혁신확산이론을 통해 본 서울시 미니태양광 확산 요인

Abstract

기후변화에 대응하기 위해 탄소를 적게 배출하려는 다양한 노력이 시도되고 있다. 전기에너지 분야도 예외는 아니다. 전통적으로 석탄과 같은 화석연료가 값이 싸고, 어렵지 않게 이용할 수 있어 널리 사용되었지만, 연소 시 이산화탄소를 많이 배출시킨다는 치명적인 단점이 있다. 이에 대기 중 이산화탄소 농도를 완화하기 위한 목적으로, 전기 생산 과정에서 이산화탄소를 거의 배출하지 않는 재생가능에너지에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 다양한 재생가능에너지 중에서도 태양광을 이용한 발전이 전 세계적으로 가장 빠른 속도로 성장하고 있다.

서울시는 2012년부터 에너지 사용을 줄이는 동시에 에너지 자립률을 높이기 위해 원전하나줄이기 정책을 시행하고 있다. 가정용 태양광은 원전하나줄이기 정책의 주요 사업 중 하나로, 2017년에는 2022 태양의 도시, 서울을 선포하여 2022년까지 100만 가구에 태양광을 보급하기 위한 목표를 세웠다. 특히, 아파트 베란다에 설치되는 미니태양광 확산 정책은 아파트가 밀집해 있으며, 인구가 과밀하고, 압축적인 도시의 공간적인 특성을 잘 반영한 정책으로 평가할 만하며, 보급이 빠르게 확산하고 있다. 한편, 서울시와 자치구는 미니태양광을 설치하는 세대에 보조금을 지급한다. 보조금은 전체금액의 최대 75%까지 지원하고 있는데, 서울시의 미니태양광 보급 목표가 약 605,185가구인 것을 감안하면 과도한 측면이 있다. 이에 점차 재정적인 부담이 가중될 것이 자명하다. 이러한 이유로 보조금을 축소하기 위한 여러 가지 방안을 모색하고 있지만, 보조금 축소가 미니태양광 보급에 걸림돌이 될 것이라는 우려 또한 무시할 수 없다.

혁신확산이론은 새롭게 나타난 혁신의 전파 과정을 설명하는 이론이다. 선행연구에 따르면, 혁신을 받아들인 사람들에게 나타나는 공통적인 규칙이 있으며, 이때 구성원들 사이의 커뮤니케이션이 중요하게 작용한다. 이를 동질성을 가진 집단 내에서 발생하는 사회적 상호작용으로 설명할 수 있다. 더불어 확산의 영향력이 거리에 반비례하여 발생한다는 연구 결과가 다양한 분야에서 보고되고 있다. 가정용 태양광 설비의 확산에 관하여도 혁신 확산의 특성을 확인하기 위한 다양한 연구가 존재한다.

본 연구는 서울시의 아파트단지를 대상으로 2014년부터 2017년까지 미니태양광 확산이 가지는 특성을 살펴보고자 한다. 서울시의 미니태양광은 보급이 빠르게 증가하고 있지만, 지역에 따라 그 정도와 수준이 다르게 나타난다. 공간적으로 채택률에 차이를 유발하는 영향력 있는 원인이 있음을 유추할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 동질성을 가진 집단인 아파트를 대상으로 미니태양광 확산에 영향을 미치는 변수가 무엇인지 확인한다. 더불어 미니태양광 확산에 있어 이웃효과가 영향을 미치는지 확인하는 동시에 공간적인 영향력의 범위를 살펴보았다.

연구는 2014년부터 2017년까지 서울시 795개의 분양 아파트단지를 대상으로 패널데이터를 수집하여 분석을 진행하였다. 종속변수는 2014년부터 2017년까지 각 해의 아파트단지 미니태양광 신규 설치 세대수이며, 이산분포하고 음수가 없는 가산자료이다. 또한, 미니태양광 정책 시행 기간이 짧아 아직 미니태양광을 하나도 설치하지 않은 아파트단지가 많으므로 종속변수에 영(0)이 많이 존재한다. 이에 영과잉 음이항 모형을 사용하여 분석을 진행하였다. 모형을 설명하기 위한 독립변수는 인구요인, 경제요인, 사회요인, 건조환경요인, 이웃효과요인의 다섯 가지 요인, 16개 변수를 사용하였다. 분석을 위한 모형은 총 세 가지 단계로 진행하였다. 먼저 795개 아파트단지 전체모형을 대상으로 분석하였다. 이후 유력한 변수로 도출된 에너지자립마을 변수를 기준으로 구성한 모형을 분석하고, 마지막으로 서울시 집계구를 대상으로 공간적 상관관계에 따른 영향력을 살펴보았다.

연구 결과 인구, 경제, 건조환경, 사회 요인의 9가지 변수, 즉 중년 인구, 보조금, 세대수가 많을수록, 소득, 아파트 나이가 적을수록, 에너지자립마을에 참여한 아파트단지와 자치단체장이 진보성향을 가진 자치구일수록 미니태양광을 많이 설치하는 것으로 드러났다. 이 연구에서 초점을 맞춘 이웃효과에서도 아파트단지 내부와 외부의 효과가 모두 유의하게 나타났다. 아파트단지 내부는 아파트단지의 전년도까지의 미니태양광 설치밀도로 구성하였으며, 미니태양광 설치밀도가 높은 아파트단지에서 다음 해 신규 설치가 많았다. 아파트단지 외부 효과를 보기 위해서는 아파트단지를 중심으로 500m, 1,000m, 1,500m 반경의 전년도까지의 미니태양광 설치 세대수가 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았고, 500m에서 신규 설치 증가에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 두 번째로, 에너지자립마을 모형에서는 에너지자립마을에 참여한 아파트단지가 많은 열 개 구와 그렇지 않은 열 개 구를 비교하였는데, 에너지자립마을 변수가 미니태양광 신규 설치에 영향을 미치며 이웃효과가 좀 더 활발하게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 서울시의 집계구를 대상으로 미니태양광 설치의 공간적 상관관계가 발견되어 핫스팟과 콜드스팟 지역을 비교해보았다. 그 결과 핫스팟에서는 이웃효과가 유의하게 도출되었지만 콜드스팟에서는 모든 이웃효과 변수가 유의하지 않았다.

