산학연 협력과 기술혁신의 관계에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Relationship between the R&D Cooperation with University and Research Institute and Technological Performance

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 국내 제조업 기업들을 대상으로 산학연 협력과 기술혁신 성과의 관계를 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해 최근 4개 조사년도의 한국기업혁신조사가 활용되었으며, 성향점수분석을 통해 산학연 협력기업과 비교적 동질한 특성을 가지는 통제집단을 구성하고 양 집단간 기술혁신 성과의 차이를 비교하였다. 분석결과, 산학연 협력은 기업의 특허출원에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 제품혁신으로 발생한 매출액 비중에는 산학연 협력의 유의미한 영향이 발견되지 않거나 오히려 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 산학연 협력의 기술혁신 성과가 특허 등 단기적 성과에 매몰되어 있고, 기업과 시장에 획기적인 수준의 기술혁신으로 이어지지 못하고 있다는 점을 시사한다.

The study focuses on the impact of collaboration with universities and research institutes (URIs) on firms' innovation performance in Korean manufacturing enterprises. The analysis relies on firm-level data from four waves of Korean Innovation Survey (KIS), covering the 2007-2015 years. Propensity score matching is applied to construct an appropriate control group and to investigate the effect of URI-firm collaborations. Results suggest that R&D cooperation with URIs has a positive influence on firms' patent success as a patent application. In contrast, collaboration with URIs has no significant or a negative effect on the share of turnover from the market and firm novelties.