통한 정책금융 지원이 언제까지 양적증대에만 초점이 맞추어져 있어서는 안 된다고 생각된다. 한정된 자원을 중소기업에 나누어 배분하던 과거의 금융지원방식은 유동성이 넘쳐나고 금융시장은 차입자 우위의 환경으로 변해가는 현 상황에서 새로운 방식으로의 전환을 검토가 필요할 것이다.