A Study on the Relationship between Policy Implementation and Policy Performance : Focusing on Culture and Arts Policy : 정책집행과 정책성과와의 관계에 관한 연구 : 문화예술정책을 중심으로

Abstract

Culture and arts policy is national policy action to improve the quality of life by promoting cultural and art activities of the people. In most countries, support for arts and culture has become a universal policy. The government regards art as public goods, corrects market failure (Baumol;2012), and supports arts to promote the social benefits of art. Also, many governments have included not only artistic activities but also various cultural activities enjoyed by the people in their daily life within the scope of culture and arts policies.

However, as the government's budget for the art has grown, there have been many debates and confrontation concerning government arts funding. Arts advocates say the arts programs can benefit communities both regarding individual enrichment and as a tool for driving economic development. In contrast, the critics insist government arts funding using tax can threaten the autonomy and creativity of arts.

These days, the Ministry of Culture, Sports, and Tourism (MCST) in Korea have funded a lot of culture and arts projects. MCSTs budget is approximately $5.28 billion won in 2019, and the ministry awarded the budget to local governments and art organizations. In 2005, MCST changed the Culture and Arts Agency into the Arts Council Korea. This change was the effort to ensure the autonomy of art based on the arms length principle. The Arts Council Korea comprises nationally and internationally renowned artists, distinguished scholars, and arts patrons appointed by the President like National Endowment for the Arts (NEA). The council, not MCST, reviews and makes recommendations for art funding.

However, Korean artists and art organizations highly depend on central government support. So, Park Geun-Hye administration made a blacklist and exclude artists from government funding. As a result, the government's budget support caused a negative impact on the autonomy of the Korean Arts.

Therefore, many people insist that Korean culture and arts policy need to be changed from the central government-driven to the private sector-led. Also, the "arms length principle" that supports art but does not intervene art is also becoming more important in Korea. Reflecting this, the primary goal of MCST in 2018 is 'Innovation in Cultural Administration.' The ministry tries to coordinate their role in art funding and find new ways to encourage the autonomy of arts organizations. Even if there is a problem with the government-centered support, transferring authority to related organizations and private sectors cannot be the only solution.

This study will analyze how the policy implementation makes a difference in policy performance such as the satisfaction of the people and the achievement of the policy goal. This research will compare the successful case with failure case; Travel week and Art education. My hypothesis is the more central government share their authority with local government, public agency and the private sector in the policy implementation, the higher policy performance they can get.

The first major finding was that the fact that the central government has a higher authority in culture and arts policies does not mean low policy performance. As shown in the case of travel week, even if the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism had more authority in implementing policies in legal, organizational and budgetary aspects, policy performance was so high. In contrast, in the case of arts education, MCST transferred legal and organizational authority to ARTE and the regional centers. Also, the second major finding was that when the central government gives authority to local governments or public institutions in culture and arts policies, the hypothesis that policy performance will be high does not apply to arts education. This study has identified that even if decentralized, policy performance cannot be higher when the accredited institutions have failed to manage policy performance properly. Above all, arts education shows that even if the central government, local government, and public institutions share their roles and cooperate, policy performance cannot be high if this division of roles is not efficient. In conclusion, the hypothesis presented at the beginning of the study does not apply to travel weeks and art education.

The findings of this study will suggest art policy implementation that can guarantee the autonomy of arts and the accountability of policy. These findings will contribute in several ways to our understanding of government art funding and provide an implication for how government supports the arts.

문화예술 정책이란, 국민의 문화예술활동을 진작시켜 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위한 국가 차원의 정책적 행위이다. 대부분의 국가에서 문화예술에 대한 지원은 보편적인 정책이 되었다. 예술을 공공재로 보고 시장실패(Baumol)를 교정하고, 예술로 인한 사회적 편익 때문에 국가는 예술에 대해 지원을 한다. 또한 예술행위만이 아니라 국민이 일상에서 향유하는 다양한 문화활동도 문화예술정책의 범위 안에 포함되고 있다.

