경기도청 이전부지 문화공원화 계획 : Renovation Planning and Design of Gyeonggi Provincial Government Building to Cultural Park

Abstract

도청사와 같은 대규모 공공청사는 도시가 형성되고 발전하는 과정에 있어서 상업, 업무, 행정의 중심지이자 핵심 동력자원으로써 도시의 확장과 다양한 활동의 중요도가 매우 크다고 할 수 있다. 그러므로 이러한 중심에 위치하던 대규모 공공청사의 도심 다른 지역으로 이전은 필연적으로 주변 지역에 방대한 영향을 미치게 되는데, 주로 도심 기능의 쇠퇴나 도심 활력 저하와 같은 부정적인 현상을 유발한다. 대부분의 우리나라 도청사들은 산업화가 시작되었던 1960년대 혹은 그 이전에 지어졌고, 50년 이상이 지난 오늘날에 이르러서 시설의 노후화나, 새로운 도시의 동력자원, 제도적 환경 변화 등 여러 가지 요인으로 인해 원도심을 벗어나 도심 외곽에 발생하는 신도시로 이전하는 현상이 나타나고 있다. 이로 인해 도청사가 원래 위치하던 주변 지역의 쇠퇴는 새로운 도심지의 문제로 떠오르고 있으며, 최근 정부에서도 이러한 구도심 쇠퇴를 막기 위해 새로운 정책들을 내놓고 있다. 근본적으로 이전적지의 발생으로 인한 도심 부작용의 최소화 하기 위해서는 부지의 적절한 활용을 통한 지역 활성화 방안이 가장 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 대상지인 경기도청 역시 마찬가지로 수원 구도심인 팔달구에 위치하며, 50년 이상 경기도의 행정, 업무의 중심지로서 기능하였으며, 도시의 확장과 발전의 핵심시설이라고 할 수 있다. 그러나 도청시설의 노후화와 새로 조성하는 광교신도시의 동력자원으로써 2020년 말 수원시 광교로의 청사 이전이 결정되어 있다. 현 청사가 위치하고 있는 팔달구 고등동과 매산동 일대는 과거에는 경기도청을 중심으로 수원시청, 법원, 경찰청 등 행정 중심지로써 발전하였으나, 현재는 경기도청을 제외하고 모든 시설이 도심 외곽으로 이전한 상황이고 도시 시설 노후화와 인프라 부족으로 인해 슬럼화가 두드러지고 있다. 이런 상황에서 2천 명 이상의 직원이 상주하며, 하루 500명 이상 유동인구를 발생시키는 경기도청의 이전이 발생하면, 지역 쇠퇴 현상은 더욱 가속화될 것이다.

본 연구의 목적은 원도심 내 대규모 공공청사인 경기도청의 이전에 의해 발생하는 이전적지를 사전에 주변 지역이 필요로 하는 용도를 파악하여, 적절한 활용계획을 세움으로써 이전 이후 일어나게 될 지역 쇠퇴를 최소화시키고 반대로 원도심에 부족한 녹지 오픈스페이스를 제공함으로써 지역재생을 위한 거점 공간으로 활용할 수 있다는 관점으로 시작하였다. 이에 해당 대지의 공간적 성격을 파악하고, 주변 지역 이해관계자들과의 인터뷰를 토대로 지역 활성화에 기여할 수 있는 공간으로 계획하고자 하였다.

Large-scale public buildings, such as city government buildings, are the center of commerce, work, and administration in the process of forming and developing cities, and as a core power resource, the expansion of cities and the diversity of activities are very important.

Therefore, relocation to other parts of the city center of massive public buildings, which were located at the center, would inevitably have an enormous impact on the surrounding area, mainly leading to negative phenomena such as decline of the functions of the city center and deterioration of the city's vitality. Most of the government offices in Korea were built in the 1960s or early 1960s when industrialization began, and more than fifty years later, due to various factors such as the deterioration of facilities, the power resources of new cities, and institutional environment changes, And the phenomenon of transferring to a new city occurring in the outskirts is appearing. As a result, the decline of neighboring areas where the city government was originally located is becoming a new urban problem, and the government has recently introduced new policies to prevent this old center decline. In order to minimize the adverse effects of urbanization due to the occurrence of the prefecture, it is most important to revitalize the area through proper utilization of the site.

The Gyeonggi Provincial Office, which is the target of this study, is located in Paldal-gu, Suwon old city, and it has served as the administrative and business center of Gyeonggi-do for over 50 years and is the core facility for expansion and development of the city. However, as the aging of the eavesdropping facilities and the power resources of the newly created Gwanggyo New Town, In the past, Godeung-dong and Maesan-dong in Paldal-gu have been developed as administrative centers such as Suwon City Hall, Courthouse, and Police Agency, mainly in Gyeonggi province, but all facilities except Gyeonggi province have moved to the outskirts of the city. Slums are becoming more prominent due to aging and lack of infrastructure. If the Gyeonggi Provincial Office relocates more than 2,000 people in this situation and generates more than 500 people a day, the local decline will accelerate further.

The purpose of this study is to minimize the local decline that will take place after the transfer by identifying the needs of the surrounding area in advance of the relocation of the Gyeonggi Provincial Office, . At the same time, we started from the viewpoint that we could utilize the old site to provide a green space open space that is lacking in the center of the city, so that it can be used as a base space for regional reproduction. The purpose of this study was to identify the spatial characteristics of the site and to plan a space that can contribute to the revitalization of the area based on the interviews with the people in the surrounding area.

Based on the survey of the site of Gyeonggi Provincial Government building and surrounding areas, this study identified the characteristics of the target site and established the direction of the future use of the Gyeonggi Provincial Government's relocation site into a cultural park by collecting opinions from citizens.