Control of vacuum process for growing high quality organic/inorganic perovskite films for solar cells : 태양전지용 고품질 유/무기 혼합 페로브스카이트 성막을 위한 진공공정제어

유기물/무기물 혼합 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 최근 높은 전력변환 효율을 보이며 매우 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 현재까지 대부분의 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 용액공정으로 제작되어왔다. 용액공정을 이용한 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 중요한 주제 중 하나는, 박막의 균일도, 작은 구멍, 수분 및 대기에의 취약성 등을 제어하기 어려움에서 오는 재현성 문제이다. 진공 증착은 박막 형성 인자들과 수분 및 용매가 없는 깨끗한 환경에서 증착이 가능하기 때문에 재현성 문제를 해결할 수 있는 가능성이 큰 방법이다. 본 학위 논문에서는 모든 층을 진공으로 증착한 태양전지와, 페로브스카이트르 진공에서 고품질로 재현성 있게 만들 수 있는 방법론과 페로브스카이트의 전구물질인 Methylammonium iodide (MAI) 의 진공공정에서의 거동을 이해 하기 위한 흡착 특성 및 기작에 대해 논의하였다.

제 2장에서 전 층을 진공으로 제작한 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 보고하였다. 기존 진공공정에서 안정적으로 사용되던 Molybdenum oxide (MoO3)와 N,N′-Di(1-naphthyl)-N,N′-diphenyl-(1,1′-biphenyl)-4,4′-diamine (NPB)를 이용하여 높은 개방 전압, 1.12 V, 과 함께 최고 13.7%의 효율을 갖는 태양전지를 제작 보고하였다. 일반적인 기존 용액공정에 비해 높은 재현성을 보였으며 기존 진공공정에서 사용되던 전하수송층을 페로브스카이트 소자에 성공적으로 적용한 의미가 있다.

제 3장에서는 진공공정에서 MAI를 효과적으로 제어하기 위한 방법을 제시하였다. 진공에서 MAI를 가열하게 되면 동작압력이 증가하게 되고, 이것이 페로브스카이트의 조성을 제어 할 수 있는 지시계가 될 수 있었다. 다양한 동작 압력에서 페로브스카이트의 물성은 크게 바뀌었으며, 압력에 따른 물성 변화를 체계적으로 보고하였다. 최적화된 압력에서 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 최고 14.5%의 효율과 향상된 재현성을 보여 진공도에 의한 제어가 성공적으로 이루어 졌음을 알 수 있었다.

제 4장 에서는 진공에서 MAI의 성막 특성에 대해 논의하였다. 페로브스카이트 진공공정에서 MAI의 거동을 제어하고 이해하는 것이 중요한데, 이는 성막 특성과 밀접한 관련이 있다. MAI는 표면에 의존적인 흡착 특성을 보였으며 PbI2 위에서 특히 빠른 증착 속도를 보였다. PbI2와의 반응이 MAI 의 증착 속도를 증가시키며, PbI2안으로 확산을 하는 성질 때문에 PbI2의 두께가 증가 할수록 이 효과가 오래 지속되었다. 또한 AFM 분석을 통해 MAI-MAI 성막이 일어나고 있는 구간에서도 표면 포텐셜이 지속적으로 변하는 현상을 통해 초기의 PbI2 층이 MAI-MAI의 증착 속도를 빠르게 한다는 현상을 발견 하였다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 페로브스카이트의 강유전성이 MAI의 배향을 바꾸며 표면포텐셜의 변화로 인한 쌍극자 인력이 흡착 특성을 강화 시키는 다이폴 유도 흡착을 MAI의 진공에서의 성막 기작으로 제시하였다.

Metal halide based perovskites have attracted large attention delivering high power conversion efficiencies (PCEs) in solar cells and light emitting diodes (LEDs) in last several years. One of the critical issues in this field is the growing high-quality films reproducibly. Most of the devices reported up to now have been fabricated using solution processes. The solution process have brought to considerable increase in PCEs, with easy accessibility for experiments combined with various process engineering. However, the vacuum process has potentials for a stable process with high reproducibility and controllability, considering the fact that this process is already successfully employed in commercialized organic light emitting diode (OLED) industry. In the vacuum process, various advantages can be realized for the fabrication the perovskite films such as high purity, large area, controllable growth parameters in real time, excluding the influences from atmospheric factors and solvents. Additionally, conformal morphology to the sub-layer can be readily obtained hence an integration with silicon solar cells in tandem structure on the textured silicon surfaces is achievable. Nevertheless, the vacuum processes for the perovskite is still minor process compared to the solution process in the perovskite field, presumably due to some difficulties in the process with large entry barrier. In this thesis, we report all-vacuum processed perovskite solar cells, effective method for growing the perovskite films and the adsorption/growth mechanism for the precursor of the perovskite, methylammonium iodide (MAI) in the vacuum process to improve the process controllability and to understand the film growth mechanism.

In chapter 1, basic features of the perovskite in respect of the structure, electrical and optical properties are introduced. In addition, the general working principle for the perovskite solar cells and vacuum process are explained.

In chapter 2, application of the vacuum process to the perovskite sell is discussed. The perovskite solar cell is fabricated using all-vacuum process including the co-deposited perovskite layer. Molybdenum oxide (MoO3) and N,N′-Di(1-naphthyl)-N,N′-diphenyl-(1,1′-biphenyl)-4,4′-diamine (NPB) which are widely used in vacuum processed organic light emitting diode and organic photovoltaic, are successfully introduced into the perovskite solar cell. The solar cells resulted in a high open circuit voltage (VOC) of 1.12 V, which is comparably high value considering the high performing solar cells reported up to that time. The fact that the MoO3/NPB layer is widely used in OPVs/OLEDs implies that technologies developed for vacuum processed OLEDs/OPVs can be successfully applied in the perovskite solar cells to accelerate the development of the perovskite solar cells.

In chapter 3, we report an effective method to control the compositions of MAPbI3 perovskite via working pressure of MAI and its effects on perovskite films in the vacuum co-deposition process. Thermal heating of the MAI source in a vacuum chamber increases the working pressure, which can be an indicator for the control of the ratio of MAI in the perovskite film. The working pressure is systematically varied and resulting physical properties of the perovskite films are analysed. At the optimum working pressure, the perovskite solar cell fabricated using an all-vacuum process showed a maximum power conversion efficiency of 14.5% with high reproducibility, implying successful formation of the film using the pressure-controlled vacuum co-deposition.

In chapter 4, we report the growth characteristics of MAI in vacuum process. Growth characteristic is crucial for the fundamental understanding the film-growth, as well as for the controllability in the fabrication process due to the effects on the deposition parameters. MAI shows surface dependent deposition property which is especially varied in the presence of PbI2 layers. As the thickness of PbI2 layer increase, the deposition rates of MAI increased rapidly. At a constant working pressure, all of the deposition rates begin to decrease reaching to similar values after certain times depending on the initial PbI2 thicknesses. This phenomena was analysed by atomic force microscopy (AFM) discussing on the topology, surface potential, thickness and density changes. Conclusively, these results suggest that the dipole induced adsorption mechanism for MAI in vacuum process. We believe that our model would give insights for understanding the growth mechanism of MAI in vacuum, as well as the improvement of the controllability since the mechanism directly affect the deposition parameters.