한국 의료분야 전문가주의와 건축분야 전문가주의 비교분석

Abstract

The typical professionalism organized in Western around 19th century was formed based on expertise knowledge and internal educational system and became an autonomic organization that exists for publicness with exclusiveness approved by government. Medical professionalism and architectural design professionalism have developed diverse characteristics throughout their history; the common characteristics are expertise of basic background knowledge, educational system to manifest expertise, the exclusiveness and autonomy from government generated in the process of building an organization, and the public nature of practising public good and ethics. The Western professionalism played a huge role in the establishment and development of modern nation.

By contrast, Korea has imported the Japanized Western professionalism in 1900s and it was adapted by government in the process of modernization. While Western professionalism was spontaneous and autonomous, the Korean professionalism was set by government, giving it corporative characteristic, and therefore led to strong governmental regulation and restriction. Early Korean professionalism in medical and architectural design was firmly established based on strong authority and monopoly. Over time, stricter governmental regulations and appearance of consumerism weakened the professionalism but medical field still maintains its professionalism better than that of architectural design.

This is comparison between professionalism in medical and architectural design field, with three requirements: basic requirement of expertise and systemicity, structural requirement of exclusiveness and autonomy, and the requirement of attitude, the publicness. The development of expertise knowledge in each field, which is the basic background of professionalism, advanced along with each fields academic development. The medical professionalism adapted by Korean government in the early period of modernization evolved from reinforced expertise and subdivision to integration and unification as economy grew and society changed. In comparison, architecture was divided into architectural design, construction, structure, and facilities. Additionally, in architectural design field, along with the subdivision of architecture, urban, landscape, and interior architecture, it was separated and it formed independent, integrated and generalized educational and administrative system.

From the systematical point of view, Korean architectural design field has changed profoundly from its previous system focused on architectural engineering as 5 year undergraduate educational system was introduced with Korean architectural accreditation in 2008. This led to formation of unified education system connected to administrative education and architects qualifying examination. The architectural design field faces various difficulties in unifying the organization, such as internal competition caused by tightened architects requirements, along with external problems from architectural design permission demands of construction companies and installation field. To solve the issue of exclusiveness, reinforcement of expertise and adjustment of architects organization are necessary. In both medical and architectural design field, with the appearance of consumerism and stricter governmental regulations, the autonomy, one of the major components of professionalism, is weakened. The publicness, which is the basis of existence of professionalism, is approved through health service in medical field and safety and the public domain in architectural design field, but in reality the professionals are viewed as economic interest groups. Hence, the professionalism in architectural design is required to reinforce ideology and ethics, and to practise concrete measures to express publicness.

Current Korean medical field became extremely subdivided and specialized in each department, therefore integration of each disease and establishment of centers are proposed as solutions. In addition, excessive quantity of supply and over-education of specialists cause side effects of excessive medical service performed by professionals. By contrast, the reinforcement of expertise in architectural design is necessary to suppress the construction companies attempts to include architectural design in the business territory, strengthen the weakened autonomy caused by governmental restriction, and to form architectural culture and secure public architecture.

After examining the problems of expertise and system in medical professionalism, the appropriate constitution of architects in the future expertise and subdivision in architectural design professionalism would be the majority of general architecture and the minority of specialized architecture. Also, to strengthen the expertise in architectural design field, the expansion of the work field and responsibility of architect who is in charge of the whole architectural process, the mediation and administration in the designing process, the construction supervision are necessary. The architectural design professionalism should develop into a neo-professionalism based on expertise formed with integrated and specialized knowledge from related academic fields, appropriate autonomy and publicness from improved relations with government and consumerism.

19세기에 서양에서 본격적으로 형성된 전형적인 전문가주의는 분야별 전문적 지식과 내부 교육과정을 기초로 조직을 형성하고 정부의 인정 하에 집단의 배타성을 확보하여 그 자율성을 기반으로 사회의 공공성을 위하여 존재하는 조직이 되었다. 의료분야와 건축분야 전문가주의는 분야별 전문가주의 형성과정을 통하여 여러 가지 특성들이 나타났는데 공통점을 살펴보면 전문적 지식의 배경인 전문성과 전문성의 발현인 교육체계성, 전문가주의의 조직형성과 정부와의 관계에서 발생한 자발적인 조직 관리인 배타성과 자율성, 그리고 공공선과 윤리의 실천인 공공성 등이다. 서양의 근대사회에서 본격적으로 형성된 전문가주의는 서양의 근대사회의 형성과 발전에 커다란 역할을 수행하였다. 이와는 다르게 1900년대 전후 일본화된 상태의 서양 전문가주의가 수입된 한국 전문가주의는 근대국가 형성시기에 국가 주도로 정착되었다. 서양의 전문가주의가 자발적이고 자생적인데 비하여 한국 전문가주의는 국가 정부에 의하여 외국에서 수입된 조합주의적 성격이 강하며 이로 인하여 정부의 규제가 발달되어 있다. 설립 초기의 한국 내 의료분야와 건축분야 전문가주의는 의사와 건축사라는 법적 배타성의 보호 아래 강력한 권위와 독점적 위치로 인하여 사회적, 경제적으로 확고하게 정착되었다. 시간이 흐르면서 전문가주의는 정부의 규제 강화와 소비자주의의 출현으로 전반적으로 약화되고 왔으나 의료분야 전문가주의는 건축분야 전문가주의와 비교하면 상대적으로 전문가주의를 유지하고 있는 상황이다.

