공급사슬에서의 금융 관리를 위한 실증적 연구

Empirical Research on Financial Management in Supply Chain

In recent years, the integration of various academic disciplines has become more widespread. Researchers are now willing to explore beyond the traditional topics in their academic fields to introduce novel concepts from other fields, examining the possibility of adoption and potential synergy.

Financial supply chain management(FSCM) or supply chain finance(SCF) is a part of such trends. It involves applying various financial tools/instruments to supply chains and managing financial flows in supply chains effectively. The importance of FSCM has been consistently referenced by practitioners. For example, Accenture and Deloitte have emphasized the role of SCF, not only as a financial tool to manage effective working capital but also as a future operating strategy to increase the effectiveness level of supply chains. They believe current supply chain management(SCM) will evolve to embrace financial components and flows in supply chains

Researchers in the area of operations management have started paying more attention to FSCM. In the 2000s, only a few papers were published discussing how to effectively manage financial flows and incorporate it with the traditional, physical supply chain. However, after 2010, a number of papers were published in major operations management journals. Thus, it seems clear that this topic is now a focus for operations management researchers. However, current research still has some limitations; in particular, studies on how FSCM can improve overall firm performance are lacking. This may be why companies are still hesitant to be more active in exploring FSCM.

Our research summarized previous studies on FSCM through 2018. Based on the consensus in the previous research, FSCM can be defined using two perspectives: (1) the finance-oriented perspective and (2) the supply chain-oriented perspective. In this research, we refer to the supply chain-oriented perspective as FSCM. Nine main constructs critical to FSCMs efficient operations were also verified. It is expected that our studys research framework will be able to provide the starting point for related future research.

In research model #1, we empirically investigated how FSCM practice is coordinated with firm price competitiveness to improve firm performance. Our research confirms that FSCM acts as a full mediator, connecting price competition and firm performance, so the effective linkage between price competitiveness and firm performance through FSCM would inevitably maximize firm performance.

In research model #2, the mechanism of how FSCM works was investigated. Using the nine verified FSCM constructs, we performed hypothetical testing on FSCM dynamics to prove that FSCM can help reduce the cost of risk in supply chains and increase the effectiveness of working capital management. At the same time, we confirmed two types of moderation effects: (1) supply chain integration increasing the positive impact of FSCM practice on FSCM performance leverage and (2) coordination with physical SCM improving the positive impact of FSCM infra on FSCM practice.

Lastly, in research model #3, we confirmed that the companies in our survey could be divided into eight groups, and the characteristics of each group were verified. Some groups show a relatively higher level of achievement in FSCM IT infra and practice. This contradicts previous research insisting that only a few companies have actively implemented FSCM. Additionally, several studies have mentioned the difficulty of conducting FSCM research, since few companies are actively implementing FSCM nor are interested in FSCM. However, our research proves that although companies may not be directly using FSCM, the components contributing to FSCMs future expansion could already exist in the companies. Our research also confirms there is a significant difference in FSCM performance among different groups. Through research model #3, we provide a guideline of how to effectively implement FSCM in a company. Companies are advised to check first which group they belong to and decide which strategy should be taken to maximize expected performance, considering the current level of FSCM IT infra and practice.

현재 학문 간 융합이 큰 트렌드(trend)로 떠오르고 있다. 전통적인 학문 주제를 넘어서 다른 학문에서 다루어지는 주제를 도입하고 융합 가능성을 타진하는 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다.

공급사슬에서의 금융 요소 관리 및 금융 기법 적용에 관심을 둔 금융공급사슬관리(Financial Supply Chain Management, FSCM), 혹은 공급사슬금융(Supply Chain Finance, SCF)은 이와 같은 트렌드의 하나이다. 이미 많은 현장 관리자들에 의해 공급사슬에서 금융 관리의 중요성이 언급되었다. 액센츄어(Accenture), 딜로이트(Deloitte)와 같은 컨설팅(consulting) 회사들은 금융 기법의 하나로서의 공급사슬금융(Supply Chain Finance, SCF)뿐 아니라, 공급사슬관리가 금융과 결합하여 변화될 차세대 버전의 공급사슬 운영전략에 대해 언급하였다.

이에 운영 관리(operations management) 분야에서도 공급사슬에서의 금융 요소·흐름에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 운영 관리 분야에서는 2000년대 중반부터 공급사슬에서의 금융·현금 흐름에 대한 효율적 관리 방안과 이를 효과적으로 물류 공급사슬 관리와 결합할 방법에 대해 관심을 기울였다. 2010년대 이후에는 더욱 활발하게 연구가 진행되었다. 많은 유명 운영 관리 저널에서 금융공급사슬관리와 공급사슬금융을 다룬 연구들이 지속적으로 게재 되고 있다.

