Headquarter Involvement and Innovation in Multinational Corporations : 본사의 관여와 다국적기업의 혁신

Abstract

본 박사학위 논문은 다국적기업의 본사가 기업 내 지식 창출과 통합을 이루어 내기 위해 해외 연구개발 자회사의 혁신 활동에 어떻게 관여하는지 탐구하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 본 학위논문에서는 다국적기업을 세계 각 국에 분산된 연구개발 조직간의 협력적 혁신의 결과로 형성된 협업 네트워크로 보았고 이러한 네트워크 관점에서 자회사 간의 협력적 혁신 활동과 개별 자회사 수준의 혁신 활동에 대해 본사가 어떻게 관여하는지 연구하였다. 연구가설 검증을 위해 두 편의 실증연구를 진행하였는데, 글로벌 반도체 산업의 23개 다국적기업을 연구대상으로 하였고 20년간(1989-2008)의 특허 데이터를 활용하였다.

첫 번째 실증 연구는 다국적기업의 자회사 간의 협력적 혁신에 본사가 관여하는 현상에 대해 탐구하였다. 자원의 분배 관점에 초점을 맞추어, 자회사간 협력적 혁신의 본사 관여 여부에 대해 자회사 다이애드 수준(subsidiary-dyad level)에서 세 가지 결정요인을 제시하였고 연구 가설을 설정하였다. 분석 결과, 다국적기업의 본사는 두 자회사의 통합된 기술 역량이 높을수록 양자간의 협력적 혁신에 관여할 확률이 더 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 두 자회사의 이전 협력적 혁신 경험 (수평적과 수직적)이 많을수록 본사가 양자간의 협력적 혁신에 관여할 확률이 더 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과는 다국적기업의 본사가 전 세계에 분산된 연구개발 자회사들이 서로 협업을 할 수 있게 연결시켜주며 성공가능성이 가장 높다고 판단되는 자회사간 협업 프로젝트에 본사의 자원을 투자하는 방식으로 기업 내부적으로 지식의 통합과 재조합을 통한 지식 창출을 할 수 있는 새로운 기회를 적극적으로 탐색하고 있음을 시사한다.

두 번째 실증 연구는 다국적기업의 본사가 각각의 해외 연구개발 자회사의 혁신활동에 관여하는 현상에 대해 탐구하였다. 본 연구에서는 본사가 개별 자회사의 역량 개발 단계와 이중(외부적 및 내부적) 배태성에 따라 자회사의 혁신 활동에 관여하는 정도를 조절할 것이라고 주장하였다. 실증 분석 결과, 해외 자회사의 기술 역량이 증가 할수록 본사가 자회사의 혁신 활동에 관여하는 정도가 낮아지지만, 자회사의 기술 역량이 일정 수준을 넘으면 본사의 관여 정도가 다시 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 자회사가 외부 협업 네트워크에 배태된 정도가 커질수록 본사의 관여 정도가 높아지며 반대로 내부 협업 네트워크에 배태된 정도가 커질수록 본사의 관여 정도가 낮아짐을 발견하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 다국적기업의 본사가 해외 연구개발 자회사의 역량의 진화와 외부 및 내부 협업 네트워크에 배태된 정도에 대응하여 필요한 경우, 즉 보다 강화된 자회사의 혁신 활동 자율성이 다국적기업 내부적인 지식 통합에 해가 될 가능성이 커질 경우, 위계적인 통제를 행사하고 있음을 시사한다.

본 박사학위 논문은 다국적기업의 기술 혁신이 자회사 수준과 자회사 다이애드 수준에서 어떻게 일어나는지 보여주었고 그 과정에서의 본사 관여의 중요성을 부각시킴으로써 다국적기업의 연구개발 활동의 글로벌화를 이해하는데 있어 이론적 및 실증적 차원에서 모두 기여한다. 두 편의 실증연구를 통해 본 학위논문은 다국적기업의 본사가 자회사 간의 협력적 혁신 프로젝트에 직접적으로 관여하여 자회사 간의 지식 통합을 촉진시키며 개별 자회사의 혁신활동에 관여하는 정도를 적절하게 조절하는 방식으로 자회사 스스로 다국적기업 전반의 지식 통합에 기여하도록 한다는 연구 결론을 도출함으로써 네트워크 기반 관점하에 다국적기업의 본사가 어떻게 가치를 부가하는 역할을 수행하는지를 보여주었다.

This dissertation aims to study how headquarters (HQs) of multinational corporations (MNCs) actively involved in overseas R&D subsidiaries innovation activities to achieve knowledge creation and integration within MNCs. In this dissertation, MNCs are viewed as a collaboration network, which is formed by collaborative innovation activities among globally dispersed R&D units. Based on this network-based view of MNC, headquarter involvement in both subsidiary-dyad and subsidiary level innovation activities are examined. I conducted two separate but related empirical studies, using patent data of 23 MNCs in the global semiconductor industry, observed over the 1989-2008 period.

Study1 investigated the phenomenon of headquarter involvement in inter-subsidiary collaborative innovation. Drawing upon resource allocation perspective, I proposed three subsidiary-dyad level factors as determinants of headquarter involvement. I found that an HQ is more likely to involve in inter-subsidiary collaborative innovation when a subsidiary-dyad exhibits a stronger combined technological capability. I also found that prior collaborative innovation (both horizontal and vertical) of a subsidiary-dyad positively affect the likelihood of headquarter involvement in the focal dyads collaborative innovation. The findings imply that HQs of MNCs actively search for new opportunities of knowledge integration and recombination by linking globally dispersed R&D subsidiaries to collaborate with each other and also by investing resources in most promising collaboration projects.

Study2 investigated the phenomenon of headquarter involvement in each overseas R&D subsidiarys innovation activities. I proposed that HQs will adjust their level of involvement in each subsidiarys innovation activity according to the subsidiarys capability development and subsidiarys dual (external and internal) embeddedness. I found that as an overseas R&D subsidiarys technological capability gets stronger, the HQ decreases its level of involvement, but above a certain level of subsidiary technological capability, the HQ increases its level of involvement. I also found that an HQ will increase its level of involvement in a subsidiary innovation as the subsidiarys external embeddedness increases, whereas it will decrease the level of involvement when the subsidiarys internal embeddedness increases. The findings imply that the HQ may react to each overseas R&D subsidiarys evolving capability and the level of embeddedness in external and internal collaboration networks by exerting hierarchical control when it is necessary, that is, when greater autonomy may harm MNC-wide knowledge integration.

This dissertation both theoretically and empirically contributes to the current literature on R&D globalization of MNCs by showing how technological innovation is developed at subsidiary and subsidiary-dyad level and the importance of headquarter involvement in these processes. This dissertation also enriches our understanding of the value-adding roles of HQs under the network-based view of MNCs, since the results show that HQs can integrate knowledge that resides in overseas R&D subsidiaries via direct involvement in subsidiary dyadic collaborative innovation project and also can facilitate each subsidiary to contribute to MNC-wide knowledge integration via adjustment of involvement level in each subsidiarys innovation activities.