Offer Strategy Model of Integrative for Automated Negotiation Agent: MESOArgN

Abstract

Automated negotiation has attracted increasing interest and received phenomenal attention in the area of the electronic market (e-market). Most of the studies on the automated negotiation focused on the distributive (zero-sum) negotiation, and their effectiveness is only illustrated in a single-issue negotiation between software agent-to-software agent interaction. In this study, we propose an offer strategy model of integrative negotiation for an automated negotiation agent and focus on software agent-to-human interaction. Our offer strategy model is based on the integrative bargaining model, which emphasize the importance of exchanging information among negotiators and multi-issue negotiation including package offers helping to achieve an integrative (win-win) outcome. In developing this model, we are incorporating the negotiation strategy of argumentation-based negotiation and negotiation tactic of multiple equivalent simultaneous offers as an offer strategy to achieve an integrative (win-win) negotiation outcome. To evaluate the proposed offer strategy, the agent negotiation was deployed and an experiment was conducted which 49 agent-human negotiation over three-issues online purchase task. Experiment result indicates that the proposed offer strategy with agent negotiation can enhance the persuasiveness of an offer and performance of negotiation outcome (human counterparts perception toward negotiation process, opponent – agent and desire for future negotiation). The finding confirms the effectiveness of the proposed design and demonstrates an innovative e-commerce transaction.

자동 협상은 전자 시장 (e-market) 분야에서 점점 더 많은 관심을 끌고 있다. 대부분 자동 협상에 대한 연구는 배포 협상에 (zero sum) 중점을 두었으며, 그 효과는 소프트웨어 에이전트간 상호 작용 간의 단일 문제 협상에서만 설명했다. 이 연구에서는 자동화된 협상 에이전트에 대한 통합 협상의 제안 전략 모델을 제안하고 소프트웨어 에이전트대 인간 상호 작용에 중점을 둔다. 우리의 제안 전략 모델은 통합 협상 모델을 기반으로하며, 협상가 간의 정보 교환의 중요성을 강조하고 도움이되는 패키지 제공을 포함하여 다중 문제 협상은 통합적 결과 (win-win)를 달성할수 있다. 이 모델을 개발하면서 우리는 통합 (win - win) 협상 결과를 달성하기 위한 제안 전략으로 여러 동등한 동시 제안의 (multiple equivalent simultaneous offers) 논쟁 기반 협상 (argumentation-based negotiation) 전략과 협상 전술을 통합하고 있다. 그 제안 전략을 평가하기 위해 에이전트 협상을 전개하고 3가지 문제의 온라인 구매 작업에 대한 49명 인간 에이전트 협상을 실시했다. 실험 결과는 에이전트 협상을 가진 제안된 전략은 협상 결과의 제안 그리고 성과의 설득력을 향상할 수 있다는 것을 나타낸다 (협상 프로세스, opponent - agent 및 마래의 협상 욕망에 대한 인간 상대방의 인식). 이 연구 결과는 제안된 설계의 효과를 확인하고 혁신적인 전자 상거래 (e-commerce) 거래를 무효화한다.