주성분분석으로 선별된 초기모델을 활용한 채널저류층의 효율적인 히스토리매칭 : Efficient History Matching of Channel Reservoirs Using Initial Models Selected by Principal Component Analysis

Abstract

앙상블기반방법은 다수의 모델을 바탕으로 미래 생산량에 관한 추계학적인 분석이 가능하여 석유공학에서 많이 사용된다. 앙상블기반방법에서 초기값은 교정된 결과와 선형관계를 갖기 때문에 좋은 초기모델을 확보하는 것이 중요하다. 특히 암상에 따라 불균질성이 매우 높은 채널저류층에서는 초기모델 내 채널의 방향과 연결성이 달라 앙상블기반방법을 적용하기 어렵다.

본 연구의 목적은 히스토리매칭에 앞서 좋은 초기모델을 선별하여 히스토리매칭 과정의 효율을 높이는 것이다. 주성분분석으로 만든 2차원 공간에서 가깝게 있는 모델은 서로 비슷한 특징을 갖는다. 2차원 평면 위에 투사된 저류층모델에 K-평균 군집법을 적용하여 10개의 군집으로 나누었다. 각 군집 당 하나의 모델을 뽑아 시뮬레이션 한 뒤, 관측자료와 오차가 제일 작은 모델 주변으로 초기모델을 선택하여 앙상블기반방법에 사용하였다.

제안한 방법을 2차원 모델, 지질학적 자료가 부족한 2차원 모델, 3차원 Egg 모델에 적용하여 결과를 비교하였다. 단순히 많은 수의 모델을 사용하는 것은 시뮬레이션 시간이 오래 걸릴 뿐만 아니라 생산량에 대한 예측 불확실성이 컸다. 따라서 제안한 방법은 계산속도를 빠르게 하면서도 수렴안정성을 높여 미래 생산량 예측성능을 향상시켰다. 채널저류층 내 유체투과율 분포와 생산거동을 같이 고려함으로써, 오버슈팅이나 필터발산과 같은 수치해석 문제를 일으키지 않고 좋은 결과를 얻었다.

Ensemble-based methods such as ensemble Kalman filter (EnKF) and ensemble smoother (ES) are popular reservoir characterization methods in petroleum engineering. They use multiple realizations of reservoir models for stochastic analysis and update unknown reservoir parameters by integrating available data. The methods assume that the optimizing parameters are following a Gaussian distribution and the mean value is the best estimate. Also, it is mathematically proven that there is a linear relationship between initial and updated values. Therefore, for reliable characterization using EnKF or ES, there should be enough number of well-designed initial models, reflecting true reservoir properties.

The objective of this study is to reduce number of ensemble members but preserve prediction quality at the same time. We use principal component analysis (PCA) for managing high dimensional data. Initially generated models are projected on 2 dimension (2D) principal component plane and separated into 10 clusters by K-means clustering. Production histories of 10 candidate models, one from each cluster, are compared to the observed data to find out the best model for the reference. As a result, good initial ensemble models can be selected near the best model on the plane and they are used in the ensemble-based methods.

The proposed method is applied to 3 different channel reservoir cases: 2D models, 2D models with geological uncertainty, and 3D benchmark models called Egg model. In the 2D cases, 100 reservoir models are selected from 400 initial models so that the total simulation time is reduced to about 75%, using the same history matching method. Even though, the ensemble size is reduced to a quarter, the history matching quality is improved by excluding badly-designed models. In 3D Egg model, 30 models are selected from 100 initial models and they still give reliable estimations on future oil and water productions.

The model selection scheme reduces the simulation time as well as improves history matching results. It considers both permeability distribution and production history so that the numerical problems such as overshooting or filter divergence can be prevented in the ensemble-based methods. The proposed method is expected for efficient and stable history matching process.