A Framework for Analyzing City-wide Impact of Building-Integrated Renewable Energy : 도시 규모의 건축물 재생에너지 보급 효과 분석 프레임워크

Abstract

최근 건축물 내 태양광 패널, 태양열 온수기, 지열 히트펌프, 연료전지 등 재생에너지 보급이 증가하고 있다. 이러한 건축물 재생에너지 보급 증가는 도시의 에너지 믹스, 계통으로부터의 에너지 유입, 탄소 배출, 에너지시스템 비용 등의 변화를 유발한다.

위와 같은 건축물 재생에너지 보급 효과에 대한 지역 규모의 분석을 서울의 대표성 있는 1개 동에 대해 수행하였다. 태양에너지 외의 재생에너지원 및 건물별로 상이한 에너지시스템 구성을 고려하지 않은 기존 연구들과 달리, 본 연구에서는 지열 히트펌프와 연료전지도 포함하는 건물별 최적 에너지시스템을 대상 도심지의 모든 건물들에 대해 선형계획법으로 도출하였다. 건물별 시간 단위 전기, 냉방, 난방 부하패턴은 건물별 월 단위 전기 및 가스 사용량 데이터베이스로부터 추정하였다. 대상 동의 건축물 재생에너지원별 총 용량 및 에너지 공급량, 주거용 건물과 비주거용 건물의 재생에너지 믹스, 계통으로부터의 총 전기 및 가스 유입의 절감량과 시간별 총 전기부하의 변화 추이 등을 도출하고 상세히 규명하였다.

위와 같은 분석을 큰 도시에 대해 수행하려면, 매우 많은 건물 수로 인해 계산 시간이 지나치게 길어지는 문제를 해결해야 한다 (예: 서울(10만개 이상의 건물 포함)에 대해 2개월 이상). 본 연구에서는 훨씬 더 적은 시간(예: 서울에 대해 2일 이하)에 건축물 재생에너지원별 총 용량과 에너지 공급량, 계통으로부터 해당 도시로의 총 에너지 흐름 변화를 정확하게 도출하는 프레임워크를 새로이 제안하였다. 최적화 횟수 절감을 위해, 건물 유형, 월별 전기 및 가스 사용 추이, 지붕 면적이 유사한 건물들을 k-평균 클러스터링과 유전 알고리즘을 이용해 하나의 클러스터로 분류하고 각 클러스터 별로 가상의 대표 건물 하나를 생성한다. 대표 건물들에 대해서만 최적 에너지시스템을 도출한 후 그 결과를 각 클러스터 별 건물 수와 총 에너지 수요를 고려해 선형 스케일링하면, 실제 건물 개별 최적화로 도출한 도시 규모의 보급 효과와 매우 유사한 결과가 도출됨을 1개 구 규모의 테스트 케이스를 통해 확인하였다.

더 나아가, 해당 프레임워크를 이용해 큰 도시(서울)의 건축물 재생에너지 보급 확대 효과를 최초로 분석하였다. 구체적으로 미래의 건축물 재생에너지 보급 의무화 시나리오에 의한 예상 보급 효과, 그리고 재생에너지 의무비율 변화에 따른 총 탄소 배출 저감량과 탄소저감 단가의 변화를 도출하였다. 본 연구를 통해 정립된 프레임워크는 향후 건축물 재생에너지 보급 정책 설계를 위한 신뢰도 높은 정량적 분석 툴로써 기능할 것으로 기대된다.

Recently, the integration of renewables such as photovoltaic panels, solar water heaters, ground-source heat pumps, and fuel cells into buildings is increasing. The increase of building-integrated renewables affects the energy mix, energy flows from the grid, CO2 emission, and energy system cost in cities.

The urban-scale effects of increased building-integrated renewables have been investigated on a representative district (a Dong) in Seoul. Unlike the previous studies which did not consider non-solar renewables and the energy system configurations different for each building, this research considers the optimal building energy system (including ground-source heat pumps and fuel cells) for every building obtained by Linear Programming. Hourly electricity, cooling, and heating loads of each building have been estimated using the database of monthly electricity and gas usages in every building. The total capacity and energy supply of each renewable energy source, the renewable energy mix in residential and non-residential sectors, and variations in the electricity and gas flows from the grid to the district have been analyzed in detail.

To carry out the investigation on a large city, the problem of long calculation time caused by a large number of buildings should be overcome. For example, the investigation on Seoul (over 105 buildings) may take more than two months. This research proposes a new framework for fast and accurate estimation of the total capacities and energy supply of the renewable energy sources and the variations in the energy flows from the grid in a large city (e.g. less than 2 days for Seoul). To reduce the number of optimizations, buildings with same building type, similar monthly electricity and gas usages, and similar roof area are categorized as a cluster, then a virtual representative building is generated for each cluster. Results from the optimizations for the representative buildings are linearly scaled considering the number of buildings and the total energy usage of each cluster. Consistency between the results from the proposed framework and the results from the optimization for every actual building has been validated by a case study on an aggregation of multiple districts (a Gu).

Using the proposed framework, the collective effects of building-integrated renewables on a large city (Seoul) has been investigated for the first time. Two applications of the framework have been demonstrated− 1) the expected results of a future scenario of an obligation for building-integrated renewables; and 2) the variations in a total reduction in CO2 emission and the cost of a unit reduction in CO2 for varying renewable energy requirements for buildings. The framework developed by this research can be used as a reliable tool for quantitative policy design related to dissemination of building-integrated renewables.