하지만 현재까지의 공급사슬에서의 금융 관리에 대한 연구는 많은 부족함을 보인다. 특히, 공급사슬에서의 금융 관리가 기업 성과에 어떻게 이바지하는지에 대한 실증적 연구와 작용 메카니즘(mechanism)에 대한 연구가 부족하다. 이로 인해 기업들은 공급 사슬에서의 적극적 금융 관리 도입을 망설이고 있다. 본 연구는 지금까지 다양한 이름으로 진행된 공급사슬에서의 금융 관리에 대한 연구를 종합하였다. 선행 연구에 기초하여 공급사슬에서의 금융 관리를 금융관점(finance oriented perspective)과 공급사슬 관점(supply chain oriented perspective)에서 정의하였으며, 9가지 주요 구성 요소(construct)를 규명하였다. 본 연구에서는 공급사슬 관점에서 정의된 공급사슬에서의 금융 관리를 금융공급사슬관리 라고 지칭한다. 금융공급사슬관리에 대한 선행 연구의 정리는 향후 운영 관리 분야에서 진행될 관련 연구를 위한 시작점을 제공할 것이다. 또한 본 연구는 금융공급사슬관리 실행이 공급사슬의 원가 경쟁력과 어떻게 상호 작용하여 기업 성과를 향상시키는지에 대한 실증적 분석을 진행한다. 본 연구를 통해 기업들은 금융공급사슬관리 실행이 기업 성과를 향상시킬 수 있다는 사실을 검증할 수 있으며, 공급사슬 원가 경쟁력의 효과를 강화하기 위한 중개적 도구(tool)로서 효율적이라는 사실도 확인할 수 있다.

또한 본 연구는 그동안 막연하게 논의되었던 금융공급사슬관리가 어떤 메카니즘으로 작용하는지에 대한 실증적 분석 결과를 제공한다. 금융공급사슬관리의 주요 구성 요소가 작용하는 원리와 공급사슬 통합 수준을 향상시켜 실행 효과를 극대화할 수 있다는 사실도 검증한다. 본 연구를 통해 금융공급사슬관리 실행이 공급사슬 리스크 비용을 감소시키고 효율적인 운전자본관리를 수행하는데 미치는 긍정적 효과를 확인할 수 있다. 특히, 금융공급사슬관리 실행이 공급사슬 리스크 비용을 낮춘다는 사실에 관심을 기울일 필요가 있다. 최근 기업 투자자들은 공급사슬에서 관계를 맺고 있는 공급·구매기업의 도산이 투자 기업에 미치는 부정적 영향에 대해 우려를 나타내고 있다. 예를 들어, 투자 기업과 거래하는 공급기업의 도산으로부터 야기될지 모르는 전체 공급사슬의 유동성 악화와 이로 인한 연쇄 부도 가능성에 대한 우려를 표하고 있다. 본 연구를 통해 금융공급사슬관리를 실행하는 기업들은 공급사슬에서의 도산·붕괴 가능성이 상대적으로 낮음을 확인할 수 있다. 금융공급사슬관리에 충실한 기업들은 이러한 사실을 투자자들에게 적극적으로 홍보하여 기업 가치를 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다. 또한 본 연구는 금융공급사슬관리 메카니즘에 있어서의 공급사슬 통합과 기존 공급 사슬과의 조화가 가지는 조절 효과를 규명하고, 이를 효과적으로 활용하기 위한 방안을 함께 제시한다.

마지막으로 본 연구에서는 응답 기업들이 금융공급사슬관리 인프라 및 실행 수준에 의거하여 여러 유형으로 분류될 수 있음을 확인한다. 일부 유형은 금융공급사슬관리 인프라 구축 및 실행에 있어 상대적으로 높은 수준을 보이고 있다. 이와 같은 결과는 금융공급사슬관리를 실질적으로 활용하는 기업들이 매우 극소수라는 기존의 주장을 반박한다. 그동안 많은 연구들이 금융공급사슬관리를 실제로 활용하고 있는 기업들이 매우 제한적이기 때문에 관련 연구에 어려움이 있다고 주장하였다. 하지만 우리의 연구는 금융공급사슬관리나 공급사슬금융을 직접적으로 활용하지는 않지만, 관련 요소들이 이미 기업 내에 침투해 있는 기업들이 일부 존재한다는 사실을 확인시켜 준다. 또한 확인된 유형 간 금융공급사슬관리 성과에 유의미한 차이가 존재하는지를 검증한다. 본 연구의 클러스터링(clustering) 및 성과비교 분석은 기업들에게 금융공급사슬관리의 효과적인 전개 및 활용을 위한 가이드라인을 제공한다. 기업들은 먼저 자신들이 어느 유형에 속하는지를 파악해보고, 금융공급사슬관리의 작용 메카니즘에 기인하여 어떤 전개 방법이 효과적 인지를 판단할 수 있다. 인프라 중 어느 요인이 부족한지, 또한 어떤 실행 방안이 비효율적으로 운영되는지를 파악하고 그에 맞는 금융공급사슬관리 활용 전략을 수립할 수 있다.

금융공급사슬관리(FSCM); 금융 흐름; 공급사슬금융(SCF); 공급사슬관리(SCM)