Buckling Analysis of Thin-walled Box Beam Structures Based on Higher-order Beam Theory : 사각단면 박판보 구조의 고차 보 이론 기반 좌굴해석

Abstract

For a buckling analysis of thin-walled box beam structures by using higher-order beam theory, proper selection of the cross-sectional deformations associated with warping and distortion affects the accuracy of the critical loads or the buckling modes. The cross-sectional deformations must be selected to meet the required accuracy on the pre-buckling stress fields and be sufficient to express global and local buckling modes. In the case of the general box beam structures involving several joint, the joint flexibility occurred by interactions among the sectional deformations of each beam should be evaluated correctly. Especially for the buckling analysis, satisfying the compatibility at the physically connected region is necessary because the magnitude of the cross-sectional deformations at the joint is significantly large compared to rigid-body motions. In this dissertation, the use of systematically- and hierarchically-derived cross-sectional modes consistent with the higher-order beam theory is proposed for the analysis of pre-buckling stress and critical load. The proposed method is formulated to be applicable to any thin-walled box beams subjected to general loading and boundary conditions. In addition, the beam connecting methods to evaluate the joint flexibility correctly are suggested for the buckling analysis of box beams-joint systems. The joint matching method is modified appropriate to buckling analysis by using equality conditions of decomposed displacements at the shared edges. The method includes the elimination of the redundant stiffness that interrupts estimating proper joint flexibility. Thereafter, the shell joint-HoBT hybrid model, the alternative method for beam connection, is proposed for a general box beam structures involving various shapes of joints. In the presented model, the joint region is modeled by shell elements that is unconstrained in shapes while the other beam parts are modeled by HoBT-based elements. The effectiveness of the presented method for a single box beam is demonstrated by performing buckling analyses for several loading cases with varied length-to-height ratios from 1 to 100. Prior to the buckling analysis of box beams-joint systems, the beam connecting methods are validated by solving static and modal analysis problems for some geometries of systems. The demonstrations of the buckling analysis for box beams-joint systems are performed, and the results obtained by the presented method are compared with the shell analysis results.

고차 보 이론을 사용하여 직사각 박판보 구조의 좌굴 해석을 하는 경우, 찌그러짐 및 뒤틀림과 같은 단면변형의 적절한 선택이 좌굴 하중 또는 좌굴 형상의 정확성에 영향을 미친다. 단면변형은 전좌굴 응력장의 요구 정확도를 충족할 수 있도록, 그리고 전역 및 국부 좌굴 형상을 표현하기에 충분하도록 선택되어야 한다. 여러 조인트를 포함하는 일반적인 직사각 박판보 구조의 경우, 각 보의 단면변형 사이 상호작용에 의해 발생하는 조인트 유연성이 올바르게 평가되어야 한다. 특히 좌굴 해석의 경우에는 조인트 부위에서 발생하는 단면변형의 크기가 굽힘이나 인장 등의 고전 보 변형에 비해 상당히 크기 때문에, 실제 박판보가 접합되는 부분에서 호환성을 만족해야만 한다. 이 논문에서는 전좌굴 응력장과 좌굴 하중의 해석을 위해서 체계적이고 계층적으로 유도된 고차 보 이론 기반 단면변형 자유도를 사용하였다. 제안하는 방법론은 임의의 하중과 경계 조건에 대해서 모든 직사각 박판보에 적용할 수 있도록 구축되었다. 이와 더불어 박판보-조인트 시스템의 좌굴 해석을 위해 조인트의 유연성을 정확히 평가할 수 있는 두 가지 보 요소 연결 방법론을 제안하였다. 기존에 제안되었던 조인트 매칭 방법은 좌굴 해석에 적합하도록 수정되었는데, 조인트에서 만나는 보 사이 공유하는 변에서 분해된 변위의 등식 조건을 만족함으로써 단면변형 사이의 상호작용을 고려하였다. 이 방법론은 또한 올바른 조인트 유연성을 평가하는 것을 방해하는 잉여 강성을 제거하는 기법을 포함한다. 이 후, 다양한 형태의 조인트를 포함한 박판보 구조를 해석할 수 있는 대체 방법론인 쉘 조인트-고차 보 이론 혼합 모델을 제안하였다. 이 모델에서 조인트 영역은 쉘 요소에 의해 모델링되고, 나머지 보 부분은 고차 보 이론 기반 요소로 모델링된다. 다양한 하중/경계 조건을 적용한 단일 직사각 박판보에 대해 좌굴 해석을 수행함으로써 제안하는 방법론의 유효성을 입증하였다. 또한 박판보-조인트 시스템의 좌굴 해석에 앞서, 몇 가지 형태의 보-조인트 구조에 대해 정적 및 진동 해석을 수행하여 보 연결 방법론들을 검증하였다. 이를 바탕으로 직사각 박판보-조인트 시스템에 대한 좌굴 해석을 수행하고, 그 결과를 쉘 요소 기반 해석 결과와 비교하였다.