그러나 문화예술에 대한 중앙정부의 지원의 양과 범위가 확대되면서 정부 지원의 사회적 편익, 또는 지원의 경제적 파급효과와 관련된 갈등이 나타나고 있다. 특히 정부의 조세를 활용한 문화예술 활동이 문화예술의 창조성을 침해한다는 비판이 있다. 현재 한국의 문화예술정책의 정책 추진체계에서는 다수의 문화예술사업이 중앙정부를 통해 예산이 편성되고, 지자체, 문화예술 유관기관, 민간단체로 예산이 전달되고 있다. 정부는 2005년 문화예술진흥원에서 문화예술위원회로 문화예술정책 추진체계를 바꾸면서, 팔길이의 원칙을 기반으로 한 예술 지원의 자율성을 확보하고자 하였다. 그러나 한국 문화예술의 중앙정부에 대한 의존도는 높았다. 그 결과, 블랙리스트라는 정부의 예산 지원이 민간의 자율성을 침해한 사건이 발생하였다.

따라서 문화예술정책은 국가주도형에서 민간주도형으로 변화할 것을 요구받고 있다. 이것은 문화예술정책에서 문화체육관광부 중심이 아닌, 중앙정부, 지자체, 공공기관, 민간단체의 역할 분담과 추진 구조 개편을 의미한다. 또한 지원은 하되 간섭은 하지 않는다는 팔길이의 원칙도 다시 부각이 되고 있다. 이를 반영하여 2018년 문화체육관광부 업무 계획의 주요 목표는 문화행정의 혁신이다. 문화체육관광부는 문화예술위원회의 개편과 함께 지원 기관 간의 역할을 조정하고, 예술단체의 자생력을 높일 수 있는 지원방식을 찾고자 한다. 올해 5월 사람이 있는 문화–문화비전 2030를 통해, 한국문화예술위원회의 명칭을 한국예술위원회로 변경하고 예술 지원 독립기구로서의 위상을 강화하는 계획을 발표했다. 소위원회를 현장 예술인 중심으로 구성해 상시적 협치 구조를 마련할 계획이다. 문화체육관광부는 예술지원의 팔길이원칙을 구현하기 위해 지원 심의 불간섭 원칙을 천명하고, 정책 수립과 행정적·재정적 지원에 집중하는 한편 지원금 배분은 예술위에서 독립적으로 수행하고자 한다.

그러나, 문화예술정책에서 중앙정부 중심의 지원에 문제가 있다고 해도, 정책 집행과정에서의 분권화가 정책 성과에서 어떠한 변화를 가져오는지에 대한 분석 없이, 관련 기관과 민간 부문에 권한을 이양하는 것을 유일한 해결책으로 볼 수는 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 여행주간과 학교예술강사파견이라는 두가지 사례를 정책 집행과 정책성과를 비교 분석하여, 문화예술정책 집행과정에서의 분권화가 국민의 만족도, 정책 목표 달성 등 정책 성과에서 어떻게 차이를 만드는지를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 문화예술정책의 집행에서 중앙정부가 법적, 조직적, 예산적 측면에서 가장 큰 권한을 가질수록, 정책 성과는 낮아질 것이다.라는 가설을 설정하였다.

본 연구는 두 가지 주요한 연구 결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 중앙정부가 문화예술정책집행에 있어 더 많은 권한을 가지고 있을 때, 정책성과가 낮다는 것을 의미하지 않는다. 여행주간에서, 문화체육관광부가 법률, 조직, 예산 측면에서 정책을 집행할 수 있는 권한을 지방정부, 공공기관 등에 비해 더 많이 가지고 있음에도 정책성과는 우수했다.

둘째, 중앙정부가 지방정부나 공공기관에 문화예술정책의 권한을 이양하여, 분권화를 시도할 때, 정책 성과가 높을 것이라는 가설은 문화예술교육에는 적용되지 않았다. 예술강사파견 사업에서 문화체육관광부는 법적, 조직적 권한을 한국문화예술교육진흥원과 지역문화예술교육지원센터에 이양했다. 즉, 예술강사파견사업은 분권화를 하더라도, 중앙정부와 지방자치단체, 공공기관 등의 역할 분담이 효율적이지 않으면 정책 성과가 높을 수 없다는 것을 보여주었다. 즉, 연구에서 제시된 가설은 여행주간과 문화예술교육에는 적용되지 않는다.