중국 구이유지역 전자폐기물정책의 성공요인 분석: 근거이론적 접근

Seoul National University

Serious environmental pollution and public health problems from electronic waste disposal are increasingly becoming a social issue in China. One of the areas that suffer the greatest damage is Guiyu, Guangdong. Consistent news media reports, both domestic and international, on environmental problems in Guiyu have pressured the central and local government to develop numerous policies and laws since 2001 to solve problems of electronic waste in this region. However, such efforts failed to produce improvements due to inefficient policies and conflict during their implementation. Nonetheless, as the central government recently has had more interest in environmental problems, several policies have been enforced successfully on account of changes in policy environment and securing of policy relevance. This study aims to identify the factors behind the success of the policies that address the electronic waste problem in Guiyu.

Research questions are how Guiyu achieved the policy outcomes, and why relevant policies change. For this, the process of environmental restoration movement on Guiyus electronic waste problem led by local governments throughout China from 2001 to 2018 was analyzed as a case study through semi-structured in-depth interviews. Field survey and interviews were conducted for a one-month period. The collected data was analyzed using grounded theory, which can bring out context-specific understanding of the unique political processes in China.

A grounded theory, developed by Glaser and Strauss, categorizes concepts trough coding process and connects relationships between concepts logically. This study aims to find key factors for policy result in Guiyu by drawing contexts of various factors and correlations between the contexts that bring policy results through a grounded theory within analysis framework built by examining policy implementation theory and policy change theory.

Guiyu is located in Chaoyang Qu, Sundu Si, Guangdong Province, China. It is the largest area in China where electronic waste is disposed of, with the history of more than thirty years. Policy participants in environment restoration movement are classified into central government that develop policies related to problem of electronic waste, Guangdong Province governments that develop policies related to Guiyu, and Sundu Si government and Guiyu government that enforce policies developed by the central and province governments. This thesis interviewed accessible officials in the province government, district government and Guiyu government. Related articles and literature were also reviewed in order to clarify the stance and viewpoints of the central and city governments.

Eleven categories, twenty six subcategories and one hundred and forty concepts were identified from this case through open coding. Contexts of factors that bring policy results were elicited through axial coding. The results can be classified into preparation of specialized policies for Guiyu, changes in policy goals and direction including overseas waste import prohibition policy and environmental problem responsibility system, changes in policy execution including cooperation between fields, compulsion and incentive, changes in execution structure including setup of central environmental inspection agency and strengthening of inspection system, and changes in policy execution environment including economy, public awareness and changes in rulers belief system. Selection coding identified the heightened interest in the environment of the leaders, mass media, and citizens as the most essential factor that enables a visible result in policy process. The increase of governments interest in environment since 2012 gave birth to a national development ideology that values the environment more than the economy. This was propagated through the national policy and media publicity and influenced the government officials in Guiyu. In the past, Guiyu bureaucrats took action only when they were pressured from public opinion. Since 2012, however, environment became the most important evaluation index for regional government officials. Such system worked effectively in Chinas top-down policy implementation structure because while the policy decision system is centralized, the role of the local government is considered the most important in policy implementation.

The policy process reveals that implementation tools such as mandatory injunction were used on the local electronic waste businesses, which can be interpreted as a sort of ecological dictatorship. Nonetheless, as the result of this policy, local residents were found to become accustomed to the cleared-up living conditions and develop increased environmental awareness and demands for their surrounding environment, even though they initially had opposed the related policies.

국문초록

중국에서 불법적으로 진행되고 있는 전자폐기물 처리 과정에서 심각한 환경오염 문제와 보건문제가 사회적 이슈로 부각되고 있다. 그 중에서 가장 큰 피해를 받고 있는 지역은 중국 광동성에 위치하고 있는 구이유진(贵屿镇) 지역이다. 국내외 매체들이 이 지역의 환경문제에 대해 지속적으로 보도해왔으나 보도로 인해 압력을 받은 중국 중앙정부 및 구이유진 지역정부가 2001년부터 이 지역의 전자폐기물 문제를 해결하기 위해 많은 정책과 법률을 만들었지만 정책의 비효율성 및 정책집행과정에서 일어난 갈등 등의 문제로 인해 해당지역의 환경문제가 개선되지 못했다. 하지만 최근 몇 년 간 중앙정부가 환경문제에 더 많은 관심을 갖게 되면서 관련된 정책들은 외부 요인으로 정책변동이 여러 번 일어나며 정책 적실성의 확보와 정책 환경의 변화에 따라 성공적 정책집행이 이루어지고 정책성과를 보이게 되었다. 이 연구는 정책참여자들이 구이유진 지역의 전자폐기물 문제를 해결하는 과정에서 관련된 정책성과를 가져다 주는 요인에 대해 알아내고자 한다.

