Applications of Carbon Functional Materials for Flexible Perovskite Solar Cells : 유연 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 위한 탄소기반 기능성 물질의 응용

Keywords perovskite solar cellsflexible devicecarbonc60graphenehysteresistransparent electrode

Abstract

페로브스카이트 태양전지는 태양전지 산업의 후발주자이자 가장 최근 기술이 적용된 태양전지이다. 다양한 분야의 연구자들은 지난 몇 년 동안 큰 잠재력과 빠른 성장으로 이 신세대 태양전지의 발전에 관심을 기울였다. 기존의 실리콘 태양전지와는 달리, 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 유연한 기판을 응용하여 새로운 연구 분야를 열 수 있었다. 그러나 기존의 단단한 기판에서 유연 기판으로 이동하는 데는 물질적 인 한계가 있었다. PEN과 같은 유연 기판은 TiO2와 같은 기존 수송 층의 고온 처리를 견딜 수 없었다. 또한 보편적으로 사용되는 투명 전극 인 ITO는 가격 상승등의 어려움을 겪고있다. 이 논문에서는 기존의 고온 처리된 수송층과 고비용의 유연 전극을 대체하기 위해 탄소의 동소체를 도입하여 유연한 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 통합하도록 최적화했다.

첫째, 전자 수송층으로서 C60을 이용한 히스테리시스가 없는 유연하고 안정한 페로브스카이트를 실현하고 그 안정성을 시험 하였다. 주요 히스테리시스 및 장기적 효율 손실을 유발하는 수송층을 안정화시키기 위해, C60은 종래의 TiO2 전자 수송층을 대체하고 BCP 층을 제거하여 페로브스카이트 태양전지 내의 각 층의 밴드 정렬의 균형을 조정하였다. 그 결과, C60 기반의 유연 페로브스카이트는 16.0 %의 광전변환효율을 보였다. 단단한 기판과 유연 기판 모두 C60 기반의 유연 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 빠른 스캔 속도에서 히스테리시스를 나타내지 않아 우수한 안정성을 보였다. 또한, PEN 기반의 유연한 소자는 굽힘 조건에서 내구성을 보였다. 셀은 곡률 반경이 10 mm 인 1000번의 굴곡 테스트 후 90 % 이상의 성능을 유지했다. 이 연구는 고효율과 히스테리시스 없는 안정적 결과를 토대로 유연한 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 새로운 표준을 설정했다.

둘째, 그래핀 기반 하이브리드 전극은 기존의 유연한 광학 소자 용 투명 전극의 한계를 극복하기 위해 실현되었다. 그래핀과 은 나노와이어의 조합은 무정형 테플론 백본 폴리머 층의 도움으로 서로의 한계를 향상시키는 자기 보완 조건을 이끌어 냈다. 그래핀은 은 나노와이어의 초박막 층을 사용하여 전도성을 향상시킴으로써 크기 제한을 확대했다. 은 나노와이어는 유기 용매를 포함한 모든 화학 물질보다 화학 안정성을 향상시키기 위해 그래핀의 도움으로 자체 층을 보호 할 수 있었다. 그래핀과 은 나노와이어는 모두 유연성에 적합하며 ITO와 비슷한 투명성과 전도성을 보였다. ITO와는 달리 하이브리드 전극의 투명성과 전도성은 제어 가능하다. 하이브리드 전극의 거칠기는 5 nm 미만의 거칠기 rms로 매우 평탄했다. PFN을 이용한 표면 처리는 다른 화학 물질과의 표면 호환성을 향상 시켰다. 하이브리드 전극은 스핀 코팅 및 메가소닉 스프레이 증착 모두에서 호환성을 보였다. 이 연구는 그래핀 기반 하이브리드 전극의 가능성과 다른 광학 및 에너지 관련 연구 영역에 적용 될 수 있는 접근 가능성을 보여주었다.

전반적으로 이 연구는 지구상에서 가장 풍부한 탄소 물질에 대한 이점을 보여주었다. 탄소와 그 동종 원소는 활성층, 페로브스카이트를 제외한 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 주요 부분을 대체 할 수있다. 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 안정화 가능성은 산업용 유연한 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 생산 가능성을 강화시킬 것으로 기대된다. 더욱이, 잠재적으로 ITO를 대체하고 인듐 가격 전쟁의 독점을 막을 수 있는 새로운 하이브리드 전극의 도입은 탁월한 유연성으로 연구의 새로운 영역을 열어 줄 것이다.

Perovskite solar cell is the latest generation in the solar cell industry. Researchers in diverse areas paid attention to the debut of this new generation solar cell due to its great potential and fastest growth over the past few years. Unlike conventional silicon solar cells, the perovskite solar cell was able to integrate a flexible substrate and open its own industrial area. However, there was a materialistic limitation to move from a rigid substrate to a flexible substrate. The flexible substrates, such as PEN, was not able to withstand the high-temperature process of conventional transporting layer, such as TiO2. Also, a common transparent electrode, ITO, was suffering from price inflation and its brittleness. In this dissertation, allotropes of carbon were introduced and optimized to integrate into flexible perovskite solar cells to replace conventional high-temperature processed transporting layers and high-cost brittle electrode.

First, a flexible stable perovskite with no hysteresis utilizing C60 as an electron transporting layer was realized and its stability was tested. To stabilize the transporting layer that caused major hysteresis and fabrication failure, C60 replaced conventional TiO2 electron transporting layer and eliminated bathocuproine layer to balance the band alignment of each layer within the perovskite solar cell. As a result, the C60 based flexible perovskite performed with PCE of 16.0%. For both rigid and flexible substrate, the C60 based flexible perovskite solar cell exhibited excellent stability by showing no hysteresis at a rapid scanning rate. Additionally, the PEN-based flexible device showed its durability over bending conditions. The cell maintained its performance over 90% after 1000 cycles of bending test with a radius of curvature of 10 mm. This study has set a new standard of stable flexible perovskite solar cell with promising results.

Second, a graphene-based hybrid electrode was realized to overcome the limitations of existing alternative transparent electrodes for flexible optical devices. The combination of graphene and Ag NW led a self-complementary condition that enhances each others limitations with the help of amorphous Teflon backbone polymer layer. Graphene enlarged its size limitations by enhancing its conductivity with help of a super thin layer of Ag NW. Ag NW was able to protect its own layer with help of graphene to enhance its chemical stability over any chemicals including organic solvents. Both graphene and Ag NW are suitable for flexibility and showed similar transparency and conductivity as that of ITO. Unlike ITO, the transparency and conductivity of this hybrid electrode are controllable. The roughness of the hybrid electrode was very flat with under 5 nm of roughness rms. The surface treatment with PFN enhanced the surface compatibility with other chemicals. The hybrid electrode showed its compatibility in both spin-coating and mega-sonic spray deposition. This study has shown the potential of the graphene-based hybrid electrode and its accessibility to be integrated into other optical and energy-related research area.

Overall the studies have shown the advantage over the most abundant material on earth, carbon. Carbon and its allotropes can replace major parts of perovskite solar cells excluding the active layer, perovskite. Its potential of stabilizing perovskite solar cell is expected to strengthen the possibility of the production of industrial flexible perovskite solar cell. Moreover, the introduction of a new hybrid electrode that can potentially replace ITO and stop the monopoly of indium price war should open a new area of studies with its superb flexibility.