본 연구는 미니태양광 확산에 있어 이웃효과가 존재함을 실증적으로 규명하였다. 이는 보조금에 의존하여 추후 재정적인 부담이 예상되는 서울시의 미니태양광 확산 정책을 위한 다양한 경로를 제시한다. 더불어 에너지자립마을을 통해 직·간접적으로 미니태양광 보급을 확산시킬 수 있다는 가능성을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 이웃효과의 영향력에 따른 핫스팟과 콜드스팟 지역의 특성을 구분하여 지역 특성에 맞는 정책 개발의 필요성을 다시금 확인하였다.

Various efforts have been made to reduce emissions in response to climate change. The electric energy sector is no exception. Traditionally, fossil fuels such as coal have been widely used to produce electricity because they are affordable source, however, they have a fatal weakness that releases a large amount of into the air. This is the reason that renewable energy which produces almost zero-emission with in the process of generating electricity attracts attention to mitigate the concentration in the atmosphere. Solar power generation is growing at the fastest pace in the world among various renewable energy sources.

Seoul city has implemented the policy of One Less Nuclear Power Plant to raise electricity self-sufficiency and to reduce energy consumption since 2012. The residential solar photovoltaic(PV) system is one of the main business for that policy and they aim to supply it to one million households by 2022. The another policy of Solar City Seoul, 2022 was proclaimed in order to achieve this goal in 2017. In particular, the policy of spreading mini solar PV, which is installed on balcony in apartment deserves to be evaluated as a policy that reflects the spatial characteristics of compact land use and high population of the ciy, and it is rapidly spreading in Seoul. Meanwhile, Seoul Metropolitan Government and its District Governments subsidize households for the installation of mini solar PV. They are provided maximum 75% of incentives to install mini solar PV, it is excessive aspects considering that Seoul has a target of 605,185 households with a mini solar PV by 2022. It is clear that the financial burden of Seoul city will increase. For this reason, alternative policies to reduce subsidies are studied, but at the same time, concerns about the reduction of subsidies may hamper the spread of the mini solar PV.

The diffusion of innovation is a theory that seeks to describe the spreading process of new ideas. In previous researches, common rules are presented among those who accept innovations, and communications between the members is important. This can be explained by the social interaction that occurs within homogeneous groups. In addition, studies have shown that the distance employs a negative effect on the diffusion of innovation. Various studies exist to identify characteristics of the diffusion of innovation in residential solar system.

This study investigates the characteristics of the spread of mini solar PV from 2014 to 2017 in apartment complexes in Seoul. The adoption rate of mini solar PV in Seoul increases rapidly, but the degree and level vary depending on the region. It can be inferred that there are effective factors brought about spatial differences in adoption rates. Therefore this study examines variables affecting the diffusion of mini solar PV in apartment regarded as homogeneity area. We also study the extent of spatial influence while verifying whether peer effects affect to the adoption of mini solar PV.

We collect the balanced continuous panel data for 795 apartment complexes between 2014 and 2017. Dependent variable is a number of new adopters for residential solar PV in 795 subsample apartment complexes in a year. It consists of count data only with positive integers, and it is characterized by discrete distribution with excess zeros. For this reason, zero-inflated negative binomial(ZINB) regression models were run. Independent variables consists of five factors such as demographic, economic, social, built environment and peer effects, and 16 variables. The analysis model proceeded in three steps. Model 1 is based on the entire sample of the apartment complexes in Seoul, and subsample for Model 2 and 3 is defined by 10 districts with apartment complexes that engage in the energy community program and the other 10 without them. Model 4 and 5 refer to the hot and cold spots for each 5 districts.

The results show that the more mini solar PV would be installed in an apartment complex if its proportion of middle-aged group(40-69 years of age), subsidy and number of households is high and the households income and building age is low and when its local governor belongs to The Democratic Party of Korea. Peer effects focusing on this study present statistically significant both within and between effects of apartment complexes. The installation density of mini solar PV is calculated to reflect a within peer effect, it presents that new adopters were positively affected. And we choose multi-buffers with 500m, 1,000m and 1,500m to identify influences between apartment complexes, a radius of 500m band affects to adopt mini solar PV. For energy community model, we compared two models between 10 districts with apartment complexes that engage in the energy community program for model 3 and the other 10 without them for model 4. It shows that energy community program affects to the adoption of mini solar PV and peer effects are actively presented in model 3. Finally, we also compared two models between 5 districts with hot spots and the other 5 districts with cold spots. We find that the result of hot spots is statistically significant for peer effects variables, but insignificant in cold spots.

This study empirically examines the presence of peer effects in the diffusion of mini solar PV. It suggests various ways for the policy of spreading mini solar PV in Seoul, which is expected to be financially burdensome in the future by depending on subsidies. Furthermore, we find the possibility of spreading the mini solar PV directly or indirectly through energy community program. Lastly, our result shows that it is necessary to distinguish hot and cold spots based on the contribution by peer effects, and the policy should be developed in accordance with local characteristics.