연구의 질문은 구이유의 정책성과를 구체적으로어떻게내는가, 그리고 성과를 내는 데에 관련된 정책들이왜변동 되는가 이다. 이를 위해 2001년부터 2018년까지 중국 각 부문별 정부들이 구이유 지역의 전자폐기물 환경오염문제를 해결하기 위해 진행하는 환경회복운동 과정을 하나의 분석 단위로 설정하여 질적 단일사례연구로 반구조화 심층 면접을 중심으로 진행되었다. 한 달 동안 연구 현장에서 현지 답사를 통해 이와 관련한 이야기를 해줄 수 있는 연구 참여자를 면담하였다. 현지답사와 심층 면접을 활용해 수집된 질적 정보를 중국의 특수한 정치과정에 대해 구체적이고 맥락적 이해를 가능하게 만들 수 있는 근거이론을 분석도구로 적용하였다.

Glaser와 Strauss에 의해 개발된 근거이론은 코딩과정을 통해 공통적으로 관련된 개념들을 범주화 시키며 개념들 사이의 관계를 발견해서 이를 논리적으로 연결하여 하나의 이론을 만드는 분석방법이다. 이 연구는 정책집행이론과 정책변동이론을 고찰하여 구축된 분석틀 안에 근거이론을 통해 정책 성과를 가져다 주는 다양한 요인들의 맥락과 각 맥락간 서로의 상관관계를 도출하여 구이유 지역 정책성과의 핵심적 요인을 찾아내고자 한다.

구이유진은 약 30년의 전자폐기물 처리 역사를 가진 중국에서 가장 큰 전자폐기물 처리 지역이며 중국 광동성(廣東省), 선두시(汕頭市), 조양구(潮陽區)에 위치하고 있다. 구이유의 환경회복운동 과정에서 정책참여자는 크게 중국 전자폐기물 문제와 관련된 정책을 만든 중앙정부, 구이유 지역과 관련된 정책을 만든 광동성 성급정부, 중앙정부 및 성급 정부가 만든 정책을 집행하는 선두시 시급정부 및 구이유 지역 현지정부로 나눌 수 있다. 이 논문은 접근 가능한 성급정부, 구급정부 및 구이유진 현지정부에 연구 대상으로 심층면접을 진행하였다. 그 외에도 정책참여자인 중앙정부와 시급정부의 입장 및 관점을 밝히기 위해 관련된 기사와 문헌을 검토하였다.

이 사례를 분석한 결과, 먼저 개방코딩으로 11개의 범주와 26개의 하위범주, 그리고 140개의 개념으로 나눌 수 있었다. 축코딩으로 이 논문의 분석틀에 의한 정책성과를 가져다 주는 요인들의 맥락을 도출했다. 이는 크게 구이유 지역에 대한 전문적인 정책의 마련, 국외쓰레기 수입금지 정책, 환경문제 관원 책임제 제도 등 포함한 정책 목표 방향의 변화, 부문간 협력, 강제적 명령, 인센티브 등 정책 집행수단의 변화, 중앙 환경 감찰청의 수립, 감찰체계의 강화 등 포함한 집행구조의 변화, 경제와 대중인식 등 정책 집행환경의 변화, 지배자의 신념체계변화로 나눌 수 있다. 선택 코딩으로 그 중에서 정책과정에서 가시적인 성과를 낼 수 있었던 가장 핵심적인 요인은 지도층 매체와 시민들 모두가 생존 환경에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다는 것을 선정하였다. 정부들이 2012년에 들어 중국의 환경에 많은 관심을 가지고 있는 지도자가 주석이 되면서 경제보다 환경을 더 중요한 국가 발전 이념으로 삼게 되었다. 이는 국가의 정책, 매체홍보 등을 통해 사회에 전파되어 구이유지역이 속한 상급정부들에 영향을 미쳤다. 그 전에는 구이유 지역의 환경문제에 대해 관원들이 여론으로부터 압력을 받았을 때만 움직이지만 2012년 이후부터 환경이 지역 관원들의 제일 중요한 평가 지표로 되면서 관원들이 자발적으로 현지 오염된 지역에 대해 생태회복을 노력하기 시작했다. 중국은 중앙집권화 된 정책 결정 시스템이 가지고 있지만 해당 지역의 정책집행 과정에서 지역정부의 역할이 제일 중요하므로 이 제도는 중국의 하향식 정책집행구조에서 효과적으로 작용하였다.

구이유 지역의 정책 전개 과정을 살펴 봤을 때는 현지 전자폐기물 업체한테 강제적 명령과 같은 정책 집행 수단을 사용하였으나 이 과정을 일종의 생태적 독재로 해석할 수 있지만 그 결과로 처음에 관련된 정책에 대해 거부감을 가지고 있는 현지 주민들이 나중에 깨끗해진 주거환경에 익숙해지면서 환경의 중요성에 대한 인식과 생존 환경에 대한 요구가 높아진다는 현상도 발견하였다.