재개발사업 구역의 입지 및 인구·사회적 특성이 재개발사업의 추진 속도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

As the age of low growth enters, it is becoming difficult to promote redevelopment projects as a way to improve old residential areas in the city. This is because the essential business feasibility deteriorated to promote the redevelopment project and the social conflicts that occurred during the redevelopment project.

Recently, the interest in urban regeneration projects has been increasing as an alternative to existing redevelopment projects. However, the demand for redevelopment projects is steadily present for reasons such as preference for apartments and aging in each region. Therefore, it is important to find the factors that make redevelopment project become prolonged and to establish a redevelopment project plan to cope with it.

Based on this necessity, this study aims to find out the factors that affect the speed of each stage of the redevelopment project. In the previous studies, independent variables affecting the promotion of the redevelopment project and the period of the redevelopment project were derived subjectively by the researcher. Therefore, the variables with significance could not explain the many cases in which the redevelopment project was prolonged.

This study suggested the factors affecting the speed of the redevelopment project based on locational, demographic and social characteristics of the redevelopment site. The period of redevelopment project was divided into four stages, and as a methodology, both interval regression model and the multiple regression model were used due to the characteristic of data which is right-censored. The analysis results was interpreted from the perspective of two-fold identity of association members which was defined in this study.

The results of the interval regression analysis on 162 redevelopment sites where were designated as redevelopment site since 2000 were as follows. The variables that showed significance in three or more stages and could be considered to affect the overall business were mainly the variables related to the policies, population or social characteristics reflecting the two-fold identity of association members.

The reason why the variables related to the regulations were significant at each stage was that the policies on redevelopment project directly defined what association do at each stage of the project. Among the two-fold identity of association members , personal identity is reflected in the ratio of the elderly population, and social identity is reflected in the ratio of rental house and both variables are significant in three stages. This indicates that the two-fold identity of association members is an upper structure and affects the overall period of the redevelopment project, which is a lower structure.

Other independent variables could be classified into several types according by which stage they were significant. The first half of the redevelopment project consists of the stage of establishing the redevelopment association and the stage of planning. In this period, the value of the members' previous assets has not been fixed, so it is also not clear what the members' share and gain is. Thus, there have been significant variables that give rise to vague expectations about business feasibility. The latter half of the redevelopment project consists of the stage of the disposal plan and the construction stage. In this period, individual price of right will be fixed depends on the value of the previous assets, and all residents will move out. Thus, during this period, variables related to the economic losses of individuals were particularly significant.

In short, the locational, demographic and social characteristics of redevelopment sites were affecting the period of redevelopment projects, and the influence and intensity of redevelopment projects were different at each stage of redevelopment project. This difference was made by the fact that the contents of the projects are different depending on the stage of redevelopment projects and that association members have two-fold identity.

In the future, the redevelopment project plans should include not only physical plans such as infrastructure and architectural plans, but also plans considering the demographic and social characteristics of the redevelopment sites. By doing so, redevelopment project plan blocking the site characteristics that are expected to cause conflicts during the project can be established and business delays will be prevented.

This study is meaningful in that it solved the problem of sample bias by including right-censored data as an analysis objects and at the same time, it revealed that the demographic and social characteristics of development site can influence project period.

However, this study have some limitations. Several missing data used for independent variables have been supplemented by the researcher's own standards. In addition, the year when redevelopment site was designated was used as the base year for the data to be used for the research, so it caused a time gap problem between the base year of data and the time the redevelopment project was carried out. In the chapter of the result analysis, there is a limit that some unreasonable assumptions are made to explain how the variables showing significance influence the period of redevelopment projects. Therefore, it should be wary of generalizing these interpretations for all cases.

In order to overcome these problems, it is necessary to diversify the criteria for selecting independent variables and to seek full cooperation in providing data to the data providers. In addition, if the base year of each data constituting independent variables is set as the starting year of each stage of the redevelopment project, the problem of time gap can be overcome.

저성장시대에 접어들며 도시 내 노후·불량 주거지를 정비하는 방법으로써 재개발사업을 추진하는 것이 어려워지고 있다. 재개발사업을 추진하기 위해 필수적인 사업성이 악화되었고 사업 추진 중 발생하는 사회적 갈등 또한 심화되었기 때문이다.

최근에는 기존 정비사업에 대한 대안으로써 도시재생사업에 관한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 그러나 아파트에 대한 선호, 각 지역의 노후도 등의 이유에서 재개발사업에 대한 수요는 꾸준히 존재하는 상황이다. 그러므로 추진되는 재개발사업에 대하여 사업이 장기화되는 요인을 찾고, 이에 대응할 수 있는 재개발사업 계획을 수립하는 것이 중요하다.

