Novel Design of Syntheses and Materials for Stable and Efficient Perovskite Photovoltaics : 소재 및 공정 설계를 통한 장수명 고효율의 페로브스카이트 광전소자 구현

Keywords

Solar cellsorganometallic perovskitecompositional engineeringsolventcationanionelectron transporting materialhole transporting materialstabilitypolymermetal oxideshybrid materialdeposition processrecombinationdefectelectronic trap.

Abstract

에너지 소비는 대표적으로 화석연료, 석유화학, 핵 발전에 의존되어 왔다. 본 에너지들은 지구온난화와 핵폐기물 등, 인류의 안전을 위협하고 있다. 차선책으로써, 재생에너지가 현재 에너지생산을 대체하고 있는 추세이나 공급량에 못 미치는 실정이다. 태양전지는 입사 광을 전기로 변환시켜주는 에너지 발전장치로써, 환경적 문제없이 에너지를 공급해줄 수 있는 촉망 받는 해결책이라고 할 수 있다. 태양전지를 에너지 시장에서 경쟁력을 갖게 하기 위해, 저비용에서의 높은 광 전환효율과 함께 높은 내구성을 포함하고 있어야 한다. 더 나아가, 웨어러블 기기와 같이 생활에 밀접할 수 있도록 적용 가능해야 한다. 그러므로 태양전지의 넓은 상용화를 위해서, 물질과 소자에 대한 과학적인 이해와 발전이 필요하다.

연구진들은 태양전지의 잠재성을 끌어내기 위하여 다양한 물질 및 소자 구조들을 탐구해 왔다. 특히, 광전특성이 뛰어난 박막반도체 물질을 태양전지에 적용시키는 방향이 널리 탐구 되었다. 그 중에서도, 유무기 페로브스카이트는 우수한 밴드갭, 확산거리, 흡수계수의 본연의 우수한 특성들로 인해 많은 주목을 받았다. 더 나아가 합성 및 공정의 간편함과 저비용에 있어서 대량생산에서 강한 이점을 지니고 있다. 하지만, 유무기 페로브스카이트에서의 유기물은 (methylamonium (MA) 또는 formamidinium (FA)) 외부 열, 빛, 수분에 높은 반응성을 가지고 있어서, 실생활에서의 적용이 어려운 실정이다. 유무기 페로브스카이트의 문제 이외에도, 소자 내에서의 전자 및 정공 전달물질은 가격이 높고 복잡한 공정을 요구하므로 유무기 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 상용화에 걸림돌이 되고 있다. 그러므로 현재의 한계를 뛰어넘기 위한 물질 및 소자의 추가적인 연구가 요구되어야 한다.

1장에서는 유무기 페로브스카이트와 태양전지의 기초적인 이해를 돕기 위한 소개를 할 것이다. 이는 물리화학적 접근에 의거한 소재 이론 및 태양전지의 작동원리를 다룸과 동시에, 태양전지의 광전특성을 향상시키기 위한 선행 연구들을 짚고 넘어가고자 한다. 더 나아가, 물질 및 소자의 분해이론과 이를 해결하기 위한 선행연구 되었던 해결 방안을 소개함으로써 유무기 페로브스카이트 연구분야를 이해하고자 한다.

2장에서는 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 이상적인 공정과 합성을 다루고자 한다. 2014년, 염소가 도핑된 페로브스카이트는 격자구조내의 패시베이션 효과로 많은 주목을 받아왔다. 이로 인하여, 염소 도핑은 성능향상과 안정성을 모두 올려주는 방법으로 여겨져 왔다. 하지만, 이를 합성하기 위한 화학적 이해는 미미하게 이루어져 왔고, 이를 이해하면 추가적인 최적화를 할 수 있는 가능성을 지니고 있다. 염소가 도핑된 페로브스카이트의 반응과정을 이해하기 위해, 다양한 공정과 합성법을 2장에서 구체적으로 다루었다. 결론 적으로는 반응의 정도를 조절하는 기술을 적용하여 반응 과정중의 중간상을 발견하는데 성공하였고, 이를 공학적으로 응용하여 극도로 안정한 페로브스카이트를 만드는데 성공하였다. 최종적으로, 이를 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 응용하여 안정적이고 고효율을 내는 소자를 만드는 방법을 논하고자 한다.

