Equivalent circuit model for torsional magnetostrictive patch transducer : 비틀림파 자기변형 패치 트랜스듀서의 등가 회로 모델 연구

Abstract

The research in this dissertation aims at developing a fully coupled circuit model of a magnetostrictive patch transducer designed for generating and receiving the lowest torsional (T(0,1)) guided wave. Despite various types of magnetostrictive patch transducers have been developed, there appears no fully coupled circuit model to accurately account for the mechanism of wave actuation and sensing of the transducers. In addition, a circuit model to be useful for both wave actuation and sensing has not been proposed yet. Unlike piezoelectric transducers for which various circuit models for field variable quantification and their application are studied, however, the related research on the magnetostrictive patch transducers is very limited. The lack of such models makes it difficult for the magnetostrictive patch transducers to be further used in industrial applications. Motivated by this need, we aim to develop a fully coupled circuit model of a magnetostrictive patch transducer used to generate and measure the lowest torsional (T(0,1)) guided wave.

Prior to construct the quantitative circuit model, we compared the field variables from the existing simplified constitutive equations of the magnetostriction with those of strain gauge to confirm the possibility of quantification. After that, in order to achieve the aim, structural impedances considering both a specimen and the transducer are obtained. Nonlinear magnetostriction phenomenon in a magnetostrictive patch which requiring magnetic material properties is expressed in the designed equivalent circuit. In particular, the static magnetic field caused by the magnet, which greatly influences the magnetostriction phenomenon, is also considered in the equivalent circuit. These processes form a single model that converts a voltage output from the transducer to the actual strain in the specimen and vice versa. The validity of the developed model was confirmed by comparing the values of the predicted field variables and those by experiments.

본 논문에서는 최저차 비틀림 모드인 T(0,1) 탄성파를 가진, 그리고 측정하도록 설계된 자기변형 패치 트랜스듀서에 대한 완전 결합 회로 모델을 구축하고자 한다. 다양한 타입의 자기변형 패치 트랜스듀서가 개발되어 왔지만 트랜스듀서의 가진과 측정 메커니즘을 정확하게 고려하고 이를 표현한 회로 모델에 대한 연구는 제한적이었다. 특히, 정교하면서도 가진과 측정에서 동시에 사용할 수 있는 회로 모델의 경우는 아직까지 제시된 바가 없다. 모델을 통한 정량화 연구와 이에 따른 응용이 상당히 진행된 압전 트랜스듀서와 달리 자기변형 패치 트랜스듀서의 경우는 이러한 모델의 부재로 인해 정량화와 응용 측면에서 한계를 가졌다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 자기변형 패치 트랜스듀서의 정량화를 목표로 완전 결합 회로 모델을 설계하고 이에 대한 검증을 수행하였다.

정량적 회로 모델을 설계하기에 앞서, 기존의 단순화된 자기변형 구성 방정식을 통해 얻은 결과값을 스트레인 게이지와 상대적 비교를 하였으며 해당 결과는 자기변형 패치 트랜스듀서의 정량화 가능성을 확인해준다. 실제 회로 모델 설계에 있어서, 구조적 임피던스를 통해 시편과 트랜스듀서의 물리적 구조를 동시에 고려하였으며 자기변형 패치 내의 비선형성 자기변형 현상을 물성치와 함께 고려하여 등가 회로로 표현하였다. 특히, 자기변형 현상에 큰 영향을 주는 자석에 의한 정자기장도 회로 안에 함께 고려하여 가진과 측정, 두 방향성을 가질 수 있도록 설계하였다. 구조적 임피던스와 등가 회로를 하나로 모은 모델은 트랜스듀서에서 얻은 전압을 실제 변형률값으로 전환해주며 반대의 작용 또한 가능케 한다. 개발된 완전 결합 회로 모델은 검증된 스트레인 게이지와의 비교 실험들을 통해서 다양한 변수에 대한 유효성을 입증하였다.