이러한 필요성에 따라 이 연구는 재개발사업의 단계별 추진 속도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 찾고자 한다. 선행연구는 재개발사업 추진 여부 및 기간에 영향을 미치는 독립변수가 연구자 주관에 의하여 도출되었으며 유의성을 나타낸 변수만으로는 다수의 재개발사업 장기화 사례를 설명할 수 없다는 한계를 가졌다.

이에 이 연구에서는 재개발사업의 추진 속도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 도출하기 위하여 재개발사업 구역의 입지적 특성과 인구·사회적 특성에 주목했다. 종속변수로 사용한 재개발사업의 추진 기간은 네 단계로 구분했으며 방법론으로는 데이터의 특성을 고려해 구간회귀모형과 중회귀모형을 동시에 사용하였다. 또한, 조합원의 이중적 정체성을 정의하고 이를 분석 결과에 대한 해석의 관점으로 택했다.

2000년 이후 구역 지정된 재개발사업 구역(이하 재개발구역) 162곳을 대상으로 구간회귀분석을 실시한 결과는 다음과 같았다. 3개 이상 단계에서 유의성을 나타내 사업 전반에 영향을 미친다고 볼 수 있던 변수는 주로 법규와 관련한 변수, 혹은 조합원의 정체성을 반영하는 인구·사회적 특성 변수였다. 법규와 관련한 변수가 매 단계에서 유의했던 이유는 재개발사업 관련 법규가 사업의 매 단계에서 진행되는 내용을 직접 규정하기 때문으로 판단했다. 조합원의 이중적 정체성 중 개인정체성은 고령인구 비율 변수에, 사회정체성은 소형(임대)건설 비율 변수에 주로 반영되며, 두 변수 모두 3개 단계에서 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 이로써 조합의 이중적 정체성이 상부구조로써, 하부구조인 재개발사업 기간의 전반에 영향을 미치고 있음을 밝혔다.

그 외의 독립변수는 유의성을 나타낸 재개발사업의 단계에 따라 몇 가지 유형으로 구분할 수 있었다. 재개발사업의 전반기는 조합설립 단계 및 사업시행 단계로 구성된다. 전반기에서는 조합원 개인의 종전자산 가치가 확정되지 않아 조합원별 분담금 및 차익 또한 명확히 알 수 없다. 따라서 사업성에 대해 막연한 기대를 품게 하는 변수가 이 기간에서 유의하게 나타났다. 재개발사업의 후반기는 관리처분계획 및 착공 단계로 구성된다. 후반기에서는 조합원별로 확정된 종전자산의 가치에 따라 각 개인의 분담금이 확정되며, 조합원과 주민이 이주하는 단계이다. 따라서 이 기간에는 조합원 개인의 경제적 손실과 관련한 변수가 특히 유의하게 나타났다.

요컨대, 재개발구역의 입지 및 인구·사회적 특성은 재개발사업의 기간에 영향을 미치고 있었으며 그 영향의 여부 및 강도는 재개발사업의 단계에 따라 달랐다. 이러한 차이는 재개발사업 단계별 사업 진행 내용 및 조합원의 이중적 정체성에 기인하고 있었다.

향후 수립될 재개발사업 계획에는 기반시설 및 건축계획 등 물리적 측면의 계획뿐만 아니라 재개발구역의 인구·사회적 특성을 고려한 계획 또한 포함되어야 한다. 재개발구역의 특성을 반영해 사업 추진 중 갈등을 초래할 것으로 예상되는 특성에 대해서는 계획 수립 단계에서 대응책을 마련, 사업 지연을 미리 방지하는 것이다.

이 연구는 재개발사업 단계를 세분함과 동시에, 분석 대상으로 우측절단 자료를 포함하여 표본 편향의 문제를 해결하였으며, 인구· 사회적 측면에서 독립변수를 새롭게 도출해 그 유의성을 밝혔다는 데에 의미가 있다.

그러나 이 연구는 변수에 활용할 자료를 구축하는 과정에서 일부 결측값을 보완했다는 점에서 한계를 갖는다. 또한, 자료의 기준 시점을 재개발사업 구역의 구역 지정 연도로 삼았는데, 이로 인해 해당 자료와 재개발사업이 추진되는 시기 간에 시간적 괴리가 발생하는 문제도 있었다. 결과 해석의 장에서는 유의성을 나타낸 변수가 재개발사업 기간에 영향을 미치는 과정을 설명하기 위하여 일부 무리한 가정을 했다는 한계도 존재한다. 따라서 유의성이 나타난 변수에 대한 해석을 모든 재개발사업 사례에 일반화하는 것은 경계해야 한다.

향후 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 극복하기 위하여 독립변수를 선정하는 기준을 다양하게 하고, 자료 제공 기관에는 자료 제공에 대한 전폭적인 협조를 구할 필요가 있다. 이와 함께, 독립변수를 구성하는 각 자료의 기준 시점을 재개발사업의 단계별 시작 연도로 둔다면 시간적 괴리의 문제를 극복할 수 있을 것이다.