3장에서는 전자전달물질의 합성과 공정을 다루고자 한다. 금속산화물은 전자전달물질로 널리 이용되어왔으며, 높은 수준의 박막을 얻기 위하여 복잡한 공정들을 요구로 한다. 대표적으로 진공공정 또는 용액공정을 이용하여 전자전달층을 투명전극 위에 증착 한다, 허나 각각의 방법에는 질 높은 박막을 형성하는데 문제를 가지고 있다. 또한 이러한 박막의 질은 상단에 증착이 될 페로브스카이트의 형성에도 영향을 준다. 그러므로 용액공정과 진공공정을 융합하여 단점들을 보완하고 소자의 성능을 향상시킨 이상적인 전자전달층 제작법을 소개하고자 한다.

4장에서는 페로브스카이트의 분해과정을 관찰하는 내용을 다루고자 한다. 페로브스카이트 내부의 유기물부분은 페로브스카이트의 분해를 중점적으로 일으키는 부분으로 알려져 있고, 이를 분석하고 보완하는 방법론에 대해 공부해 보았다. 또한 새로운 페로브스카이트 디자인을 통한 광전특성 향상 원리를 다뤄보고자 한다. 대표적으로, 다양한 아민 개수의 방향족유기물을 이상적으로 활용하여 페로브스카이트의 유기 부분에 치환하였다. 방향족유기물의 구조특수성은 비편재화된 파이 결합으로 인해 소재 및 소자의 광전특성과 안정성을 기하급수적으로 향상시켰다. 더 나아가, 소재 이론 및 디자인 방법론 등을 소개하고자 한다.

5장에서는, 전자전달물질의 안정성 및 비용적인 측면을 다루고자 한다. 대부분의 상황에서는, 금속산화물은 광촉매반응을 가지고 있으며, 이는 페로브스카이트와의 분해반응을 일으켜 낮은 소자 안정성을 가지게 된다. 그러므로, 안정적이고 효율적인 전자전달물질을 만드는 방법론에 대해 설명하고자 한다. 더 나아가, 전자전도도를 얻기 위한 금속산화물의 고온합성은 제조단가를 높이는 문제가 있기도 하다. 결과적으로, 저온에서 합성가능하고 안정하면서도 고효율을 소자를 만드는 방법론을 다루고자 한다.

6장에서는 페로브스카이트의 화학적인 요소들을 향상시키기 위한 복합적인 전략을 소개하고자 한다. 페로브스카이트는 유기물, 전이금속, 그러고 할로겐으로 이루어져있고, 유기물이 대표적으로 낮은 안정성을 가지고 있다. 유기물은 페로브스카이트 격자구조 내에 수소결합을 하고 있으며, 이는 극성성질을 띄는 외부환경과 높은 반응성을 가지고 있다. 그러므로 이러한 화학결합을 제어하기 위한 금속 그리고 저극성 유기물들을 복합적으로 응용하여 소재를 안정화시키는 방법을 논하고자 한다. 안정화 과정을 진행함과 동시에, 광전기적 특성 및 열역학적 변화를 관찰하고 소자에서의 성능 및 안정성 향상을 추가적으로 관찰하고자 한다.

Global energy demand mainly relies on fossil fuels, petrochemical, and nuclear energy. Those causes the emission of greenhouse gas and radioactive waste, threatening the mankind. Alternatively, renewable energy is slowly replacing the demand of current energy sources, yet the portion of renewable energy production is very small. Solar cell is one of the most promising energy production by converting incident light into electricity, expecting the solution for energy problem without environmental issues. In order to make solar cell compatible in an energy market, high power conversion efficiency (PCE) at low production cost with high durability should be satisfied. Moreover, solar cells must applicate into various situations in human lives, such as wearable devices, improving the efficiency of energy production. Therefore, understanding and developing the science of material and device must be advocated to commercialize the solar cells in a broad market.

