Growth and characteristics of Ru based electrodes using RuO4 precursor for DRAM capacitor

Abstract

현재 대부분의 전자 소자에 사용되는 DRAM 소자는 지속적인 소형화를 요구받고 있는데, 때문에 DRAM 소자의 구성 성분인 커패시터 역시 지속적인 소형화가 필요하다. 그러나 정상적인 DRAM 소자의 작동을 위해 약 25 fF 이상의 커패시턴스를 유지해야 하는데, 소형화에 따른 면적 감소 및 패터닝 기술의 한계 때문에 새로운 재료의 도입을 통한 재료적인 측면에서의 특성 개선이 요구되고 있다.

최근의 여러 연구들에서는 유전물질을 기존의 HfO2, ZrO2 계열의 물질보다 높은 유전율을 가지는 TiO2 혹은 SrTiO3 를 이용하여 커패시터의 성능을 향상시킨 결과들이 보고되었다. 이런 고유전물질을 이용하여 커패시터의 등가산화막두께를 낮출 수 있었지만, 우수한 성능을 확보하기 위하여서는 적절한 전극 물질의 선택을 통하여 유전막의 결정성 향상 및 낮은 밴드갭 에너지에 필수적으로 수반되는 누설 전류 문제를 해결해야 한다.

Ru, Ir, Pt 등의 다양한 귀금속 계열 물질들이 차세대 DRAM 커패시터의 전극물질로써 각광받고 있는데, 그 중 Ru 은 높은 일함수 (~4.7eV), 낮은 비저항 (7uohm-cm), 높은 화학적 안정성 등의 우수한 특성을 가져 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 대부분의 Ru 박막의 성장 공정은 유기금속 계열 전구체를 이용하였는데, 이런 전구체들은 큰 리간드 크기, 낮은 증기압과 반응성 등의 문제 때문에 DRAM 커패시터에 적용하기에는 어려움이 있다.

때문에 본 연구에서는 반응성과 증기압이 높은 전구체인 사산화루테늄 (RuO4) 을 전구체로 이용하여 Ru 계열 박막을 성장시키고 커패시터의 전기적 특성을 평가하는 연구를 진행하였다. RuO4 전구체를 이용하여 Ru, RuO2, SrRuO3 전극물질을 성장시키는 연구가 이미 진행된 바 있으나 이전 연구는 CVD 반응에 기반한 공정이기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 보다 우수한 특성을 위하여 ALD 반응에 기반한 박막의 성장 공정을 개발하였다.

먼저, RuO4 전구체와 환원 가스를 이용하여 Ru 금속 박막을 ALD 공정으로 성장시키는 공정을 연구하였다. 전구체의 열분해를 막기 위하여 기존에 보고된 CVD 공정보다 낮은 공정 온도에서 진행하였다. Ta2O5, ZrO2, TiO2 의 다양한 기판에서 Ru 금속막을 성장시킨 결과, ZrO2 와 TiO2 유전막 위에서는 일반적인 ALD 성장 거동을 나타낸 반면 Ta2O5 유전막 위에서는 반응 가스 주입 시간에 따라 2 단계의 자기 제한적 성장 거동을 보인다. 각 단계에서 성장시킨 박막의 물리적, 화학적 특성을 평가한 결과 RuO2 상의 형성 없이 순수한 Ru 금속을 성장시켰음을 확인했다. 추가적인 분석을 통하여, 이러한 특이 성장 거동을 설명할 수 있는 Ta2O5 기판 물질의 환원 및 확산에 기반한 메커니즘임을 제시하였다. 성장 거동과 무관하게 루테늄 박막은 낮은 표면 거칠기와 낮은 비저항, 낮은 불순물 농도를 가지며 우수한 단차피복성을 보인다. ZrO2 와 TiO2 기판 위에서도 Ru 금속막은 Ta2O5 기판 위에서와 동일하게 우수한 특성을 보였다.

Ru 전극막은 높은 일함수로 인하여 유전막의 누설 전류 특성을 개선할 것으로 기대되기 때문에, 이를 상부전극으로 적용한 커패시터의 전기적 특성 개선을 확인하였다. 유전막으로는 ZAZ, 하부 전극으로는 TiN 물질을 이용하였고, 대조군으로써 TiN 상부 전극을 스퍼터 공정으로 성장시켰다. Ru 전극막을 ALD 공정으로 성장시키기 때문에 증착 이후 패터닝 공정이 요구되며, ALD 챔버 내에서 O3 를 주입하여 Ru 금속막을 에칭하였다. Ru/ZAZ/TiN 커패시터와 TiN/ZAZ/TiN 커패시터의 전기적 특성을 비교한 결과, 확연한 누설 전류 특성의 감소를 보였다. 누설전류 특성 개선에 의해 물리적 두께를 더 낮출 수 있어, 최종적으로 DRAM 커패시터에 요구되는 누설전류 수준인 10-7 A/cm2 에서 등가산화막 두께를 75% 수준으로 낮추었다. 커패시터의 누설 전류 메커니즘을 분석한 결과, Ru 금속 자체의 높은 일함수로 인한 누설전류 개선뿐만이 아니라 Ru 상부 전극막의 패터닝 공정에서 주입된 O 에 의하여 ZAZ 유전막 내의 oxygen vacancy 의 농도가 줄어들어 전체 누설전류 특성의 개선이 나타났음을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 SrRuO3 전극막의 증착 공정 변화를 통해 단차피복성을 개선하는 연구를 진행하였다. 기존에 보고된 SrRuO3 의 증착 공정은 ALD SrO 박막과 CVD RuO2 박막을 결합하는 방식인데, 이 때 나타나는 SrO 박막의 과잉 성장으로 인하여 단차피복성이 열화되는 문제가 있었다. 때문에 과잉 성장의 원인인 RuO2 층에서의 산소 흡수를 막기 위하여, RuO2 증착 이후에 환원 가스 주입 단계를 추가하여 SrO 박막이 흡수할 수 있는 산소의 양을 제어하였다. 최종적으로 박막 특성의 열화 없이 10:1 의 종횡비를 가지는 구조에서 단차피복성을 95% 수준으로 향상시켰으며 박막의 표면 거칠기도 기존 공정 대비 개선된 결과를 보였다.