한국 내 의료분야와 건축분야 전문가주의를 전문가주의 속성인 기본적 요건의 전문성과 체계성, 태도적 요건의 공공성, 그리고 구조적 요건의 배타성과 자율성을 중심으로 공시적 관점과 통시적 관점으로 비교분석하였다. 전문가주의의 기본적인 배경이 되는 각 분야의 전문적 지식의 발달은 사회와 각 분야 학문의 발전에 따라 전문성이 강화되어 왔다. 한국의 근대국가 형성초기에 정부에 의하여 주어진 전문가주의는 경제발전과 사회의 변화에 따라 의료분야는 전문성이 강화되고 세분화되었고 현재는 종합화와 통합화가 진행되고 있다. 이에 비하여 건축분야는 건축에서 건축설계, 시공, 구조, 그리고 설비 등으로 분화되었고, 건축설계분야는 건축, 도시, 조경, 실내건축 등 세분화와 더불어 분리, 독립되는 과정을 거치면서 현재는 통합화되고 일반화된 교육체계와 실무체계가 형성되었다. 전문가주의의 체계성 관점에서 보면 한국 건축설계분야는 2008년 한국건축학인증으로 5년제 학부 교육체계가 도입되면서 건축공학 중심의 기존 체계에서 크게 변화되었고 이를 계기로 건축실무교육과 건축사 자격시험과도 연결된 단일 교육 체계성을 확보하게 되었다. 전문가주의 존재 근거 요소인 공공성은 의료분야에서는 공공의료를 통하여 그리고 건축분야는 안전과 공공영역 확보를 담보로 인정받고 있으나 현실적으로는 경제적 이익집단으로 비춰지는 경향이 있다. 이에 건축분야 전문가주의는 이데올로기 및 조직 윤리를 강화하고 공공성을 발현하는 구체적 방법을 실천하도록 요구된다. 건축설계분야는 건설회사와 시공분야의 건축설계 허용 요구라는 외부적 문제와 함께 건축사 자격의 강화로 인한 조직 내부의 경쟁과 조직의 단일화에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이러한 배타성의 문제 해결을 위하여 건축설계분야의 전문성 강화와 건축사 조직체계의 조정이 필요하다. 의료분야와 건축분야 모두 소비자주의의 출현과 더불어 한국 정부의 규제가 강화되면서 전문가주의의 주요한 요소인 자율성이 약화되고 있다.

현재 한국의 의료분야는 진료과목별 극단적인 세분화와 전문화 상태가 되었고 이를 극복하기 위한 질환별 종합화와 센터화의 변화과정이 나타나고 있다. 이와 더불어 지나친 양적 공급과 과잉교육의 전문의제도로 인하여 전문가의 과도한 의료서비스에 대한 부작용이 나타나고 있다. 의료분야와는 다르게 건축분야의 전문성의 강화와 확대는 단순한 건축설계 지식의 세분화가 아니라 건축설계의 전문성을 통하여 시공회사들의 건축설계를 업무영역에 포함하려는 시도의 억제, 정부규제를 통한 자율성 약화의 극복, 그리고 건축문화 조성과 건축의 공공성 확보 등의 전문가주의 유지의 기초적인 역할이 가능하다. 의료분야의 전문가주의의 전문성과 체계성의 문제점을 살펴볼 때, 향후 건축설계분야의 전문성과 세분화는 분야의 특성상 나타나는 종합화되고 통합화된 지식의 기초 하에 특정 전문분야의 지식을 포괄하는 구성이 타당하다. 건축설계분야의 전문성 강화를 위하여 건축과정을 총괄하는 건축사의 업무영역과 책임의 확대, 건축설계과정의 조율과 관리, 그리고 명확한 감리의 역할이 필요하다. 건축사로 대표되는 건축분야 전문가주의는 연관된 분야 전문지식과의 융합을 통한 종합화되고 전문화된 학문을 배경으로 하는 전문성과 정부와 소비자주의와의 관계개선을 통한 적절한 자율성과 공공성을 형성하여 새로운 신전문가주의로 발전하여야 할 것이다.