Researchers have been explored the sufficient material and device structures to robust the potential of solar cell. Especially, utilization of thin-film semiconductor in solar cell has explored widely due to its superior optoelectronic properties. Among the various types of thin-film semiconducting materials, organometallic perovskite has demonstrated amorous potential due to the nature advantage of proper bandgap, absorption coefficient, and diffusion length. Moreover, synthesis and fabrication of material and layer are inexpensive and facile, promising for the large scale production. However, the organic site of organometallic perovskite (methylamonium (MA) or formamidinium (FA)) is highly reactive under light, heat, and water, making device insufficient for the commercial use. Despite the issues of organometallic perovskite, electron and hole transporting materials in solar cell take expensive and complex processes, limiting the potential of organometallic perovskite photovoltaics. Therefore, further modification steps for materials and device should be proposed to overcome the current limitation.

In Chapter 1, basic understanding of organometallic perovskite and solar-cell physics are discussed. It includes theoretical study of material design and functional mechanism of solar cells by physicochemical perspectives, and discuss the pioneered researches to improve the optoelectronic property of solar cells. Moreover, general principles of material and device degradation with established strategy will be handled to follow the general principle of organometallic perovskite research.

In Chapter 2, ideal process and synthesis of organometallic perovskite solar cells are covered. In early 2014, chlorine-doped perovskite has gather the much attentions due to the passivating effect of chlorine in a perovskite lattice. Chlorine (Cl) doping not just improve the PCE of the device, but also enhance the stability. However, the detailed reaction process wasnt defined clearly, which could provide an additional room for the further optimization. To understand the reaction steps and formation of Cl-doped perovskite, different synthesis and deposition techniques were studied. Therefore, the extent of reaction was controlled to observe the intermediate phases during the reaction, and we have further utilized them to create the highly stable and efficient material synthesis. At the end, stable solar cell was fabricated by using newly created perovskite.

In Chapter 3, synthesis and fabrication of electron transporting (n-type) material are discussed. Metal oxide are widely used as an n-type layer, and deposition and synthesis require complex processes to make a high quality film. Vacuum and solution depositions are two typical method for n-type layer, and individual deposition has problem on a rough transparent-conducting oxide (TCO) substrate (n-i-p structured device). Also, the growth of perovskite can be hindered by the quality of n-type layer, requiring further improvement. Therefore, combinational strategy of vacuum and solution processes has conducted to provide the extreme compact n-type layer, improving the performance of device.

In Chapter 4, degradation issue of organometallic perovskite under light, heat, and water are investigated. Organic site of organometallic perovskite roles the main terminal for degradation, which will be studied and modified to resolve the instable behavior of organometallic perovskite (methylamonium (MA) or formamidinium (FA)). Also, optoelectrical property of organometallic perovskite will be discussed to develop the ideal methodology of organometallic perovskite design. Especially, organic cation with multiamine based aromatic compound is ideally utilized as a solute of organometallic perovskite. Distinctive structure of aromatic compound obtains delocalized π-bonds exhibiting superior optoelectronic property with sensational stability to resolve the stabilities of material and device. Therefore, chemistry and design theory of organometallic perovskite will be discussed deeply.

In Chapter 5, stability and cost of n-type layer (metal oxide) are discussed. In most of cases, metal oxide produces photocatalytic reaction during the illuminating condition, leading unexpected degradation of solar cells. Therefore, progress for developing efficient and stable electron transporting materials will be handled with the detailed study. Moreover, metal oxides require high temperature process to obtain the proper electron mobility, requiring high cost to fabricate. Therefore, low-temperature synthesis of metal oxide for efferent device will be handled in this chapter.

In Chapter 6, combinational strategy of perovskite chemistry are covered. Organometallic perovskite chemistry obtains organics, post transition metal, and halides, where the organic site role as the main terminal for perovskite degradation. Organics share hydrogen bonding within a lattice, which is weak enough to break under high energy or polar environment. Therefore, the interaction of organics is fully engineered by substituting alkali metal to form a covalent bond and low-dipole organics to stabilize the material. While the material has engineered, optoelectrical and thermodynamic property of organics and metal are once more understood to create the efficient and stable device.