Recently, scaling of the Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) device, which is widely used in almost microelectronic fields, has been progressing. Thus, the further scaling of the capacitor in DRAM is also required for next generation DRAM device. However, a certain amount of capacitance, ~25fF, should be maintained to operate DRAM device but it is so challenging due to decreasing capacitance area and limit of patterning technology. Therefore, the improvement of performance via the introduction of new materials.

In recent studies, improving electrical performance using high-k materials such as TiO2 or SrTiO3 has been reported instead of HfO2 or ZrO2 based materials. The equivalent oxide thickness (EOT) could be lowered via introducing high-k materials, but adequate electrode should be selected to enhance the crystallinity of dielectric film and lower the leakage current following the low band gap energy.

Kinds of noble metal based materials such as Ru, Ir, Pt having been spotlighted as electrode materials of next generation DRAM capacitor. Among them, Ru has high work function (~4.7eV), low resistivity (~7 uohm-cm), high chemical stability so that many studies on Ru metal film are reported. Almost Ru thin film deposition methods use metal-organic precursors having large ligand size, low vapor pressure, and reactivity which make it difficult to adopt on DRAM capacitor devices.

In this study, therefore, growing Ru-based thin films and investigating the electrical performance of capacitors using RuO4 precursor, which has high reactivity and vapor pressure, are reported. Depositing methods of Ru, RuO2, or SrRuO3 materials using RuO4 precursor have been reported but those are based on CVD reaction. Thus, the ALD growth of Ru based films is investigated to achieve better conformality.

Firstly, ALD of Ru metal films using RuO4 precursor and reduction gas has been investigated. To prevent the thermal decomposition of RuO4 precursor, the deposition was conducted at a lower temperature range than the previously reported CVD process. Ru metal films were grown on various oxide substrates, Ta2O5, ZrO2, and TiO2. On ZrO2 and TiO2 substrate, ordinary ALD-like growth behavior of Ru metal films was shown while unexpected growth behavior was shown on Ta2O5 substrate. The deposition amount of Ru metal film showed 2 self-limited steps versus reduction gas feeding time, which was not reported before. From the physical and chemical analysis of the film in each step, only pure Ru metal was deposited and any introduction of different phase like RuO2 was not present. Through the detailed analysis, the mechanism based on the reduction and diffusion of Ta2O5 substrate material was proposed to explain the extraordinary growth behavior. Despite its abnormal growth behavior, grown Ru films have low resistivity, low impurity and high step coverage. On ZrO2 and TiO2 surface, Ru metal film has good performance as on Ta2O5 surface.

The high work function of Ru metal is expected to suppress the leakage current of high-k dielectric films, the improvement of electric characteristics of the capacitor with Ru top electrode was investigated. ZrO2/Al2O3/ZrO2 (ZAZ) and TiN were used and dielectric film and a bottom electrode, respectively. Sputter-grown TiN top electrode was used for comparison. Since Ru top electrode was deposited via the ALD process, the patterning process of Ru film is required. The Ru metal films were oxidized to RuO4 and etched, using O3 gas in ALD chamber. Comparing the electric characteristics of the Ru/ZAZ/TiN capacitor and TiN/ZAZ/TiN capacitor, the leakage current issue was significantly improved. The physical thickness of ZAZ film could be reduced due to lowered leakage current so that the EOT of Ru/ZAZ/TiN capacitor shrank to 75% of TiN/ZAZ/TiN capacitor, at the leakage current level of DRAM capacitor, 10-7 A/cm2. From the detailed analysis of leakage conduction mechanisms, it could be demonstrated that not only the high work function of Ru metal but also the patterning process affected the improvement of leakage current issue. During the Ru top electrode patterning process, the introduced O3 gas recovered the oxygen vacancies in ZAZ dielectric film and the charge conduction was suppressed.

Finally, the modified SrRuO3 deposition process for improving step coverage is studied. The previous SrRuO3 deposition process consists of ALD SrO cycles and CVD RuO2 cycles. SrO layers show excessive growth behavior so that the step coverage is not that good in conventional process. Thus, to prevent the oxygen absorption from RuO2 layer which induces the excessive growth of SrO layer, the reduction gas injection step is introduced after the RuO2 deposition step. From the modified deposition process, SrRuO3 layer shows step coverage about 95% on hole structure with 10:1 aspect ratio without any characteristic deterioration. Moreover, the surface roughness of SrRuO3 film in modified process is also significantly improved.